Alesis A6 as Controller???

Discussions about anything analog, digital, MIDI, synth technology, techniques, theories and more.
Post Reply
astraeus000
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 10:59 am
Location: Kenosha, Wisconsin USA
Contact:

Alesis A6 as Controller???

Post by astraeus000 » Sat Aug 25, 2007 4:01 am

I just bought an Andromeda and was thinking about using it as a controller. Previous I have been using a Triton (sold!) and am wondering how the A6 will handle the task.....I think I read somewhere about some sequencing/MIDI bugs, but I dont know if this is true or not. I'd be using it primarily with a MMT-8 sequencer if possible. Any advice would be much appreciated. :) I've got the Fusion 6HD just in case Plan A doesn't fly. :roll:

cheers,

-Richard

depecheNIN
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 1:41 am
Location: Chicago

Post by depecheNIN » Sat Aug 25, 2007 6:32 am

Wait, why would you use one of the best new analogs on the market simply as a controller? Just curious. :roll:

MitchK1989
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 663
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 1:46 am
Location: Nova Scotia

Post by MitchK1989 » Sat Aug 25, 2007 6:42 am

depecheNIN wrote:Wait, why would you use one of the best new analogs on the market simply as a controller? Just curious. :roll:
You know, thanks to this wonderous thing call having midi in and out on the same keyboard, you can use it as a synth and a keyboard, but seperate the two functionalities so you can also use it to control other synths...

cl516
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 7:57 pm
Real name: Calvin
Location: toronto
Contact:

Post by cl516 » Sat Aug 25, 2007 7:07 am

my advice, sell the A6.

depecheNIN
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 1:41 am
Location: Chicago

Post by depecheNIN » Sat Aug 25, 2007 7:17 am

Well yes, but he didn't mention that. My mistake then.

User avatar
kogmachine
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 6:03 am
Gear: Probably way too much gear
Location: Toledo
Contact:

Post by kogmachine » Sat Aug 25, 2007 7:29 am

cl516 wrote:my advice, sell the A6.
Sounds like bad advice to me. Why would you say such a thing?
Don't be afraid, ever... cause this is just a ride.

User avatar
Dirk
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 6:56 am

Re: Alesis A6 as Controller???

Post by Dirk » Sat Aug 25, 2007 8:14 am

astraeus000 wrote:I just bought an Andromeda and was thinking about using it as a controller. And am wondering how the A6 will handle the task.....
You can only set 8 midi CC numbers to the A6. So 8 knobs for you to control other synths with. This is not much.
Your much better of with a BCR2000.
All Animals Are Created Equal But Some Are More Equal Than Others.

astraeus000
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 10:59 am
Location: Kenosha, Wisconsin USA
Contact:

Post by astraeus000 » Sat Aug 25, 2007 8:56 am

Sell your Momma :cry:

User avatar
mao
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 9:02 am
Gear: Andromeda - Voyager RME - VSynth XT - MonoEvolverKeyboard - NordRack2X - EX-8000 - Waldorf Microwave - Machinedrum - Monomachine
Location: Venice - Italy

Post by mao » Sat Aug 25, 2007 1:01 pm

STOP HERE...

I had this exact problem because the Andromeda transmit only NRPN not MIDICC. I have gone mad for weeks than I solved it in cubaseSX3. I wrote a guide and posted here.

Now I use ALL the 72 knobs of the Andromeda to control every vst I need.

It's easy, do it for a knob and you'll be able to do it with every knob for every vst. Read all, sorry for my poor english language and mistakes.

*************

Here is how to control a vst using the Andromeda as a controller and Cubase SX3:

This is for Cubase SX3 user, I don't know if it's working on previous version.

All the things you need to do is to create a generic remote controller, where NRPN andromeda controllers are routed to the vst. This is a step by step guide... it seems an h**l... I writed down everything ... it's all a question of seconds and it's easy.

Please remember i'm using an Italian CubaseSX 3 I hope my translation of the commands are right. If you can correct this guide... well do it for all the A6 users.

Let's start... open cubase, start a new project and load a vst you want to control, let's say for example the MS20 from korg legacy collection.

Now in cubase go in Devices --> Device setup (I hope this is the right name I'm using the Italian version!) and create a new remote controller.

A windows pop up withe the generic remote controller. You can see two tables. The first is where you create and map the andromeda controller (the source) and the second tables is where you choose what the knob has to control (the parameter on the vst).

First of all, see the combo box on down to the right... use the delete to delete every template... and add a new template and rename it MS20. With this combo box you can create a new template for every vst you want to map and then switch from a template to the other with a click using the A6 to control all your vst..

