limited synths set up ... how would you go about it ?

Discussions about anything analog, digital, MIDI, synth technology, techniques, theories and more.
KBD_TRACKER
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 11:10 am

limited synths set up ... how would you go about it ?

Post by KBD_TRACKER » Sat Mar 13, 2010 11:43 am

so i have a few instruments. my "music" is often ambient, can be weird, distorted BUT also beat oriented (what used to be called "tech-house" in the 90s).
here is my gear :
evolver desktop
micron
kaoss pad 3
EX800 korg module
roland drum machine TR626
roland SP404 sampler

i control the EX800 via midi, using tracks on the roland TR626 drum machine....

my question :
i am reflecting on how to hook up best the kaoss pad : ie given what i told you about the sort of music i am interested in, would you
hook up the kaoss on the output of :
the EX800 ?
the desktop evolver ?
or the alesis micron ?

thanks !

User avatar
TrondC
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 1280
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 9:47 am
Gear: Machinedrum UW & Monomachine Mk2's
Korg KP3 & Zero 4
Band: Siesta Submarina

Re: limited synths set up ... how would you go about it ?

Post by TrondC » Sat Mar 13, 2010 12:15 pm

I'd try each in turn, try out with different fx etc. mine is permanently attatched to the machinedrum, as it just didn't sound good with the monomachine. I think the kp3 fits well with drum machines, the talk filter+delay is my (and everyone elses) fave fx, but the loopers are suprisingly fun with drum machines, not so much with synths.. just try out and find what suits you the most

User avatar
redchapterjubilee
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 846
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:59 pm
Location: Arden, NC
Contact:

Re: limited synths set up ... how would you go about it ?

Post by redchapterjubilee » Sat Mar 13, 2010 2:53 pm

I have a fairly minimal set-up myself (Moog LP, Micron, Mopho, Oberheim Matrix-1000, Casio PT-10, laptop). I set my effects from the FX send/return of my mixer. I can make something completely wet or maybe with just a hint of FX, I can affect more than one sound source at a time and I don't have to keep plugging and unplugging the stuff I want effected.
http://facebook.com/greatunwashedluminaries
ANALOG SYNTHESIZERS + EFFECTS + COMPUTERS

User avatar
TrondC
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 1280
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 9:47 am
Gear: Machinedrum UW & Monomachine Mk2's
Korg KP3 & Zero 4
Band: Siesta Submarina

Re: limited synths set up ... how would you go about it ?

Post by TrondC » Sat Mar 13, 2010 3:46 pm

yeah, the send/return of a mixer would be the obvious best choice, but from the original question it seemed he wanted to attatch it to one of his synths

User avatar
stephen
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 698
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 9:04 pm
Gear: Laptop
House Brick
Renoise
Loomer Aspect
FM8
Location: UK

Re: limited synths set up ... how would you go about it ?

Post by stephen » Sat Mar 13, 2010 4:34 pm

Hi,

My setup is pretty minimal too. At the moment I don't have a mixer so my kaoss pad is permanently hooked up to my SH-09. Hours of fun!
Stephen(2)

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Re: limited synths set up ... how would you go about it ?

Post by Stab Frenzy » Sun Mar 14, 2010 2:12 am

Yeah, put it on the send and return of your mixer, that way you can put anything you want through it.

User avatar
sqweebking
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 1:54 am
Gear: Roland, Moog, Yamaha, Korg, Novation, etc.
Band: sqweebking
Location: Maryland

Re: limited synths set up ... how would you go about it ?

Post by sqweebking » Sun Mar 14, 2010 5:48 pm

I usually keep mine hooked up to the Alt 3/4 outs on my Mackie mixer, that way I can just 'Mute' whatever channels I want to send to the KP3

KBD_TRACKER
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 11:10 am

Re: limited synths set up ... how would you go about it ?

