quasimidi quasar factory reset?

Discussions about anything analog, digital, MIDI, synth technology, techniques, theories and more.
Post Reply
the synthman
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 8:19 pm

quasimidi quasar factory reset?

Post by the synthman » Mon Mar 10, 2014 11:31 am

Hi all. I've just got myself one, and im asking you guys, if it has a factory reset (Or what ever term Quasimdi have for it) a way to set the factory Ram sounds back to factory as it would appear that a previous owner has edited/changed most of the performance Ram sounds seeing as some of their names now don't match the ones listed in the manual....

Has anyone on here got one?
Any help would be much appreciated.

the synthman
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 8:19 pm

Re: quasimidi quasar factory reset?

Post by the synthman » Mon Mar 10, 2014 8:48 pm

Ok. I found out how to do this, now I just need to suss out to get new sounds into it. Again, does anyone know?

trollmax
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 10:54 am

Re: quasimidi quasar factory reset?

Post by trollmax » Sun Mar 22, 2015 11:02 am

Hi
I also have problems with my Quasar, since I changed the battery.
Did you find any solutions of factory reset?
regards

the synthman
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 8:19 pm

Re: quasimidi quasar factory reset?

Post by the synthman » Sun Mar 22, 2015 12:48 pm

Hi. The only thing I could find was how to reset the memory this is done by holding "write" whilst turning on the unit. Be aware that this will reset ALL the the user memory.

Post Reply