Initializing a patch on a Jx10

Discussions about anything analog, digital, MIDI, synth technology, techniques, theories and more.
Post Reply
User avatar
Peopleunderthesun
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 12:16 am
Gear: Minimoog, Polymoog, Prophet 5, Composer, Multiman, Jx10 with Vecoven modifications, D50, Emax II HD, Dx7 MkI Supermax, MPC 5000
Band: People Under The Sun
Location: Hollywood, California
Contact:

Initializing a patch on a Jx10

Post by Peopleunderthesun » Thu Mar 31, 2016 2:07 am

Sorry if this has already been covered but I can't seem to find it anywhere. Please tell me I am losing my mind and there is a patch initialization procedure for the Jx10. Thanks

Baus
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 1:56 pm

Re: Initializing a patch on a Jx10

Post by Baus » Thu Mar 31, 2016 11:34 pm

Hi,

On the JX-8P there is no such function and so I made an INIT patch myself. You might need to do that for the JX-10 also.

DCO on any of the waveforms, No Modulations at all. ENV2 controlling the VCA: A=0 D=40 S=40 R=0 (or something). Filter open, no Resonance; Save it.

Are you using a software editor like Ctrlr or Sounddiver? In that case it really is a piece of cake.

All the best,

Robin.

max badwan
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 1:34 am
Real name: Max
Gear: T1, XV 5080, ES1, Zaquencer
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Initializing a patch on a Jx10

Post by max badwan » Fri Apr 01, 2016 12:31 am

You are not losing your mind, and there is no initialisation routine on the JX 10.

I created an initial patch, which I called basic, and stored it on an M 16c, so I could quickly edit from scratch.

User avatar
Peopleunderthesun
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 12:16 am
Gear: Minimoog, Polymoog, Prophet 5, Composer, Multiman, Jx10 with Vecoven modifications, D50, Emax II HD, Dx7 MkI Supermax, MPC 5000
Band: People Under The Sun
Location: Hollywood, California
Contact:

Re: Initializing a patch on a Jx10

Post by Peopleunderthesun » Fri Apr 01, 2016 1:45 am

Thanks so much for the replies. I'll have to make up an init patch tonight. I have tried to use ctrlr but I dont have a 3.0 jx panel. I've only been able to find one for the original and the 4.0 pwm version. They must have changed quite a bit between 3.0 and 4.0 because it doesn't respond at all

Baus
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 1:56 pm

Re: Initializing a patch on a Jx10

Post by Baus » Fri Apr 01, 2016 3:18 am

Did you take a look a super-jx dot com yet? There might be links there to editors that will work with the 3.0 of your JX.

User avatar
Peopleunderthesun
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 12:16 am
Gear: Minimoog, Polymoog, Prophet 5, Composer, Multiman, Jx10 with Vecoven modifications, D50, Emax II HD, Dx7 MkI Supermax, MPC 5000
Band: People Under The Sun
Location: Hollywood, California
Contact:

Re: Initializing a patch on a Jx10

Post by Peopleunderthesun » Fri Apr 01, 2016 7:08 am

Thank you!

User avatar
gs
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 350
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 6:10 pm
Location: USA

Re: Initializing a patch on a Jx10

Post by gs » Fri Apr 01, 2016 6:42 pm

Don't forget that on the JX10 you have to create both a "tone" INIT and a "patch" INIT. The "tone" is a conventional JX8P patch, and the "patch" is the memory location for two JX "tones" layered or split on the JX10. Then, insert the two INIT tones into the single INIT patch, and you should be all set.

I used to own this synth, it was super nice for deep silky strings and pads... not so great for leads. But then that's what polyphonic analogs were best at anyway. I also had the PG-800 programmer... which would make creating an INIT tone easy-as-pie.
Kurzweil PC3, Yamaha MOX8, Korg Z1, Alesis Ion, Alesis QS8.2, Kawai K3M

Post Reply