Kawai K1r - K4r

Discussions about anything analog, digital, MIDI, synth technology, techniques, theories and more.

Kawai K1r - K4r

Postby RJH_MUSIC » Wed Jan 31, 2018 3:45 pm

Good Day to all;

I used to have a Kawai K1 synth many years ago and lately finding myself wanting to re-create some songs i made with it 30 years ago. Can someone tell me it the K4r contains the same samples or sounds that were in the K1 and can i use my patch ibrary discs and cards from the K1 in the K4?

Thanks

RJ
RJH_MUSIC
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 3:16 pm

Re: Kawai K1r - K4r

Postby desmond » Wed Jan 31, 2018 3:49 pm

No, you’ll need a K1. The K4 was not patch compatible, and I don’t think it has the K1 waves anyway...
User avatar
desmond
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 637
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 12:32 pm

Re: Kawai K1r - K4r

Postby ItsMeOnly » Wed Jan 31, 2018 4:01 pm

It does contain some similar sounding samples, but it's a completely different synth - so not compatible with K1 in any way.
User avatar
ItsMeOnly
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 9:01 pm
Location: Warszawa, Poland
Gear: Wavestation, K3m, TG77, MOXF6, D-550, S2000, DeepMind 12;
Broken: DX100, 01R/W, U-220

Re: Kawai K1r - K4r

Postby RJH_MUSIC » Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:55 pm

Thanks for all the info. I purchased a K-1m on e-bay several weeks ago. Loaded it up with the floppy diskettes filled with sounds using my Alesis Data Disk and close my eyes, Wow! suddenly I feel 30 years younger.. What memories!!

Did I read correctly that the K-1r lacks the effects and that the K-1 II r also lacks the effects??

RJ
RJH_MUSIC
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 3:16 pm

Re: Kawai K1r - K4r

Postby desmond » Thu Apr 12, 2018 3:18 pm

RJH_MUSIC wrote:Did I read correctly that the K-1r lacks the effects and that the K-1 II r also lacks the effects??


The K1, K1m and K1r are all identical apart from the form factor, and have no effects.

The K1 Mark 2 added effects and better drum samples, but the according to VSE the effects didn't make it to the rack module, for some reason...?
User avatar
desmond
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 637
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 12:32 pm


Return to General Synthesizers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests