Yamaha cs10 with korg sq1?

Discussions about anything analog, digital, MIDI, synth technology, techniques, theories and more.
Post Reply
guskenny83
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 7:38 am

Yamaha cs10 with korg sq1?

Post by guskenny83 » Tue Aug 04, 2015 7:45 am

Hi,

I am just wondering if it is possible to use the CV/gate out from a yamaha cs10 to transpose a step sequence from a korg sq1 using the keyboard?

Like in this video using the ms20 mini:



Thanks
Gus

haj
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 12:38 am

Re: Yamaha cs10 with korg sq1?

Post by haj » Wed Aug 05, 2015 5:39 am

I can't transpose SQ-1 on a Karp Odyssey... :|

guskenny83
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 7:38 am

Re: Yamaha cs10 with korg sq1?

Post by guskenny83 » Wed Aug 05, 2015 6:01 am

haj wrote:I can't transpose SQ-1 on a Karp Odyssey... :|
So does this mean it isnt possible? Or were you just asking your own question about the odyssey?

Post Reply