aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user samples?

Discussions about anything analog, digital, MIDI, synth technology, techniques, theories and more.
User avatar
chimney chop
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 5:46 am
Band: boxc, cigarettes after sex
Location: Brooklyn, NY

aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user samples?

Post by chimney chop » Sun Feb 09, 2014 2:44 am

looking for a synth on which you can load and play your own samples.

I'm considering the synths already mentioned but was wondering if there are other options I'm unaware of.

thanks!
Last edited by chimney chop on Sun Feb 09, 2014 6:09 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
chimney chop
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 5:46 am
Band: boxc, cigarettes after sex
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Post by chimney chop » Sun Feb 09, 2014 2:49 am

ps: looking for relatively modern options rather than vintage samplers

User avatar
Cybercardinal
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 482
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 12:16 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Post by Cybercardinal » Sun Feb 09, 2014 2:51 am

Roland V-Synth

User avatar
chimney chop
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 5:46 am
Band: boxc, cigarettes after sex
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Post by chimney chop » Sun Feb 09, 2014 3:38 am

thanks cardinal.

are there any other you (or anyone else) can suggest that have knobby interfaces with a lot of immediate control akin to the Nord Wave or is the Wave alone in this regard?


User avatar
chimney chop
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 5:46 am
Band: boxc, cigarettes after sex
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Post by chimney chop » Sun Feb 09, 2014 4:03 am

Cumulus wrote:Casio SK-1.

Done.
ha, 1 user sample through the onboard mic.

what else could I want?

User avatar
musden
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 8:34 am
Real name: den
Gear: radikal technologies accelerator
Band: aipracs

Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Post by musden » Sun Feb 09, 2014 5:12 am

I think you can think of either Octatrack (but it is without keys) or Blofeld (with keys) as well

bluntedcircuit
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 5:34 am
Real name: diaz
Gear: machinedrum, mpc1000, blofeld, maschine, kp3, esq1, ms20, ableton
Location: chicago
Contact:

Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Post by bluntedcircuit » Sun Feb 09, 2014 5:13 am

Blofeld is a personal favorite, I second that...

User avatar
Black Tomorrow
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 367
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 7:52 am
Real name: kp Catalano
Gear: MG-1, V-Synth w/ VC1, Poly800, PSR740, Triton, SHS10, Boss DR770, Stylophone, Hammond M-143, acoustic piano, reed organ, didgeridoo, Garritan library.
Location: North Carolina
Contact:

Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Post by Black Tomorrow » Sun Feb 09, 2014 5:53 am

Cybercardinal wrote:Roland V-Synth
IF you have an older operating system. I don't know about Mac, but as for Windows if you have anything later than XP, you'll need to either get a V-Synth XT/GT to load samples. You can still hook up a mic and record samples directly to a V-Synth.

Personally, I prefer to load samples, and this has been impossible since I switched to 7. :pissed:
You can't synthesize love

User avatar
Z
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 3548
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 3:08 am
Gear: Bubble wrap, Styrofoam, boxes, packing tape
Location: Docking Bay 94 (Dallas, TX)
Contact:

Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Post by Z » Sun Feb 09, 2014 5:58 am

Roland Fantom series.
youtube.com/zibbybone facebook.com/ZsFlippinGear

User avatar
chimney chop
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 5:46 am
Band: boxc, cigarettes after sex
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Post by chimney chop » Sun Feb 09, 2014 8:11 am

octatrack: can you keymap different samples to different keys?

blofeld: I've heard the sampling process on the Blofeld is a real headache. anyone have any input on that?

in my searching I've just found the Korg Microsampler. looks promising

User avatar
mpa1104
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 3:33 am
Gear: Finally, enough gear that exceeds the 150 character allowance. WooHoo - I qualify as an obsessed gear-head!
Location: SOMEONE GET ME OUT OF HERE!!

Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Post by mpa1104 » Sun Feb 09, 2014 12:14 pm

Korg Triton Studio and Triton Le (with the EXB sample board) allow for user samples. I presume the other Triton models can do the same (they're not particularly knobby though)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
It doesn't matter if you don't like my personality, I have several more.

Hugo76
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1433
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:57 pm

Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Post by Hugo76 » Sun Feb 09, 2014 2:01 pm

Black Tomorrow wrote:
Cybercardinal wrote:Roland V-Synth
IF you have an older operating system. I don't know about Mac, but as for Windows if you have anything later than XP, you'll need to either get a V-Synth XT/GT to load samples. You can still hook up a mic and record samples directly to a V-Synth.

Personally, I prefer to load samples, and this has been impossible since I switched to 7. :pissed:
Just load samples to the CF card, no problem whatsoever. That's what I've always done.

Also; Yamaha Motif series can load samples, the older Yamaha EX5, Yamaha cs6x, the new Roland FA series

Hugo76
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1433
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:57 pm

Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Post by Hugo76 » Sun Feb 09, 2014 2:04 pm

btw: if manipulating the samples a lot is important to you, making strange and creative sounds, nothing beats the V-Synth. Highly recommended.

User avatar
chimney chop
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 5:46 am
Band: boxc, cigarettes after sex
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Re: aside from Nord Wave, Kronos what synth plays user sampl

Post by chimney chop » Sun Feb 09, 2014 7:21 pm

Black Tomorrow wrote:
Cybercardinal wrote:Roland V-Synth
IF you have an older operating system. I don't know about Mac, but as for Windows if you have anything later than XP, you'll need to either get a V-Synth XT/GT to load samples. You can still hook up a mic and record samples directly to a V-Synth.

Personally, I prefer to load samples, and this has been impossible since I switched to 7. :pissed:
aha, i see.
i too prefer to load samples rather than record direct to synth.
i'm running Windows8 so if i got one it would need to be the XT/GT
still, the V-Synth's interface doesn't quite appeal to me.

Post Reply