Juno 106 owners:Do you have both banks A and B loaded?

Discussions about anything analog, digital, MIDI, synth technology, techniques, theories and more.
Post Reply
NCChao1268
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 9:28 am
Gear: Kurzweil K2000 fully upgraded
Roland Juno 60
Roland JX-8P
Korg DW 8000
Polysix
Alesis SR-16
Yamaha DX7
Location: WA, USA

Juno 106 owners:Do you have both banks A and B loaded?

Post by NCChao1268 » Wed Mar 29, 2017 1:22 am

I was curious if any Juno 106 owners have both banks A and B filled with the factory patches or just one of the 2 banks? When the instrument was first bought, is it loaded with both banks of the 128 factory patches?

Thanks,
Nathan Chao

User avatar
Alex E
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 2235
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 12:07 am
Gear: Virus C, Super Bass Station, M1r, TX81z, S760, Nord Rack 2, Nord Lead 3, JP-8000, JV-2080, SY99, Trinity Plus, EMX1, TB-03. Live 9, iMac MC309XX/A
Location: Anaheim, CA

Re: Juno 106 owners:Do you have both banks A and B loaded?

Post by Alex E » Wed Mar 29, 2017 5:26 am

Yes, the 106 was shipped with two banks of factory patches. I've had three 106's and two of them had their presets intact... Depends on who the previous owners were.
soundcloud.com/vectron


NCChao1268
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 9:28 am
Gear: Kurzweil K2000 fully upgraded
Roland Juno 60
Roland JX-8P
Korg DW 8000
Polysix
Alesis SR-16
Yamaha DX7
Location: WA, USA

Re: Juno 106 owners:Do you have both banks A and B loaded?

Post by NCChao1268 » Wed Mar 29, 2017 8:35 am

Thanks Alex E, now I know to reload my Juno 106 with both banks after getting the battery replaced.

jxalex
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 475
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 6:05 am
Gear: enough
Location: Sweden

Re: Juno 106 owners:Do you have both banks A and B loaded?

Post by jxalex » Wed Mar 29, 2017 8:56 am

Both banks.

WHen it comes from loading from tape then these banks you can also load selectively (for example by loading just one bank and leaving another blank).

To me it arrived with both banks loaded, and the original presets are available, but I cleaned up 75% presets becouse I needed more empty slots -- each time when I make new tune and modify the presets then I can use empty slots to store new _modified_ presets (so I do not have to worry that perhaps I modify over the preset which is already in use for my another tune).

User avatar
elsongs
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 355
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Juno 106 owners:Do you have both banks A and B loaded?

Post by elsongs » Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:14 pm

I bought my Juno 106 off of eBay in 2006. I forgot what was loaded in, but it wasn't very interesting. I found the .wav file of the Factory Presets tape bank and loaded it in my 106, and basically have kept most of it intact, but erased the weaker-sounding patches (i.e. clarinet) and replaced with my own.

User avatar
cornutt
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2117
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 6:03 am
Gear: 6th
Location: Rocket City USA
Contact:

Re: Juno 106 owners:Do you have both banks A and B loaded?

Post by cornutt » Thu Mar 30, 2017 6:05 pm

Yeah, it came from the factory with all 128 slots loaded. I've kept maybe a third of them. All the rest are my own patches. I have a few oddball things, like bank 4 in group A is all the same patch except for the filter cutoff, which is different in each one. Back in my band days (a long time ago!), we used to play a song where I simulated the sample-and-hold-random-filter effect (which you can't do on a 106) by having those eight patches and rotating through them by tapping a foot switch plugged into the Patch Shift jack. I've kept that bank since, just for nostalgia. And I used to keep A88 as a silence patch, so I could use the 106 as a MIDI controller.
Switches, knobs, buttons, LEDs, LCD screens, monitors, keys, mice, jacks, sockets. Now two joysticks!

Post Reply