ROLAND D70 Rhythm-Section over MIDI. HowTo?

Discussions about anything analog, digital, MIDI, synth technology, techniques, theories and more.
Post Reply
lowaz
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2020 11:34 am

ROLAND D70 Rhythm-Section over MIDI. HowTo?

Post by lowaz » Tue Aug 11, 2020 11:46 am

Hello,

I use a hardware MIDI patchbay (MidiTemp PMM88E) to switch sounds on my ROLAND D70.

As always this works very well.

But now I want to access the rhythm section of the D70.
What do I have to do to make this work?

So far I can control performances of parts 1 to 5 separately via MIDI channels 1 to 5 and I think the Rhythm Section should react via MIDI channel 6. But it does not.
What am I doing wrong?

Thanx a lot ahead
Lothar

User avatar
Tidda
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 5:30 pm

Re: ROLAND D70 Rhythm-Section over MIDI. HowTo?

Post by Tidda » Tue Aug 11, 2020 5:23 pm


User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6189
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Logic Pro X

Re: ROLAND D70 Rhythm-Section over MIDI. HowTo?

Post by meatballfulton » Tue Aug 11, 2020 6:36 pm

Roland has used channel 10 for drums since it's earliest MIDI drum machines. Every multitimbral Roland unit I've used has the drums on ch 10.
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.

Post Reply