Programming TB3 from daw

Discussions about anything analog, digital, MIDI, synth technology, techniques, theories and more.
Post Reply
FX23
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 357
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 4:33 pm

Programming TB3 from daw

Post by FX23 » Sun Mar 15, 2015 10:24 am

how do you correctly program a roland tb3 from a daw, when i try and do it from a midi editor the note accents etc sound nothing like when the tb3 is running from its internal sequencer

FX23
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 357
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 4:33 pm

Re: Programming TB3 from daw

Post by FX23 » Sun Mar 15, 2015 5:07 pm

nobody tried doing this?? :(

User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6102
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Logic Pro X

Re: Programming TB3 from daw

Post by meatballfulton » Sun Mar 15, 2015 5:18 pm

Hang on, it's the weekend everybody is out partying still ;)
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.

User avatar
shaft9000
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 2042
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:13 am
Real name: Dave
Gear: Whips chains waxes oils dildos DMT TNT the LHC, and a black rubber duckie
Band: moneymoneymoney
Location: VanNuys, CA USA
Contact:

Re: Programming TB3 from daw

Post by shaft9000 » Sun Mar 15, 2015 9:15 pm

the MIDI spec is no substitute for any-and-all sequencing needs. it is inherently, woefully restricted.
the 303 sound is dependent on the specific behavior of the glide and accent implementation- and how the filter and VCA sound when reacting to said G&A... things that MIDI doesn't stand a prayer at doing convincingly.

MIDI is fabulous for executing your next Yanni cover! For acid, well, not so much...

you'd be better of using a VST like Rebirth than you would MIDI-ing a 303-alike for anything but clock sync, imho
2600.solus.modcan a.eurorack.cs60.JP8.Juno6.A6.sunsyn.volcakeys.jd990.tb303.x0xb0x.revolution.
999.m1am1.RY30.svc350.memotron

shaft9000.muffwiggler.com <- singles & mixtape
shaft9000.bandcamp.com <- spacemusic album
youtube.com/shaft9000 <- various synth demos and studies

User avatar
ninja6485
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 2770
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 10:13 pm
Gear: Virus Ti, Jx-8p, Juno 60, Radias, Maschine, 101,303,606,707,727,808,909, odyssey, mirage, akai s5K/s2K/s1k, drumtraks, E6400ult, M1R, rx5, fizmo,d50
Band: Subliminal Sea
Location: Exton/ westchester
Contact:

Re: Programming TB3 from daw

Post by ninja6485 » Sun Mar 15, 2015 9:31 pm

shaft9000 wrote:MIDI is fabulous for executing your next Yanni cover!
Yes, and please submit said cover to this month's New Age Chrystal Dolphin Energy Healing competition!
This looks like a psychotropic reaction. No wonder it's so popular...

User avatar
StepLogik
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1493
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 4:16 am
Gear: Gauntlets of Ogre Power, Vorpal Sword, Chain Mail +3, Ring of Invisibility, Staff of the Magi, Boots of Speed
Location: Boston, MA

Re: Programming TB3 from daw

Post by StepLogik » Sun Mar 15, 2015 10:22 pm

Program a pattern then play it into your DAW and study the data in the editor. Is there legato? Controller data?

User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6102
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Logic Pro X

Re: Programming TB3 from daw

Post by meatballfulton » Mon Mar 16, 2015 12:45 pm

I agree with StepLogik's advice. Seeing what the TB3 itself sends over MIDI will give a better idea of what is missing from sequences you are developing on your DAW.

TB3 accents use MIDI CC16 but the MIDI implementation document says the range is 0-255, which is more than MIDI can support :shock: It would be very interesting to see what the TB3 actually sends for CC16. I would assume that there is value compression here, that programmed values are divided by two to fit into the 0-127 range of MIDI.

What's the "etc" beyond the accents that don't sound correct to you? Cutoff and resonance also appear to be programmable from 0-255.

So I would look at the difference in ranges first.
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.

FX23
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 357
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 4:33 pm

Re: Programming TB3 from daw

Post by FX23 » Tue Mar 17, 2015 12:28 am

whats is yanni?

User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6102
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Logic Pro X

Re: Programming TB3 from daw

Post by meatballfulton » Tue Mar 17, 2015 3:01 am

FX23 wrote:whats is yanni?
There are some questions better left unanswered ;)
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.

User avatar
Re-Member
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 9:44 pm
Gear: Juno-60, SH-101, TR-606, JP-8000, MC-505, CZ-101, DX100, DX11, R3, microSTATION, Monotribe, MS-20 Mini, SQ-1, Volca Series, Minilogue, Moog Theremin
Location: PDX

Re: Programming TB3 from daw

Post by Re-Member » Tue Mar 17, 2015 11:32 pm

I don't have a TB3, but I do have a Volca Bass. I noticed the same thing while penciling notes in from my DAW... it just doesn't quite sound the same. A lot of this is due to the lack of overlapping notes.

Since I use Ableton, what I do set up a blank MIDI clip that is exactly 1/4 in length and highlight a loop point over it. I set the recording settings so that each time it loops I can manually add in new notes without it erasing over the old ones, then I just use a MIDI controller to tap my melodies in. After that, I set the velocity settings to be locked in at the highest rate since the Volcas ribbon controller don't have onboard velocity. This ends up making it sound exactly like how it would on it's own and the overlapping notes get a little glide to them.

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Re: Programming TB3 from daw

Post by Stab Frenzy » Wed Mar 18, 2015 2:12 am

FX23 wrote:how do you correctly program a roland tb3 from a daw, when i try and do it from a midi editor the note accents etc sound nothing like when the tb3 is running from its internal sequencer
You don't, the sequencer is an integral part of why it sounds like it does, if you want to get that sound in your DAW then try using Phoscyon.

User avatar
Sir Ruff
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 3519
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 11:55 pm
Gear: Two persimmon modulators and a frequency adjudicator.
Band: Ruff in the jungle
Location: Philadelphia

Re: Programming TB3 from daw

Post by Sir Ruff » Wed Mar 18, 2015 3:39 am

FX23, Plug the midi output into the input. That way you can sequence and record at the same time.
Do you even post on vse bro?

Post Reply