Post by KBD_TRACKER » Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:59 pm

TrondC wrote:yeah, the send/return of a mixer would be the obvious best choice, but from the original question it seemed he wanted to attatch it to one of his synths
sorry !!! i forgot to mention that my mixer doesn't have a send /return feature (it is just a dj mixer....)

i guess i was wondering which synth would best perform/sound with the kaoss pad (or with which synth would the kaoss perform/sound best ) ??

User avatar
aphlux
VSE Review Contributor
VSE Review Contributor
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:36 pm
Real name: Jeremy
Gear: Korg Radias/Access Virus C/
Moog Little Phatty/Korg TR Rack (combi)/Roland JP-8080/MS2000R/M3/Juno-106/MD SPS-1 UW MK2
Band: Hobbyist
Location: Killeen, TX
Contact:

Re: limited synths set up ... how would you go about it ?

Post by aphlux » Sun Mar 14, 2010 8:26 pm

You would just have to experience that yourself.
I've never played the Micron, but if its like a scaled down Ion with the similar sounds? I definately go for that.

User avatar
TrondC
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 1280
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 9:47 am
Gear: Machinedrum UW & Monomachine Mk2's
Korg KP3 & Zero 4
Band: Siesta Submarina

Re: limited synths set up ... how would you go about it ?

Post by TrondC » Sun Mar 14, 2010 9:20 pm

then I'd definately just try and see. have it 30 mins attached to each synth and jam a bit. keep it where you feel it does the best job :)

User avatar
Cerebral Infect
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 8:36 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: limited synths set up ... how would you go about it ?

Post by Cerebral Infect » Tue Mar 16, 2010 1:23 am

Definitively either through and effect send or alt bus 3-4. Because you can use the KP-3 as a loop sampler too !

You could fire off a baseline on the micron or any synth, sample it and then play something else, play with effect and stuff like without stopping anything.
Minimoog Voyager, Pulse 2, MS-20 Mini, Bass Station 2, Virus TI,DSI Mek, DSI Prophet 08, Nord Modular G2, x0xb0x, MB-6582, Sammich FM, Shruthi XT, Juno 106, S90ES, TX81Z, DM10X e-drums, Rocktron Banshee, Dr-110 and too many VSTs.

User avatar
tallowwaters
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4998
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 4:11 am
Gear: LC-MS/MS
Location: snake's belly in a wagon rut

Re: limited synths set up ... how would you go about it ?

Post by tallowwaters » Tue Mar 16, 2010 2:49 am

KBD_TRACKER wrote:
i guess i was wondering which synth would best perform/sound with the kaoss pad (or with which synth would the kaoss perform/sound best ) ??
Wait, you own all these things and you can't make that decision yourself?

Plug it in to something, see what you like.
Brains can be used like a "stress ball," but only once.

alspacka
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2009 8:28 pm

Re: limited synths set up ... how would you go about it ?

Post by alspacka » Tue Mar 16, 2010 3:48 am

everything -> dblue glitch

User avatar
CapnMarvel
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 9:36 pm

Re: limited synths set up ... how would you go about it ?

Post by CapnMarvel » Tue Mar 16, 2010 6:49 pm

I've got these blue pants, and I was wondering which one of the following they'd look best with:

Yellow polo
Green button down long-sleeve
Chicago Blackhawks home jersey
Blood-stained wife-beater

What do you think?

8-)
Gear List: A bunch that go 'WHHONNGG!', several that go 'tweedle tweedle' and 'thumpity', and a few that don't make any noise at all but have lots of delightful little lights on them.

blavatsky
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 451
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 3:54 pm
Gear: MV8800, Sub37, Integra 7, Mininova, Fusion, Biscuit, TimeFactor, SP-555, SP-404, SPD-SX
Band: Blavatsky
Contact:

Re: limited synths set up ... how would you go about it ?

Post by blavatsky » Thu Mar 18, 2010 4:00 pm

I have the KP3 in a send/return setup as others mentioned, but I used to just daisy chain all my c**p together and force it through in line.....so for example you could maybe run micron to the SP404 line in then to KP3 and have 2 things on there, or add a 1/8" splitter and run two things through SP404 then into KP3....YMMV.

Post Reply