What do you use a Monome for?

Discussions about anything analog, digital, MIDI, synth technology, techniques, theories and more.
Post Reply
User avatar
cornutt
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2117
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 6:03 am
Gear: 6th
Location: Rocket City USA
Contact:

What do you use a Monome for?

Post by cornutt » Sat Jan 10, 2009 8:57 pm

If you have a Monome, what do you use it for? It's interesting, but I'm not sure what it's good for.
Switches, knobs, buttons, LEDs, LCD screens, monitors, keys, mice, jacks, sockets. Now two joysticks!

ReaPeR
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 10:43 am
Gear: Fusion 6HD
Waldorf Q Rack
DSI Evolver Desktop
Roland VK-8m

and other various FX/softhings
Location: Caserta (Italy)
Contact:

Re: What do you use a Monome for?

Post by ReaPeR » Sat Jan 10, 2009 9:05 pm

I don't have a Monome, but i think this video surely can help you
http://vimeo.com/2707155

User avatar
otto
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 1571
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 8:00 pm
Location: Utah

Re: What do you use a Monome for?

Post by otto » Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:04 pm

Looking cool. 4-sho
hello darkness, my old friend
I've come to talk with you again

User avatar
JSRockit
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 3911
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: New York City

Re: What do you use a Monome for?

Post by JSRockit » Sun Jan 11, 2009 11:30 pm

I've owned one or two in the past...I used them as sampling drum machines...coupled with MLR or Step64.
Korg Volcas / 6 x TE POs / MicroBrute / EH Space Drum & Crash Pad

Post Reply