Monosynth + no patch memory = ???

Discussions about anything analog, digital, MIDI, synth technology, techniques, theories and more.
Aaron2
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 5:18 am
Real name: Aaron
Gear: Pioneer: Toraiz SP-16
Elektron: AK, AR, MnM, MD, OT
DSI: Evolver, MEK, P08, Pro2
Korg: Arp Odyssey
Waldorf: Blofeld Keyboard
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Monosynth + no patch memory = ???

Post by Aaron2 » Tue Mar 19, 2013 7:35 am

Here's a dilemma. You program a killer patch into your monosynth. Coupled with the new sequence you just wrote, you're in love. You could listen to these same 16 notes for days. Problem is, your monosynth (in this case, an MFB Microzwerg) lacks the ability to store patches.

How do you document your favorite patches in this situation? Looking for ideas.

Thanks!

Aaron 8-)

User avatar
Mission Difficult
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon May 23, 2005 7:22 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: Monosynth + no patch memory = ???

Post by Mission Difficult » Tue Mar 19, 2013 7:43 am

I get a picture of the front panel, and then use an image editor to mark up the image with knob/slider/switch positions and save it as whatever name feel appropriate for the sound. I supposed you could take a picture of your synth for each preset but i feel like the settings stand out better when they're marked up.

Here's an example:

Image

Aaron2
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 5:18 am
Real name: Aaron
Gear: Pioneer: Toraiz SP-16
Elektron: AK, AR, MnM, MD, OT
DSI: Evolver, MEK, P08, Pro2
Korg: Arp Odyssey
Waldorf: Blofeld Keyboard
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Monosynth + no patch memory = ???

Post by Aaron2 » Tue Mar 19, 2013 7:46 am

That's a good idea! :agree: Thanks!

User avatar
Bitexion
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 4230
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 7:43 pm
Gear: Alesis Andromeda A6
Roland D-50
Creamware Minimax
Yamaha DX7s
Analogue Systems modular
Ensoniq SQ-80
Waldorf Blofeld
Location: Drammen, Norway

Re: Monosynth + no patch memory = ???

Post by Bitexion » Tue Mar 19, 2013 7:55 am

On my modular synth I write them down in Notepad like this:

Hardsync sequence
----------------------------------
Seq out -> VCO2 CV in/vary max, range 3-4 V, slew 3
MMF lp -> vca in
OC CV out -> vco 1,2,3 cv-in/oct
VCO1 square -> vco 2 sync in
VCO 2 wide 0-1
VCO1 sine -> mixer 1 in, 4
vco2 saw -> mixer 2 in, max
VCO3 square -> mixer 3 in, 4
Mixer out -> MMF sig in
Seq freq 4-5Hz
seq row c: 4,4,3,4,3,5,4,6

Covers all cables and knob settings so I can get back in the same ballpark with some minor tweaking later.
There are some basic control stuff I don't have to repeat every time.

User avatar
kushwonder
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 4:06 am
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: Monosynth + no patch memory = ???

Post by kushwonder » Tue Mar 19, 2013 8:05 am

I use a "patch sheet" like this one:

Image

User avatar
Dr. Phibes
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 5:12 am
Location: UK

Re: Monosynth + no patch memory = ???

Post by Dr. Phibes » Tue Mar 19, 2013 12:09 pm

I usually just make a shitty little sketch of where the important knobs and sliders are set.

User avatar
Hybrid88
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 2251
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 8:26 am
Gear: V-Synth, and other stuff...
Location: Australia

Re: Monosynth + no patch memory = ???

Post by Hybrid88 » Tue Mar 19, 2013 1:20 pm


zoomtheline
No Longer Registered

Re: Monosynth + no patch memory = ???

Post by zoomtheline » Tue Mar 19, 2013 2:18 pm

Play it so much that you know where it all goes from memory. Hardly ever works though.

User avatar
stf-ran
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 11:00 am
Gear: Voyager, DSI P12, Cubase.
Location: Louisville

Re: Monosynth + no patch memory = ???

Post by stf-ran » Tue Mar 19, 2013 2:43 pm

I take a picture ever so often. But I never look at them again. However, one of the things I like about having no memories is that it forces me to make decisions, record parts, and get off my a*s and do something. If not, the magic of that sound can be gone forever. But that can be good.

Infinity Curve
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 474
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 7:21 pm
Real name: Cody
Gear: SH101, Monomachine, Machinedrum, Analog Four, lots of eurorack
Band: Infinity Curve
Location: Toronto Canada

Re: Monosynth + no patch memory = ???

