How Do YOU Sync Your TR-909?

Discussions about anything analog, digital, MIDI, synth technology, techniques, theories and more.
User avatar
teknosmoker
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 1:05 am
Location: Spain

How Do YOU Sync Your TR-909?

Post by teknosmoker » Sun Nov 11, 2007 2:57 pm

I currently use my TR-909 as a sound module, driven by the sequencer in my DAW. But I love the feel of the 909's sequencer and the "hands on" approach to using it over that of a computer sequencer.

What you other 909 owners found to be the best techniques of syncing a TR-909's sequencer with EPROM v3 to a DAW (Logic 7)? The 909 had MIDI sync issues that were resolved in v4, but Roland claims that their EPROM burner is broken & will no longer sell/provide new ones.

Does anybody use/prefer DIN or Tape sync?


-T
TR-909, SH-101, Jupiter-6, Juno 106, ATC-Xi, Microwave 1, FS1R, TX81Z, Odyssey, K2000, Wavestation A/D, E6400 Ultra, MPC 2000XL, Mutator, MF-101, MF-103, Frostwave Resonator, DSP7000, PCM-91, Fireworx, D-Two, DP/4+, MacPro Quad, Logic Pro.

User avatar
Paolo Di Nicolantonio
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 2:08 am
Contact:

Post by Paolo Di Nicolantonio » Sun Nov 11, 2007 3:13 pm

I use an SBX-80 to sycronize 909, 808 and 303 - It's all Roland equipment so I find it to be extremely tight and stable - and you get a similar 'feel' like the 909 sequencer.
Visit my synthesizer/music website
www.synthmania.com

User avatar
Dirk
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 6:56 am

Post by Dirk » Sun Nov 11, 2007 6:17 pm

I run the 909 from a Sequentix P3.
I don't notice any difference between dinsync and midisync.

Just sync the 909 to midi clock and your fine.
All Animals Are Created Equal But Some Are More Equal Than Others.

User avatar
Altitude
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1220
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:25 pm
Location: Michigan

Post by Altitude » Sun Nov 11, 2007 11:12 pm

there was a guy in france that sold v4 roms, have the link somewhere..

Generally though, unless you NEED the sequencer, I would just have the voices triggered externally. I dont understand why ppl insist on multiple sequencers running in sync for midi hardware, a good midi brain will have 10 times the capabilities of a grid type sequencer and 1/10th the issues. Plug a 909 into a MPC and see what happens..

jp8080
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 3:36 am

Post by jp8080 » Mon Nov 12, 2007 2:59 am

Altitude wrote:Plug a 909 into a MPC and see what happens..
Please no! :)

The 909 kills the MPC sequencer.

Nothing like it!

Myself, I just make the 909 master to avoid the sync issue in non V4 Rom 909's.

User avatar
teknosmoker
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 1:05 am
Location: Spain

Post by teknosmoker » Mon Nov 12, 2007 3:14 am

Altitude wrote:there was a guy in france that sold v4 roms, have the link somewhere..
If you could send me his address, I'd appreciate it! :)
Altitude wrote:Generally though, unless you NEED the sequencer, I would just have the voices triggered externally.
It's not a matter of needing the 909 sequencer. I know that within my DAW I could emulate the drum progamming of the 909's internal sequencer. Programming the 909 on its own simply makes the creative process more enjoyable for me! I'd rather stare at a computer screen as little as possible...
jp8080 wrote:Myself, I just make the 909 master to avoid the sync issue in non V4 Rom 909's.
Unfortunately, Logic does not slave to other devices very well.
TR-909, SH-101, Jupiter-6, Juno 106, ATC-Xi, Microwave 1, FS1R, TX81Z, Odyssey, K2000, Wavestation A/D, E6400 Ultra, MPC 2000XL, Mutator, MF-101, MF-103, Frostwave Resonator, DSP7000, PCM-91, Fireworx, D-Two, DP/4+, MacPro Quad, Logic Pro.

User avatar
Altitude
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1220
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:25 pm
Location: Michigan

Post by Altitude » Mon Nov 12, 2007 4:31 pm

teknosmoker wrote:
Altitude wrote:there was a guy in france that sold v4 roms, have the link somewhere..
If you could send me his address, I'd appreciate it! :)
Altitude wrote:Generally though, unless you NEED the sequencer, I would just have the voices triggered externally.
It's not a matter of needing the 909 sequencer. I know that within my DAW I could emulate the drum progamming of the 909's internal sequencer. Programming the 909 on its own simply makes the creative process more enjoyable for me! I'd rather stare at a computer screen as little as possible...
jp8080 wrote:Myself, I just make the 909 master to avoid the sync issue in non V4 Rom 909's.



