Page 26 of 26

Re: New analog boxes from Korg?

Posted: Fri Oct 11, 2013 1:20 pm
by JSRockit
Aaron2 wrote: Do you find that the output is a little low on the Beats when you run it through your DAW?
The output is low in general... even vs. the other volcas. What sucks even worse is that the hats are so low compared to the BD that you have to turn down the BD and then turn up the unit even more. Not sure what they were thinking here.

Re: New analog boxes from Korg?

Posted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 12:35 am
by Automatic Gainsay
I'm not a big HAT GUY. I like my hats lower.
The point is that you have the ability to adjust the relative volumes of the instruments to your personal liking.
I think the kick is pretty loud, too... but I can turn it down to suit my taste.
As for volume... turn it up.

Re: New analog boxes from Korg?

Posted: Sun Oct 13, 2013 3:08 am
by Percivale
What's a ready-to-buy power adapter to power all three Volcas from one wall socket?

Re: New analog boxes from Korg?

Posted: Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:03 am
by natrixgli
Percivale wrote:What's a ready-to-buy power adapter to power all three Volcas from one wall socket?
There isn't one I could find. I tried the 1-Spot which Sweetwater recommends, but the 2.1mm plug is too large, and you'd have to reverse the polarity. I ended up making my own from a 9v/4a laptop power supply. It's quite nice in that its one less wall wart I have to squeeze onto my power strip. The RadioShack size B power plug fits, I just wired three of them in parallel. The down side of powering them on a single supply is that you get a bit of audio bleed between the units due to the common ground.

Re: New analog boxes from Korg?

Posted: Fri Nov 22, 2013 6:07 pm
by sourwookie
I don't know if this is appropriate or not but the store where I work has Volcas at buy one, get one half off until tomorrow at close through a Facebook offer. PM me for store info.

If this is an unallowed post, let me know and I'll happily delete it. It was such a good deal I just thought I'd share.

Re: New analog boxes from Korg?

Posted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 1:59 am
by Ashe37
*makes sequenced squishy noises*

Re: New analog boxes from Korg?

Posted: Fri Dec 06, 2013 2:38 pm
by Jorvik
Anyone else had problems with their Keys going out of tune?

There are times when I have to power cycle it two or three times. It'll be fine for a few minutes, then I think I need to turn the detune down as it's not sounding great, find that the detune is already turned off and playing an octave (either in poly mode or a single note in octave mode) is noticeably out.

It's not a big deal, just a bit annoying. Ah, the joys of analogue :lol:

Re: New analog boxes from Korg?

Posted: Fri Dec 06, 2013 6:02 pm
by pinksoir
Yup. Happens to mine all the time. No big deal, and like you say, one of the joys of analogue. I'm not sure if it happens when it's connected via midi or receiving midi messages or something, or if it's just happening regardless. A couple of power cycles soon sorts it out though.

Re: New analog boxes from Korg?

Posted: Sun Dec 08, 2013 9:47 pm
by Alphacode
Jorvik wrote:Anyone else had problems with their Keys going out of tune?

There are times when I have to power cycle it two or three times. It'll be fine for a few minutes, then I think I need to turn the detune down as it's not sounding great, find that the detune is already turned off and playing an octave (either in poly mode or a single note in octave mode) is noticeably out.

It's not a big deal, just a bit annoying. Ah, the joys of analogue :lol:
No need to power cycle ,it says in the manual that if you stop playing it for 10sec it will auto tune ,need to read the manual :)

Re: New analog boxes from Korg?

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 5:13 am
by Ashe37
need a magnifying glass to read the manual

Re: New analog boxes from Korg?

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:59 pm
by Jorvik
Alphacode wrote:No need to power cycle ,it says in the manual that if you stop playing it for 10sec it will auto tune ,need to read the manual :)
I had read the manual, evidently not all of it though :lol:

Thanks for that. The problem is though, how do you do this "stop playing for 10 seconds" thing? :D