Page 1 of 1

Triton as FX unit

Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 4:29 am
by c-level
For the purposes of this experiment, lets say Im trying to run a cheap transistor organ thru a Triton rack, and attempting to play with the rotary speaker simulator effect in real time to liven up the sound. Is there a way to use the Triton Rack with the inputs thru in Prog or Combi mode but without Sampling? Audio Thru only seems to work in sampling but you cant apply an effect?

Re: Triton as FX unit

Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 7:22 am
by Triton76
yes this can be done. I don't have the rack but I have the Extreme.
Plug organ into the sampling inputs. on the input pref tab in sampling mode set it to go thru IFX1. then you can chain up to five efx in IFX section.

*I see you meant in combi or prog mode. works great in sampling mode. you should be able to hear it in prog mode but doesn't come out quite right. not sure why. I play my Vermona monosynth thru the triton but only in sampling mode. Prog / combi I use the internal sounds of course or control a Voce V3....

Re: Triton as FX unit

Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 7:30 pm
by c-level
Triton76 wrote:yes this can be done. I don't have the rack but I have the Extreme.
Plug organ into the sampling inputs. on the input pref tab in sampling mode set it to go thru IFX1. then you can chain up to five efx in IFX section.

*I see you meant in combi or prog mode. works great in sampling mode. you should be able to hear it in prog mode but doesn't come out quite right. not sure why. I play my Vermona monosynth thru the triton but only in sampling mode. Prog / combi I use the internal sounds of course or control a Voce V3....
Also having trouble assigning the useful rotary speed knobs as the assignable "k knob1-4' under the filter as they are utilized during b3 presets?