Page 1 of 4

how do u record ur drum machine?

Posted: Wed May 06, 2009 6:07 pm
by ned-ryarson
using midi?
record hits or a loop as audio then chop up and sequence?
record like a 16bar or more loop?

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Posted: Wed May 06, 2009 6:16 pm
by Joey
i used to program beats on my ER1, record the midi into logic, and then play back that midi to record each drum sound individually on their own tracks (a machine with individual outs would probably have been better)

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Posted: Wed May 06, 2009 9:07 pm
by kuroichi
I use individual outs, usually synced to the computer MIDI but programmed on the drum machines sequencer.

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Posted: Wed May 06, 2009 9:14 pm
by Syn303
Same as Mr Karaoke above, err i mean Kuroichi, but sometimes i'll record drum parts individually for further processing and editing, all time consuming stuff you know

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Posted: Wed May 06, 2009 9:30 pm
by jaypodesta
Depends on the track. Sometimes just a few hits and then chop them down into individual hits, other times times a full 16 or 32 step sequence. Depends also if I'm planning on using Ultrabeat for some percussion sounds, and also how much effort I'm planning on putting into the whole thing.

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Posted: Wed May 06, 2009 9:37 pm
by jaypodesta
Also meant to say if you don't have individual outs just mute the kick part or snare etc. and record the sounds individually that way.

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Posted: Fri May 08, 2009 1:29 am
by dr.sine
mono straight from the machine. ...most of the time.
sometimes i'll mute each part and record them into individual tracks, depending on what i'm going for.
but most of the time i stick with the simplest process of mono recording straight from the machine.
i chose not to have a very elaborate recording set up so my options are limited anyway. but thats how i like it.
i find that i get more done when i'm focusing more on what's being recorded rather than how it's being recorded.

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Posted: Thu May 14, 2009 5:27 pm
by matia
I use an MPC2000xl to drum out a beat for some boxes/rhythms. Other times I program using on-board step sequencers. Sometimes I use both. For the Jomox Airbase I have a massive Nord Modular G2 performance sequencer with parameter locks and step sequencers and I will use this in-conjunction with the MPC and 'live' sequencing. I always record each sound separately, almost always hitting a good mic pre, compressor, and some EQ before committing to tape.

-matia

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Posted: Thu May 14, 2009 6:09 pm
by JSRockit
I used to do all sounds alone on seperate tracks, or BDs seperate on one track, hats and snares together on another, percussion together on another, etc. Now, I've had better luck recording the BD and Snare together (both EQ'd in the machine prior to recording) and compressing them together... I just started doing this, but it worked well so I'm going to keep doing it for now.

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Posted: Thu May 14, 2009 7:40 pm
by jaypodesta
JSRockit wrote: Now, I've had better luck recording the BD and Snare together
Jomox or Elektron?

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Posted: Thu May 14, 2009 7:59 pm
by JSRockit
jaypodesta wrote:
JSRockit wrote: Now, I've had better luck recording the BD and Snare together
Jomox or Elektron?
Elektron Monomachine. It would work for Machinedrum too... the Jomox, maybe not. :lol: We'll see, I'm still experimenting.

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Posted: Thu May 14, 2009 9:00 pm
by aeon
Elektron MachineDrum SPS-1UW, Elektron MonoMachine SFX-6, Korg OASYS PCI (w/physical models), Clavia Nord Modular G1, E-mu CS (w/Protean Drums ROM), Roland S-760 (w/Roland library CD), and Yamaha A5000 (w/custom samples) --->

Kurzweil KSP8 x 2 ---> DAW

Each drum sound is almost always on its own track to allow for dynamics, eq, filtering, and dirt before any aux sends.

Comps of those tracks might be put on their own tracks as stems or ReCycled for further processing.

Pity that I can mix and process drums well enough, but am shite as it concerns programming them via buttons. Easier for me to actually tap the stuff out on a table, record that, and ReCycle it to use as triggers for the actual sounds.


cheers,
Ian

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Posted: Sat May 16, 2009 11:52 am
by TrondC
I still use the stone age method: record the stereo outs and call it a day. hopefully I'll get my head around doing several takes to allow individual tracks per sound, but that would completely kill my workflow anyway.. we'll see

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Posted: Tue May 19, 2009 3:29 pm
by ronP
oo


Hi. Here is the recording chain I use . . .

drum machine (stereo out) --> mini-KP (out) --> (audio in) Electribe EA-1 mkII (stereo out) -->
mixer (stereo out) --> recorder

A lot of what I do is real-time recording with the mini-KP used to effect the beats and the Audio In on the Electribe used to drop in and out of a bass sequence. Even though MIDI via the Electribe masters the BPM, the rest is improvised within the song structure to add a little live looseness to the rhythm and bass tracks.

oo

Re: how do u record ur drum machine?

Posted: Tue May 19, 2009 6:46 pm
by balma
I use INDIVIDUAL outputs as most as I can.

Try to balance them. Not to saturate the frequencies into a single output, but distributing them along the different frequencies at different outputs.

I generally, separate four channels, and sample a 4 or 8 bars on a Phrase sampler like the Roland SP 808.

From a single drum pattern, then I obtain four different samples of the same lenght each one of them. I record them on MONO.

then, I equalize each one of them, regulate mid high and low frequencies and panning, assign a PAD to each one of those samples, and activate them with Note midi messages from a command station sequencer.