With the new template let's start mapping the Andromeda. Go to the first column (name) of the upper table and type CUTOFF1.
Second column (midi) choose Ctrl-NRPN
Third column (channel) choose 1
Address column. .. here do this… WHILE MOVING the CUTOFF1 knob of the andromeda click LEARN button on CUBASE SX (the last button on the upper right) you will se a number (2432) that's the Cutoff1 knob address.
Max Value column: 4000
Flags column: R,T

Ok now go to the bottom table and now we map the CUTOFF1 command we just created to the MS20 LPF CUTOFF

Name column: choose CUTOFF1 from the drop down menu... yes it's what you created.
Device column: choose MS20 from the drop down menu
Channel column: choose DEVICE
Value/action: from the drop down meno of all the MS20 parameter choose LPF CUTOFF
Flags:,, (nothing)

Well you just mapped the A6 CUTOFF1 to the MS20 LPF CUTOFF.... BUT BEFORE USING IT FOLLOW ME please... we can continue with all the knobs and creating a new template for the PRO53 and so on but I think you want to try if it works !!! so do this:

EXPORT to xml using the EXPORT BUTTON ON THE RIGHT (the second) of the remote controller panel (next to the upper table...)
Name the file A6.xml (welll it's just a name...) but put it into a safe folder and not move the file later.

NOW THE TRICKS... Cubase SX 3 has a little bug creating the xml file with mappings... sometimes it fails on writing the flag so... do this:

Close cubase...

Open the A6.xml file you created.
You will find something like:
<ctrl><name>CUTOFF1</name><stat>2</stat><chan>0</chan><addr>2432</addr ><max>4000</max><flags>19</flags></ctrl>
BE SURE THE 19 on the FLAGS tag is there !!! if you see a 3 change it to 19 !!! that's the bug !

Now save...

Now lets create a new model (template) for cubase... just to avoid to load the xml every time...
OPEN CUBASE start a new project and go again to Devices --> Device setup
Choose the remote controller you created... and use the IMPORT button to load your (fixed) A6.xml file
Choose APPLY and OK...
SAVE THE PROJECT AS A MODEL(template). Close the project and start a new project using the template you just saved...
This project will loads the xml so everything you need to do now is:

Load the vst (MS20), choose in cubase Window --> generic remote controller... a new little combo box will be added to your project. You will see a MS20 label on it... but if you have created another template for a PRO53 you will choose what to control using it.

be sure that palying the Andromeda the MS20 is playing... and move the andromeda CUTOFF1... if all is ok you will see the MS20 LPF moving !!!

well seems a lot of things but now... if you want to add all the knobs... you have not to do all from the beggining... simply open the remote controller window and add the knob and export the xml... (and check for the 19 to be everywhere.) It's done... if the new knobs doesn't work try closing the little combo box (window --> generic remote) and open it again... it simply needs a refresh.

Remember you can add several template for all your vst using the same xml file... you will choose the template to use in the little combo box (window --> generic remote)

User avatar
Dirk
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 6:56 am

Post by Dirk » Sat Aug 25, 2007 2:41 pm

:salute: :thumbleft: :hello1:
All Animals Are Created Equal But Some Are More Equal Than Others.

cl516
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 7:57 pm
Real name: Calvin
Location: toronto
Contact:

Post by cl516 » Sun Aug 26, 2007 12:44 am

i just think there probably are much better choices for use as a controller that's all.

DGX305
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 7:58 pm
Location: New York

Post by DGX305 » Sun Aug 26, 2007 1:25 am

who wants to sell me his A6? I'm looking for one!
Akai MPC1000 | Alesis Fusion 8HD + Ion + 2x QS8 | Boss SYB-5 | Edirol PCR-1 | Korg Electribe EMX | Novation X-Station 25 | Roland V-Synth GT + V-Synth + VC1 + VC2 | Yamaha AN200 + DX5 + MK100

felis
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 8:44 pm

Post by felis » Sun Aug 26, 2007 5:10 am

I've used mao's technique with my A6 and SX3. It looks complicated in writing, but is really pretty simple to do. Of course, you have to be using SX.
It's about as easy as setting up any controller that doesn't have pre-made presets.

I'd say if you just have one synth (the A6), and if you use SX, and don't want to, or can't afford to buy anything else, then it's probably a good way to go.

Otherwise, getting a dedicated controller would probably make more sense.

User avatar
mao
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 9:02 am
Gear: Andromeda - Voyager RME - VSynth XT - MonoEvolverKeyboard - NordRack2X - EX-8000 - Waldorf Microwave - Machinedrum - Monomachine
Location: Venice - Italy

Post by mao » Sun Aug 26, 2007 9:01 am

I think that using the a6 as a controller gives you far more than generic controller like the BCR2000.

Why? simply because you have all the knobs labeled in the panel !!! And they're always at the same place for all your vst.

You have not to search or remeber what knob does what...

Yes I sold my BCR2000...

Post Reply