How Do I Name a Patch on CZ-3000?

Discussions about anything analog, digital, MIDI, synth technology, techniques, theories and more.
Post Reply
User avatar
Italo_DX
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 1:53 am

How Do I Name a Patch on CZ-3000?

Post by Italo_DX » Tue Mar 12, 2013 11:43 pm

Forgive me if this is a silly question (I have checked the manual), but how do I give a custom name to a patch I've created on my CZ-3000? I just picked it up yesterday and I am still learning its ins-and-outs.

All I get when I save the patch is:
*MEMORY*
A-1
Yamaha SY77
Casio CZ-3000
Casio SA-5
BOSS DR-220E
Previously owned: Yamaha DX21, Roland JX-3P, Ensoniq SQ-80, Roland D-50

User avatar
CZ Rider
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 12:31 am
Location: The Edge of Space
Contact:

Re: How Do I Name a Patch on CZ-3000?

Post by CZ Rider » Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:16 am

Italo_DX wrote: All I get when I save the patch is:
*MEMORY*
A-1
That's all you get from those early digitals from Casio. Seems like it should, as it does have a two row LCD display, and the ROM presets have names. The only CZ that could save patch names was the CZ-1. Really typical of the early days of patch memory. Most synths from that time only saved a number to locate your patches.
Good trivia question though. I wonder what was the first synth to save patches with names.

User avatar
Z
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 3535
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 3:08 am
Gear: Bubble wrap, Styrofoam, boxes, packing tape
Location: Docking Bay 94 (Dallas, TX)
Contact:

Re: How Do I Name a Patch on CZ-3000?

Post by Z » Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:24 am

CZ Rider wrote: Good trivia question though. I wonder what was the first synth to save patches with names.
Ensoniq ESQ-1 ?

User avatar
Italo_DX
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 1:53 am

Re: How Do I Name a Patch on CZ-3000?

Post by Italo_DX » Wed Mar 13, 2013 12:41 pm

Yikes! Thanks for the info. This is the only synth I've owned with an LCD that didn't allow custom names. As to the trivia question... I know my DX21 allowed custom names and it predated the ESQ-1.
Yamaha SY77
Casio CZ-3000
Casio SA-5
BOSS DR-220E
Previously owned: Yamaha DX21, Roland JX-3P, Ensoniq SQ-80, Roland D-50

User avatar
synthparts
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 779
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 12:05 pm
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Contact:

Re: How Do I Name a Patch on CZ-3000?

Post by synthparts » Wed Mar 13, 2013 1:54 pm

Z wrote:
CZ Rider wrote: Good trivia question though. I wonder what was the first synth to save patches with names.
Ensoniq ESQ-1 ?
My pre-MIDI Kawai SX-210 has patch names with alphanumeric LED display...
Vintage Synth Parts - http://www.synthparts.com

User avatar
madtheory
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 5330
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 12:45 pm
Real name: Tomas Mulcahy
Gear: Wurlitzer Opus 1536, Model F, Morovdis Arpeggiator, Maplin My First EQ, Jeff Wayne Thunderchild rack, Thermostat, Buck Owens' Moog.
Location: Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Re: How Do I Name a Patch on CZ-3000?

Post by madtheory » Wed Mar 13, 2013 5:02 pm

DX-7 has patch naming too. Looks like Kawai is the oldest so far?

You can name patches in any computer editor (CZ Librarian, Galaxy, Sound Diver and MIDIQuest are the ones I've used, back in the nineties mostly) and they are preserved in the CZ-3000. Dump them over to a CZ-1 and voila- there are the names. CZ-1 velocity and AT settings are preserved as well.

If you like the 3000, get a CZ-1. Quite a bit more fun, mainly with the layering- 64 locations to store them with detune and level settings. 3000 only lets you store one layer, and no detune.

Post Reply