Post by Infinity Curve » Tue Mar 19, 2013 3:51 pm

I would usually take a picture of the settings with my phone for future reference.

User avatar
rhino
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 2611
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 5:00 pm
Real name: bill
Gear: keepers:
Kurzweil K2500x
Ensoniq TS-12
Yamaha SY-99
Alesis QS-8
Roland JD-800
Roland JX-10
Akai AX-80
Ensoniq SQ-80
Korg DSS-1
Moog Mini
Fizmo
Location: kentucky hills

Re: Monosynth + no patch memory = ???

Post by rhino » Tue Mar 19, 2013 4:20 pm

Random thoughts:
stf-ran wrote:I take a picture ever so often. But I never look at them again. However, one of the things I like about having no memories is that it forces me to make decisions, record parts, and get off my a*s and do something. If not, the magic of that sound can be gone forever. But that can be good.
+1

A short audio clip might be handy

There's a legend that some rocker in the dim past would find a good patch on his Minimoog, then tape the knobs in postition and buy another Moog for the next sound.
When the wise man points to the stars, the fool looks at the finger.
- Confucius

User avatar
Bitexion
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 4230
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 7:43 pm
Gear: Alesis Andromeda A6
Roland D-50
Creamware Minimax
Yamaha DX7s
Analogue Systems modular
Ensoniq SQ-80
Waldorf Blofeld
Location: Drammen, Norway

Re: Monosynth + no patch memory = ???

Post by Bitexion » Tue Mar 19, 2013 4:51 pm

I know Rick Wakeman had 6 minimoogs on stage, each with different settings. Possibly he taped the knobs so they wouldn't move during transport and setup too.

Romannis1972
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 7:44 pm
Real name: Chad
Gear: JX8P, SX-240, iPad running NanoStudio, Z3TA, Modular, Thor, Alchemy, iMS20, Audulus, Caustic, Xynthesizr
Band: Romannis Mötte
Location: RVA

Re: Monosynth + no patch memory = ???

Post by Romannis1972 » Tue Mar 19, 2013 7:44 pm

I used to make front panel sketches for each of my synths that had no memory. It was quite a fun thing to do as well, time consuming but worth it since the actual act of trying to recreate a patch from memory doesn't work for me very well...

User avatar
calaverasgrande
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1038
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 5:29 pm
Gear: MG1, MP201, MF101, MF102, Taurus 3, SH09, KPR-77, Streichfett, Dark Energy, X0Xb0x, Dronelab, Synsonics Drums, Machinedrum, Modular.
Band: N.S.V.
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Monosynth + no patch memory = ???

Post by calaverasgrande » Tue Mar 19, 2013 8:45 pm

I used to make excel spreadsheets for the knob settings, but it was annoying to look up patches and hard to read.
I like the xeroxed patch page method now. Just takes a few seconds to mark up a patch, and you can diagram cv patches as well. I have a friend that uses a three ring binder with all of the patches in the binder in order of the set list. He then dials in each patch between songs, on stage!
Whatsoever thy hand findeth to do, do it with all thy might; for there is no work, nor device, nor knowledge, nor wisdom, in the grave

User avatar
Automatic Gainsay
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 3962
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 12:22 am
Real name: Marc Doty
Gear: Minimoog, 2600, CS-15, CS-50, MiniBrute, MicroBrute, S2, Korg MS-20 Mini, 3 Volcas, Pro 2, Leipzig, Pianet T, Wurli 7300, Wurli 145-A, ASR-10, e6400.
Band: Godfrey's Cordial
Location: Tacoma
Contact:

Re: Monosynth + no patch memory = ???

Post by Automatic Gainsay » Wed Mar 20, 2013 12:42 am

I know this will inspire outrage, eye-rolling, and shouts of "Impossible!," but if it's a monosynth without memory:

Learn what every knob does until you get to a point where you can expect what it will do. Then, you will know how to make a certain sound simply because you know what elements comprise it, and what knobs in what settings generate those elements.

I know it sounds like Zen bullshit... but it's possible.

Besides, if you're playing live... you don't have time to do anything else.
‎"I am not able rightly to apprehend the kind of confusion of ideas that could provoke such a question." -Charles Babbage
"Unity and Mediocrity are forever in bed together." -Zane W.
http://www.youtube.com/automaticgainsay

Post Reply