any digital synth with a random button?

Discussions about anything analog, digital, MIDI, synth technology, techniques, theories and more.
User avatar
mama.
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 4:27 pm
Contact:

any digital synth with a random button?

Post by mama. » Thu Jan 27, 2011 9:27 pm

not talking about sample and hold or random sequencer, i mean you press a button and it changes every parameter to a random position. Id really like this on some dx7 emulator.

User avatar
Roby31
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 2:10 am
Real name: Roberto
Gear: Waldorf Micro Q (Yellow)
Access Virus TI 2 Desktop
Casio VL-1
Location: Biella, Italy

Re: any digital synth with a random button?

Post by Roby31 » Thu Jan 27, 2011 9:36 pm

Most Waldorf synthesizers have one, the Access Virus in its declinations feature it, a lot of computer editors for synthesizers have one.

http://www.vintagesynth.com/forum/searc ... +generator
Sorry for my unintentional killing of the English language. I'm Italian, you know :) - "What would Jexus do?" - Stew-diah

User avatar
Z
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 3539
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 3:08 am
Gear: Bubble wrap, Styrofoam, boxes, packing tape
Location: Docking Bay 94 (Dallas, TX)
Contact:

Re: any digital synth with a random button?

Post by Z » Thu Jan 27, 2011 9:45 pm

SCI Prophet VS (analog/digital hybrid) has a random patch generator.

User avatar
GuyaGuy
VSE Review Contributor
VSE Review Contributor
Posts: 1547
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 2:10 am
Gear: YES PLEASE!
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Re: any digital synth with a random button?

Post by GuyaGuy » Thu Jan 27, 2011 10:27 pm

Tweakbench VSTs too
http://www.tweakbench.com/

User avatar
DoDD
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 12:02 am
Real name: DoDD
Gear: Roland MC-909
Roland MC-09
Electribe EA-1
Electribe ER-1
Fender Jaguar Bass
Tascam DP-01fx
Band: DoDD
Location: US and A
Contact:

Re: any digital synth with a random button?

Post by DoDD » Thu Jan 27, 2011 10:34 pm

Not really a synth by itself but the Roland MC 909 has a Random Knob that when you turn it randomizes all parameters of a given synth part.

User avatar
Mush
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 503
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 9:06 pm
Gear: I have all the gear I need.
Band: Mush Orchestra / Rasmus Nyåker
Location: Copenhagen Noise Lab, Denmark
Contact:

Re: any digital synth with a random button?

Post by Mush » Thu Jan 27, 2011 11:08 pm

The Nord Modular G2 has something quite clever called the "patch mutator" which is brilliant for randomizing within a selected range of selectable parameters. You can make babies of two patch-variations and like dna it will take random features from both parents.

User avatar
balma
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 2851
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 3:52 pm
Real name: Mauricio
Gear: DSI Tempest/Prophet 08/Roland V-Synth/Ensoniq Fizmo/E-mu MP7-XL7/Electribe ESX1/Radias/Waldorf MicroQ
Location: Costa Rica

Re: any digital synth with a random button?

Post by balma » Thu Jan 27, 2011 11:47 pm

Emu command station with the RANDOMIZE PRESET function.

It randomizes most of the parameters inside a preset
His sex dungeons are rumored to hold hundreds of people in secret locations around the world.
https://soundcloud.com/balma

audible
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 10:56 pm

Re: any digital synth with a random button?

Post by audible » Thu Jan 27, 2011 11:56 pm

Another option is to randomize externally any synth you already own with a box that can generate random MIDI messages, including sysex if possible.
If you can be bothered to program, something along the lines of Ruin'n'Wesen MiniCommand might be of your interest.
"The concern of the musician is music. The concern of the professional musician is business. Only become a professional musician if there is no choice." Robert Fripp.

User avatar
mama.
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 4:27 pm
Contact:

Re: any digital synth with a random button?

Post by mama. » Fri Jan 28, 2011 1:36 am

Oh my god! this makes me so happy. so at my current disposal is a casio cz5000 and alesis ion, i have midi to usb cables i just need to load the editors and see what happens? i think the random patchers gonna save a lot of time for me

User avatar
colmon
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 357
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 9:40 pm

Re: any digital synth with a random button?

Post by colmon » Fri Jan 28, 2011 2:41 am

yamaha tx16w

User avatar
garranimal
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 1728
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 8:57 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: any digital synth with a random button?

Post by garranimal » Fri Jan 28, 2011 3:08 am

I know it's not digital but Randomize Patch is one of my favorite features of the Europa upgrade for the Jupiter 6.

EDIT: oh and as was mentioned about Waldorf, the Wave 2.V softsynth will randomize if you hold down ALT+"akku". It usually drives me nuts because it mostly sets the voice pitches really high.

User avatar
Automatic Gainsay
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 3962
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 12:22 am
Real name: Marc Doty
Gear: Minimoog, 2600, CS-15, CS-50, MiniBrute, MicroBrute, S2, Korg MS-20 Mini, 3 Volcas, Pro 2, Leipzig, Pianet T, Wurli 7300, Wurli 145-A, ASR-10, e6400.
Band: Godfrey's Cordial
Location: Tacoma
Contact:

Re: any digital synth with a random button?

Post by Automatic Gainsay » Fri Jan 28, 2011 4:07 am

God, YESSS! Synthesis without knowledge, effort, skill, or talent. PERFECT! YESSSSSS!

Wow, that was trollish.
Still.
‎"I am not able rightly to apprehend the kind of confusion of ideas that could provoke such a question." -Charles Babbage
"Unity and Mediocrity are forever in bed together." -Zane W.
http://www.youtube.com/automaticgainsay

User avatar
colmon
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 357
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 9:40 pm

Re: any digital synth with a random button?

Post by colmon » Fri Jan 28, 2011 4:54 am

randomization is just a different approach to synthesis that has nothing to do with a lack of "knowledge, effort, skill, or talent". 9 times out of 10 the results are unusable (depending on the algo) but sometimes it's an interesting way to construct patches that human logic would never usually conceive of

User avatar
nuketifromorbit
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1346
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 4:07 am

Re: any digital synth with a random button?

Post by nuketifromorbit » Fri Jan 28, 2011 7:11 am

the sy22, tg33, and sy35 have a random patch option which occasionally produces interesting results.
We'll always be remembered, we'll always be dismembered.

User avatar
colmon
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 357
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 9:40 pm

Re: any digital synth with a random button?

Post by colmon » Fri Jan 28, 2011 8:47 am

yeah i meant to say tg33 back thread, not tx16w

Post Reply