Roland JSQ-60 sync mod?

Discussions about anything analog, digital, MIDI, synth technology, techniques, theories and more.
Post Reply
therhythmiclover
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 9:04 pm

Roland JSQ-60 sync mod?

Post by therhythmiclover » Fri Sep 11, 2015 9:29 pm

Would it be possible to modify a Roland JSQ-60 so you get one sync in instead of two outs and run it as slave?

User avatar
Z
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 3519
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 3:08 am
Gear: Bubble wrap, Styrofoam, boxes, packing tape
Location: Docking Bay 94 (Dallas, TX)
Contact:

Re: Roland JSQ-60 sync mod?

Post by Z » Fri Sep 11, 2015 10:56 pm

I'm not tech, but I would imagine that would require rewriting the software.

You'd be better off with a MSQ-700 or just getting a DCB to MIDI box.
youtube.com/zibbybone facebook.com/ZsFlippinGear

Post Reply