Virus C - How to store modulated sound /not default sound/

Discussions about anything analog, digital, MIDI, synth technology, techniques, theories and more.
Post Reply
temple
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 9:31 am

Virus C - How to store modulated sound /not default sound/

Post by temple » Sun Jul 24, 2011 6:18 pm

Can someone advice?

I got Virus C, just bought 1 week ago,
can you advice someone please, how to store modulated sound
in multimode? Normally if I just store the sound on lets say M118
it stores only the default sound not the modulated sound I changed.
Please advice, I am new in Virus but I admire that synth.

Thank you.

adhmzaiusz
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 8:27 am

Re: Virus C - How to store modulated sound /not default soun

Post by adhmzaiusz » Sun Jul 24, 2011 6:32 pm

The multimode reads from the single banks, and does not store the program in memory only the memory location of the single it is reading from. You can work in 'multi single' mode by pressing single and multi at the same time, where both lights light up. When you do this you save the current single in memory to a single memory, but if you are making a sound that is comprised of multiple singles and they have been edited you have to save each single seperately and finally go to just multimode and save the multi to be able to recall exactly the layered sound you made. I hope this makes sense.
‹‡›

temple
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 9:31 am

Re: Virus C - How to store modulated sound /not default soun

Post by temple » Sun Jul 24, 2011 6:39 pm

Thanks a lot, so I understood, to press multi and single simultaneously and than to save the separate parts sounds..
so for example I save part 3,6,9 same way.. buttons: multi and single together.. then store.. than locations?
am I right?

the problem is I got it (finally) the 5th day now and I am not too experienced with it..

adhmzaiusz
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 8:27 am

Re: Virus C - How to store modulated sound /not default soun

Post by adhmzaiusz » Sun Jul 24, 2011 6:45 pm

Yea, save each layer's sound in multisingle mode and then enter just multimode and then save it, and you are rockin'

Have fun, theres lots to be had with the virus!
‹‡›

temple
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 9:31 am

Re: Virus C - How to store modulated sound /not default soun

Post by temple » Sun Jul 24, 2011 7:01 pm

thanks a lot for that valueable answer, now I got it..

I got it from second hand.. bank A and B is full with saved sounds.. I just found some free (-init-) places on bank B,
so I saved it there.. now I see if I will want to save the modulated sounds, I will have to rewrite sounds on bank A and B.

thanks once again for your advise, you helped me a lot !!!

:)

adhmzaiusz
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 8:27 am

Re: Virus C - How to store modulated sound /not default soun

Post by adhmzaiusz » Sun Jul 24, 2011 7:39 pm

No probs, also if you don't have it you can increase the patch memory with an update on the access site, the only compromise is losing the demo songs. I think it adds up to bank H which is handy
just go to access.de and look in the downloads for the virus c
‹‡›

temple
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 9:31 am

Re: Virus C - How to store modulated sound /not default soun

Post by temple » Sun Jul 24, 2011 7:44 pm

I understand that is possible to make an update and so on..
but what is not clear for me, how can I update my Virus, patches, memmory, sound bank,
if there is no USB cable to connect Virus to Computer. That is not clear for me, how update is possible.
I got 3 CDs with it, but dont understand how can I update the Virus, if there is no USB in/out.

User avatar
TrondC
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 1280
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 9:47 am
Gear: Machinedrum UW & Monomachine Mk2's
Korg KP3 & Zero 4
Band: Siesta Submarina

Re: Virus C - How to store modulated sound /not default soun

Post by TrondC » Mon Jul 25, 2011 10:21 am

temple wrote:I understand that is possible to make an update and so on..
but what is not clear for me, how can I update my Virus, patches, memmory, sound bank,
if there is no USB cable to connect Virus to Computer. That is not clear for me, how update is possible.
I got 3 CDs with it, but dont understand how can I update the Virus, if there is no USB in/out.
then you need a MIDI-USB interface. can be found on ebay for under 10$ :)

Post Reply