how do u record ur drum machine?

Discussions on sound production outside the synthesizer such as mixing, processing, recording, editing and mastering.
ned-ryarson
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 899
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 11:51 am
Location: Dublin, Ireland

how do u record ur drum machine?

Post by ned-ryarson » Wed May 06, 2009 6:07 pm

using midi?
record hits or a loop as audio then chop up and sequence?
record like a 16bar or more loop?

User avatar
Joey
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 1885
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 10:13 pm
Gear: 18u Eurorack, Octatrack, Pro2
Band: BLUSH_RESPONSE
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Post by Joey » Wed May 06, 2009 6:16 pm

i used to program beats on my ER1, record the midi into logic, and then play back that midi to record each drum sound individually on their own tracks (a machine with individual outs would probably have been better)
No one cares, no one sympathizes,
so you just stay home and play synthesizers.

http://wearereplicants.com

User avatar
kuroichi
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1232
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 11:43 am

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Post by kuroichi » Wed May 06, 2009 9:07 pm

I use individual outs, usually synced to the computer MIDI but programmed on the drum machines sequencer.
Come on Bennett.... Let's Party!

User avatar
Syn303
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1400
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 3:46 pm
Gear: Quite a bit...
Band: Syn303
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Post by Syn303 » Wed May 06, 2009 9:14 pm

Same as Mr Karaoke above, err i mean Kuroichi, but sometimes i'll record drum parts individually for further processing and editing, all time consuming stuff you know
| syn303.bandcamp.com | soundcloud.com/syn303 |

User avatar
jaypodesta
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 789
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 11:50 pm

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Post by jaypodesta » Wed May 06, 2009 9:30 pm

Depends on the track. Sometimes just a few hits and then chop them down into individual hits, other times times a full 16 or 32 step sequence. Depends also if I'm planning on using Ultrabeat for some percussion sounds, and also how much effort I'm planning on putting into the whole thing.

User avatar
jaypodesta
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 789
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 11:50 pm

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Post by jaypodesta » Wed May 06, 2009 9:37 pm

Also meant to say if you don't have individual outs just mute the kick part or snare etc. and record the sounds individually that way.

User avatar
dr.sine
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 554
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 4:07 pm
Gear: not nearly enough
Band: Brandeau
Location: 44° 16′ 58″ N, 105° 30′ 19″ W ...far away from intelligent conversation...

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Post by dr.sine » Fri May 08, 2009 1:29 am

mono straight from the machine. ...most of the time.
sometimes i'll mute each part and record them into individual tracks, depending on what i'm going for.
but most of the time i stick with the simplest process of mono recording straight from the machine.
i chose not to have a very elaborate recording set up so my options are limited anyway. but thats how i like it.
i find that i get more done when i'm focusing more on what's being recorded rather than how it's being recorded.
My mind doth rove of its own accord.

User avatar
matia
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 346
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:02 am
Real name: matia
Gear: Forum said that I exceeded 150 characters. Here's a partial:
Serge Modular 9 pannels SMS Modular almost all modules
ARP 2600
Roland Tr 808 ....
Location: SF Bay Area
Contact:

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Post by matia » Thu May 14, 2009 5:27 pm

I use an MPC2000xl to drum out a beat for some boxes/rhythms. Other times I program using on-board step sequencers. Sometimes I use both. For the Jomox Airbase I have a massive Nord Modular G2 performance sequencer with parameter locks and step sequencers and I will use this in-conjunction with the MPC and 'live' sequencing. I always record each sound separately, almost always hitting a good mic pre, compressor, and some EQ before committing to tape.

-matia

User avatar
JSRockit
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 3911
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: New York City

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Post by JSRockit » Thu May 14, 2009 6:09 pm

I used to do all sounds alone on seperate tracks, or BDs seperate on one track, hats and snares together on another, percussion together on another, etc. Now, I've had better luck recording the BD and Snare together (both EQ'd in the machine prior to recording) and compressing them together... I just started doing this, but it worked well so I'm going to keep doing it for now.
Korg Volcas / 6 x TE POs / MicroBrute / EH Space Drum & Crash Pad

User avatar
jaypodesta
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 789
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 11:50 pm

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Post by jaypodesta » Thu May 14, 2009 7:40 pm

JSRockit wrote: Now, I've had better luck recording the BD and Snare together
Jomox or Elektron?

User avatar
JSRockit
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 3911
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: New York City

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Post by JSRockit » Thu May 14, 2009 7:59 pm

jaypodesta wrote:
JSRockit wrote: Now, I've had better luck recording the BD and Snare together
Jomox or Elektron?
Elektron Monomachine. It would work for Machinedrum too... the Jomox, maybe not. :lol: We'll see, I'm still experimenting.
Korg Volcas / 6 x TE POs / MicroBrute / EH Space Drum & Crash Pad

User avatar
aeon
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 881
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 8:18 am
Location: a lily-pad in the pool of my mind.
Contact:

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Post by aeon » Thu May 14, 2009 9:00 pm

Elektron MachineDrum SPS-1UW, Elektron MonoMachine SFX-6, Korg OASYS PCI (w/physical models), Clavia Nord Modular G1, E-mu CS (w/Protean Drums ROM), Roland S-760 (w/Roland library CD), and Yamaha A5000 (w/custom samples) --->

Kurzweil KSP8 x 2 ---> DAW

Each drum sound is almost always on its own track to allow for dynamics, eq, filtering, and dirt before any aux sends.

Comps of those tracks might be put on their own tracks as stems or ReCycled for further processing.

Pity that I can mix and process drums well enough, but am shite as it concerns programming them via buttons. Easier for me to actually tap the stuff out on a table, record that, and ReCycle it to use as triggers for the actual sounds.


cheers,
Ian

User avatar
TrondC
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 1280
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 9:47 am
Gear: Machinedrum UW & Monomachine Mk2's
Korg KP3 & Zero 4
Band: Siesta Submarina

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Post by TrondC » Sat May 16, 2009 11:52 am

I still use the stone age method: record the stereo outs and call it a day. hopefully I'll get my head around doing several takes to allow individual tracks per sound, but that would completely kill my workflow anyway.. we'll see

User avatar
ronP
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 7:20 pm
Gear: BEHRINGER Xenyx 802; CASIO MT-70; KORG EA-1 mkII, MicroKorg, microSTATION, MicroX, Mini-KP, Monotron; ROLAND Micro Cube; ZOOM FS01, MRS-4B, MRT-3B
Band: Keyfish
Location: New York, NY, USA
Contact:

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Post by ronP » Tue May 19, 2009 3:29 pm

oo


Hi. Here is the recording chain I use . . .

drum machine (stereo out) --> mini-KP (out) --> (audio in) Electribe EA-1 mkII (stereo out) -->
mixer (stereo out) --> recorder

A lot of what I do is real-time recording with the mini-KP used to effect the beats and the Audio In on the Electribe used to drop in and out of a bass sequence. Even though MIDI via the Electribe masters the BPM, the rest is improvised within the song structure to add a little live looseness to the rhythm and bass tracks.

oo
BEHRINGER Xenyx 802; CASIO Casiotone MT-70; KORG Electribe EA-1mkII, microKORG, mini-KP; QUIKLOK T20 T-REX Series X;
ROLAND Micro-CUBE; YAMAHA PSS130, PSS140; ZOOM FS-01, MRS-4B, MRT-3B

Wanted: BOSS DR-110; CASIO CZ-101; YAMAHA CS-01, DX-100

User avatar
balma
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 2851
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 3:52 pm
Real name: Mauricio
Gear: DSI Tempest/Prophet 08/Roland V-Synth/Ensoniq Fizmo/E-mu MP7-XL7/Electribe ESX1/Radias/Waldorf MicroQ
Location: Costa Rica

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Post by balma » Tue May 19, 2009 6:46 pm

I use INDIVIDUAL outputs as most as I can.

Try to balance them. Not to saturate the frequencies into a single output, but distributing them along the different frequencies at different outputs.

I generally, separate four channels, and sample a 4 or 8 bars on a Phrase sampler like the Roland SP 808.

From a single drum pattern, then I obtain four different samples of the same lenght each one of them. I record them on MONO.

then, I equalize each one of them, regulate mid high and low frequencies and panning, assign a PAD to each one of those samples, and activate them with Note midi messages from a command station sequencer.
His sex dungeons are rumored to hold hundreds of people in secret locations around the world.
https://soundcloud.com/balma

Post Reply