What synths have "Chord Memory/Stack"

Discussions about anything analog, digital, MIDI, synth technology, techniques, theories and more.
User avatar
shaft9000
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 2042
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:13 am
Real name: Dave
Gear: Whips chains waxes oils dildos DMT TNT the LHC, and a black rubber duckie
Band: moneymoneymoney
Location: VanNuys, CA USA
Contact:

Post by shaft9000 » Tue Jul 17, 2007 10:07 pm

MrFrodo wrote: My bad; you need at least three osc's to create chords, and the Pro One only has wo.
Oscillator interval tuning is a different thing from chord memory
by definition only polyphonics have CM, i'm fairly sure
2600.solus.modcan a.eurorack.cs60.JP8.Juno6.A6.sunsyn.volcakeys.jd990.tb303.x0xb0x.revolution.
999.m1am1.RY30.svc350.memotron

shaft9000.muffwiggler.com <- singles & mixtape
shaft9000.bandcamp.com <- spacemusic album
youtube.com/shaft9000 <- various synth demos and studies

User avatar
Twiddler
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 7:43 pm

Post by Twiddler » Tue Jul 17, 2007 10:24 pm

Prophet T8

User avatar
braincandy
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 940
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 7:35 pm
Location: Dallas, Texas

Post by braincandy » Tue Jul 17, 2007 11:10 pm

The Juno-G has it. Chord memory, that is.
Fender Blacktop Jazzmaster | Squier CV Duo-Sonic | e6400 Ultra | Blofeld | a bunch of effects

User avatar
stalla
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 4:28 pm
Gear: CS80, CP70, Eminent U310 and more...
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Post by stalla » Tue Jul 17, 2007 11:21 pm

monopoly
In a synthetic mood

DGX305
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 7:58 pm
Location: New York

Post by DGX305 » Wed Jul 18, 2007 1:08 am

how does it work?
Akai MPC1000 | Alesis Fusion 8HD + Ion + 2x QS8 | Boss SYB-5 | Edirol PCR-1 | Korg Electribe EMX | Novation X-Station 25 | Roland V-Synth GT + V-Synth + VC1 + VC2 | Yamaha AN200 + DX5 + MK100

Post Reply