Page 1 of 1

device asks for 260ma, my psu has 200ma, works, ok?

Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2018 4:40 am
by part12studios
Hi everyone,

Title sums it up. The psu is 60ma shy of what the device asks for but the device appears to run just fine.

it's a Roland GI-10 MIDI Guitar converter. My only worry would be that this might be damaging the actual device. it's a 9v DC with negative center.. the negative center is annoying because i have 1amp PSUs that are positive center.. go figure.

Thanks,
Caleb

Re: device asks for 260ma, my psu has 200ma, works, ok?

Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2018 1:57 pm
by Rasputin
It would tend to be harder on the power supply than the device, but the device may not behave 100% correctly if the voltage drops due to low current.

Considering you can buy a generic power supply for like $12 at any department store or hit up Goodwill and stumble upon one for a $1 then I would just use something proper. Why risk it?

Re: device asks for 260ma, my psu has 200ma, works, ok?

Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2018 2:26 pm
by part12studios
yea that's true on both points. I'll replace it soon.

Thanks!
Caleb

Re: device asks for 260ma, my psu has 200ma, works, ok?

Posted: Sun Oct 14, 2018 10:56 am
by Mooger5
part12studios wrote:the negative center is annoying because i have 1amp PSUs that are positive center..
Caleb
If you´re good at soldering you can always solder a new DC plug. Better yet, try opening the adapter case and switch the wires so you can use the same cable with the molded plug.

Re: device asks for 260ma, my psu has 200ma, works, ok?

Posted: Sun Oct 14, 2018 3:17 pm
by part12studios
hmmmmm that is an interesting suggestion. I may look into that.. but again PSU's are pretty cheap. i'll investigate

Re: device asks for 260ma, my psu has 200ma, works, ok?

Posted: Sun Oct 14, 2018 4:14 pm
by Mooger5
Just saying because I´m a DIY and electronics dumpster diving freak. Good luck.

Re: device asks for 260ma, my psu has 200ma, works, ok?

Posted: Sun Oct 14, 2018 4:17 pm
by part12studios
thanks! :) I'm not sure I trust myself over $10.. but it would be a new challenge to explore.

Re: device asks for 260ma, my psu has 200ma, works, ok?

Posted: Mon Oct 15, 2018 7:45 pm
by fh991586
If you don't care what the result looks like, you don't even need soldering to change a positive tip into a negative (or the other way around): just cut the cord, and merge back the cable the opposite way. I've done it with electrical tape to use a good tip from a dead PSU block, and that doubled my cable length on this new PSU! :lol:

Re: device asks for 260ma, my psu has 200ma, works, ok?

Posted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 2:03 am
by part12studios
very true.. i just hate how thin the wiring is for PSU of this style. However it's not like i gig with this device.. it won't move once inserted into studio.. actually already inserted but yea.. good thought for sure.. i'd sooner do that approach honestly..