Unfortunately, Logic does not slave to other devices very well.
Found it:

http://www.diprec.com/tr909/tr909.html

User avatar
teknosmoker
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 1:05 am
Location: Spain

Post by teknosmoker » Mon Nov 12, 2007 6:36 pm

Excellent, I've emailed him. Thank you!



-T
TR-909, SH-101, Jupiter-6, Juno 106, ATC-Xi, Microwave 1, FS1R, TX81Z, Odyssey, K2000, Wavestation A/D, E6400 Ultra, MPC 2000XL, Mutator, MF-101, MF-103, Frostwave Resonator, DSP7000, PCM-91, Fireworx, D-Two, DP/4+, MacPro Quad, Logic Pro.

User avatar
Dirk
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 6:56 am

Post by Dirk » Mon Nov 12, 2007 6:58 pm

How do you know what eprom you got?
How much cost a version 4.0 eprom?
All Animals Are Created Equal But Some Are More Equal Than Others.

User avatar
WWBJD
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 4:39 pm

Post by WWBJD » Mon Nov 12, 2007 10:27 pm

I use Logic to drive a kenton pro-solo, which runs to a 202, which sync's all my other x0x's (through those multiple-lead din-sync cables from kenton).

I have non-v4 909 as well and the midi sync is HORRIBLE.
6, 60, 600 and other assorted things.

User avatar
teknosmoker
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 1:05 am
Location: Spain

Post by teknosmoker » Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:06 am

Dirk wrote:How do you know what eprom you got?
Power your TR-909 on while holding track write 1 and one of the buttons will light up indicating the software version.
TR-909, SH-101, Jupiter-6, Juno 106, ATC-Xi, Microwave 1, FS1R, TX81Z, Odyssey, K2000, Wavestation A/D, E6400 Ultra, MPC 2000XL, Mutator, MF-101, MF-103, Frostwave Resonator, DSP7000, PCM-91, Fireworx, D-Two, DP/4+, MacPro Quad, Logic Pro.

User avatar
Dirk
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 6:56 am

Post by Dirk » Tue Nov 13, 2007 5:38 am

I am very confused right now.
I have serienumber 404xxx.
That should have eprom version 2, accordig to the service manual. The service manual only speaks of 2 different eprom versions.

When holding down track write 1 when powering up, main key one blinks. And according to the service manual, it should be main key two that blinks.

What eprom version do I have?
Here's the service manual. On page 7 is the info about eprom changes.
http://matrixsynth.blogspot.com/2006/06 ... anual.html
All Animals Are Created Equal But Some Are More Equal Than Others.

User avatar
teknosmoker
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 1:05 am
Location: Spain

Post by teknosmoker » Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:19 pm

AAARRRRG!!! I am now confused as well. My TR-909 is serial number 393XXX, which according to the service notes, falls into the same class as yours.

When I started this thread, I verified the software version by holding "Track 1" and powering on the 909. The 3rd light remained lit, so I assumed EPROM software version 3.

After I read your post, out of curiosity, I decided to follow the service notes' instruction on resetting the included factory patterns (wow - they are bad!) by holding "Track 1" and "Pattern 1", while powering on. Immediately afterwards, I powered the unit on holding "Track 1" ----- Now the 1st light remains on instead of the 3rd??!! So I assume I have EPROM v1?

I too, am now unsure of what EPROM version I have...? :shock:
TR-909, SH-101, Jupiter-6, Juno 106, ATC-Xi, Microwave 1, FS1R, TX81Z, Odyssey, K2000, Wavestation A/D, E6400 Ultra, MPC 2000XL, Mutator, MF-101, MF-103, Frostwave Resonator, DSP7000, PCM-91, Fireworx, D-Two, DP/4+, MacPro Quad, Logic Pro.

User avatar
Altitude
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1220
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:25 pm
Location: Michigan

Post by Altitude » Tue Nov 13, 2007 3:19 pm

does it not say what verison it is on the EEPROM?

User avatar
Dirk
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 6:56 am

Post by Dirk » Tue Nov 13, 2007 5:11 pm

Altitude wrote:does it not say what verison it is on the EEPROM?
Then you must know how to open the 909 without distroying it, and you have to know what an eprom looks like.
All Animals Are Created Equal But Some Are More Equal Than Others.

Post Reply