Metronome with MIDI Out?

Discussions on sound production outside the synthesizer such as mixing, processing, recording, editing and mastering.

Metronome with MIDI Out?

Postby Omniant » Wed Mar 02, 2011 9:08 pm

Does anyone know if anyone makes a basic metronome that has MIDI out?

My band is looking to get some arpeggios/tremolo's/LFO wobble's synced up efficiently and can't seem to find what we need. We don't need a drum machine with a bunch of patters and sounds that we're not going to use. We just want to have our drummer be able to tap something out efficiently which will send a click to his headphones and midi out to our other devices.
Omniant
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 12:48 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Real name: Adam
Gear: V Synth, Little Phatty, Nord Lead 2, MO 6, Ultranova, VST's
Band: Novelectro

Re: Metronome with MIDI Out?

Postby Omniant » Thu Mar 03, 2011 4:11 pm

The gist of what we're thinking of doing as of right now is this...

We'd use a Boss DB90 as our metronome, which has MIDI in.

Since it has no MIDI out, we would use this Ploytec device...
Ploytec

to send the tempo to a T8 (1 midi in and 8 out). One of the T8's MIDI out's would go to the metronome and the rest would go to the other devices we'd want to slave (like synths, etc.)

The problem is I'm not sure this would work and on top of that it seems like a lot of stuff for something that should be relatively simple. Will this work? Any better suggestions?
Omniant
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 12:48 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Real name: Adam
Gear: V Synth, Little Phatty, Nord Lead 2, MO 6, Ultranova, VST's
Band: Novelectro

Re: Metronome with MIDI Out?

Postby megamanx » Fri Mar 04, 2011 2:42 am

what synth or module is doing the arpeggios? I guess you could send the midi out from your synth (if it has an arpeggiator or sequncer) and plug it in to your metronome and have the metronome follow your synths midi clock
User avatar
megamanx
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 4:39 am
Gear: nord lead2, roland sh101, yamaha cs5,mono/poly, sub37,Ms20, Chroma polaris,prodigy, esq-1, jx3p
Band: Thieves & Co.

Re: Metronome with MIDI Out?

Postby BlusKyes » Mon Nov 19, 2018 7:07 am

Omniant wrote:Ploytec


Have you tried the Midinome?

It's a basic MIDI out with Metronome, and I think is doing the thing you need with the synth arpeggiator.

https://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=midinome

P.s: I tried the Polytec but didn't like the feel of it.
BlusKyes
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2018 7:02 am


Return to Sound Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests