how do u record ur drum machine?

Discussions on sound production outside the synthesizer such as mixing, processing, recording, editing and mastering.
User avatar
Syn303
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1400
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 3:46 pm
Gear: Quite a bit...
Band: Syn303
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Post by Syn303 » Sun Jun 21, 2009 9:50 am

That all sounds nuts Trond, and way too time consuming, you need to get an external device so you can sync your gear via midi MTC (start/stop). Something like this is what you need.

http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=pro ... 52182c7e20

http://www.dv247.com/invt/2745/
| syn303.bandcamp.com | soundcloud.com/syn303 |

User avatar
TrondC
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 1280
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 9:47 am
Gear: Machinedrum UW & Monomachine Mk2's
Korg KP3 & Zero 4
Band: Siesta Submarina

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Post by TrondC » Sun Jun 21, 2009 10:32 am

yeah, I have really no excuse for not owning a midi interface anymore.
I definately need one for sure.

but it's the effing noise from the ESX that is currently bothering me the most. There has been label interest for a cleaner sounding version of my track "squidstep", and with 17 ESX parts running, that's 17 times the noise I get from recording just the output of my mixer.

wow, just checked price for the m-audio, I found one at $119 BIN on the bay, price for a new one at my local music store is $350.... I can live with shipping then :D hm, seems I can't run it with Vista.. ah damn it, it was all so easy when I just recorded everything in one go and that's it... this will be expensive and time-consuming for sure.

User avatar
TrondC
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 1280
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 9:47 am
Gear: Machinedrum UW & Monomachine Mk2's
Korg KP3 & Zero 4
Band: Siesta Submarina

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Post by TrondC » Sun Jun 21, 2009 10:36 am

looking at the pictures again, there are no inputs for audio? or is that what "inserts" mean? I'm not spending $200 if all it does is sync midi.... maybe I should look at something bigger as well, 2x stereo ins, stereo outs and midi would be just what I need

this seems nice, and it supports vista:

http://cgi.ebay.com/Focusrite-Saffire-L ... 7C294%3A50

having several inputs eases the job of recording tons of tracks as well

User avatar
Syn303
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1400
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 3:46 pm
Gear: Quite a bit...
Band: Syn303
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Post by Syn303 » Sun Jun 21, 2009 11:33 am

TrondC wrote:looking at the pictures again, there are no inputs for audio? or is that what "inserts" mean? I'm not spending $200 if all it does is sync midi.... maybe I should look at something bigger as well, 2x stereo ins, stereo outs and midi would be just what I need

this seems nice, and it supports vista:

http://cgi.ebay.com/Focusrite-Saffire-L ... 7C294%3A50

having several inputs eases the job of recording tons of tracks as well
:lol: all the ins/outs etc are on the back of the audiosport quattro
| syn303.bandcamp.com | soundcloud.com/syn303 |

User avatar
TrondC
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 1280
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 9:47 am
Gear: Machinedrum UW & Monomachine Mk2's
Korg KP3 & Zero 4
Band: Siesta Submarina

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Post by TrondC » Sun Jun 21, 2009 11:45 am

Syn303 wrote:
TrondC wrote:looking at the pictures again, there are no inputs for audio? or is that what "inserts" mean? I'm not spending $200 if all it does is sync midi.... maybe I should look at something bigger as well, 2x stereo ins, stereo outs and midi would be just what I need

this seems nice, and it supports vista:

http://cgi.ebay.com/Focusrite-Saffire-L ... 7C294%3A50

having several inputs eases the job of recording tons of tracks as well
:lol: all the ins/outs etc are on the back of the audiosport quattro
yeah, I saw that, but there were only a pair of inputs, and they were labeled "insert", so I guess they are meant for using as insert fx? I get confused when the ins/outs have so many different names, does that mean they do different things or can I use any input for my synths?

User avatar
aeon
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 881
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 8:18 am
Location: a lily-pad in the pool of my mind.
Contact:

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Post by aeon » Sun Jun 21, 2009 5:15 pm

I don't know if you have considered other tools, but a good expander/gate plugin will help you remove noise from your tracks without destroying your samples. I have used Waves C1 with great success in this regard.

I don't know much about Reaper, sorry. :oops:


cheers,
Ian

Post Reply