Chorus with stereo input?

Discussions on sound production outside the synthesizer such as mixing, processing, recording, editing and mastering.
User avatar
lazerface
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 3:34 pm
Real name: Mike
Gear: Tempest, JX3P, Pro-One, Roland Gaia, Monotribe
Band: Solaires
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Chorus with stereo input?

Post by lazerface » Wed Mar 07, 2012 2:40 am

Only one I can find in a pedal/desktop format is the Boss CE-20,
anyone tried one of those?
Any others you recommend I look at?

It's to go after a DSI Tempest - to be engaged on the more ambient parts..

User avatar
space6oy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5401
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 5:29 am
Gear: vimpat, citalopram & vitamin D.
Location: stuck in ohio.
Contact:

Re: Chorus with stereo input?

Post by space6oy » Wed Mar 07, 2012 5:01 am

drives me nuts how many pedals have stereo outs but not stereo ins. stupid.

User avatar
GuyaGuy
VSE Review Contributor
VSE Review Contributor
Posts: 1547
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 2:10 am
Gear: YES PLEASE!
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Re: Chorus with stereo input?

Post by GuyaGuy » Wed Mar 07, 2012 5:14 am

If I were to spend that much I would get the Line 6 M5. It does some lovely choruses and flanging plus all of the delays, ring mods and whatnots.

The Ineko has stereo i/o and does chorusing but I can't say it's awesome.

Scories
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 8:57 pm
Gear: Micromoog, JX-3P, Minikorg 700, Z1
Location: Québec - CANADA
Contact:

Re: Chorus with stereo input?

Post by Scories » Wed Mar 07, 2012 5:55 am

Well... actually the re-301 is an analog chorus with 3 inputs.
And in bonus, you'd get a tape delay plus a spring reverb. :D

User avatar
hyphen nation
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 877
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:43 am
Gear: boxes that make noises
Location: sunny northwest

Re: Chorus with stereo input?

Post by hyphen nation » Wed Mar 07, 2012 6:37 am

if you don't mind spending a bit more, I really can't say enough good things about the Eventide Modfactor...Chorus and beyond...

User avatar
visceralvoids
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 6:10 am
Gear: Access Virus TI - Roland JD990 - Sequential Drumtraks - Novation 61SLmkII
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Re: Chorus with stereo input?

Post by visceralvoids » Wed Mar 07, 2012 7:39 am

Retro-Sonic Chorus Ensemble. Removing the plug from the stereo jack puts the unit in mono mode.

User avatar
lazerface
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 3:34 pm
Real name: Mike
Gear: Tempest, JX3P, Pro-One, Roland Gaia, Monotribe
Band: Solaires
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Chorus with stereo input?

Post by lazerface » Wed Mar 07, 2012 9:01 am

visceralvoids wrote:Retro-Sonic Chorus Ensemble. Removing the plug from the stereo jack puts the unit in mono mode.
No stereo input dude! just output..Otherwise it would be perfect.

The Modfactor is a good idea....but think I can really justify $400 when all im after really is a nice chorus. Although it would open up other possibilities..hmmm

The Line 6 M5 looks interesting too, i shall sus out some demos of it

User avatar
hyphen nation
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 877
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:43 am
Gear: boxes that make noises
Location: sunny northwest

Re: Chorus with stereo input?

Post by hyphen nation » Wed Mar 07, 2012 9:23 am

not to over plug the modfactor, but seriously it gets some heavy rotation in my studio. Now I want the rest of them...freaking brilliant box, besides stereo in, it also can sync to external midi.

I seem them go used for closer to $300.

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Re: Chorus with stereo input?

Post by Stab Frenzy » Wed Mar 07, 2012 10:10 am

Yeah my vote would be for the mod factor too.

nvbrkr
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 812
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 8:14 pm
Gear: An electric piano and analog synths.
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: Chorus with stereo input?

Post by nvbrkr » Wed Mar 07, 2012 10:48 am

I can use my Deltalab Harmonicomputer DL-5 as a chorus unit too. Doesn't sound half that bad for that purpose, actually. It's one of those older rack designs with a stereo in, but it has only a mono out, hah.

User avatar
Psy_Free
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 818
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 6:36 pm
Gear: Synths 'n' stuff.
Band: Klangzeit
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Chorus with stereo input?

Post by Psy_Free » Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:34 am

A couple more with stereo in :

TC Electronic Corona Chorus
Line 6 MM4 Modulation Modeler (multi-effects)

Also, might be worth checking out some other multi-effects (like the Modfactor), such as :

Boss SE-70
Boss VF-1
etc
"Any noise is good. For what is a different matter"
Bandcamp 1
Bandcamp 2
Soundcloud

User avatar
lazerface
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 3:34 pm
Real name: Mike
Gear: Tempest, JX3P, Pro-One, Roland Gaia, Monotribe
Band: Solaires
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Chorus with stereo input?

Post by lazerface » Thu Mar 08, 2012 3:23 am

Psy_Free wrote:A couple more with stereo in :

TC Electronic Corona Chorus

etc
ah! this looks perfect, nice and small and battery powered.

I would love a Modfactor, but i'd paying for a million things I dont need..still tempting though :P

User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5757
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Live 9, Logic Pro X

Re: Chorus with stereo input?

Post by meatballfulton » Thu Mar 08, 2012 3:34 am

space6oy wrote:drives me nuts how many pedals have stereo outs but not stereo ins. stupid.
How many stereo guitars have you seen? :?
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.

User avatar
Mr. DiSco
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 2:12 am
Location: Montreal, QC, Canada

Re: Chorus with stereo input?

Post by Mr. DiSco » Thu Mar 08, 2012 3:51 am

meatballfulton wrote:
space6oy wrote:drives me nuts how many pedals have stereo outs but not stereo ins. stupid.
How many stereo guitars have you seen? :?
Still you have to have only one stereo effect on your pedalboard and put that effect at the end...

schmidtc
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 591
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 8:27 pm
Location: Virginia / Paris

Re: Chorus with stereo input?

Post by schmidtc » Thu Mar 08, 2012 5:30 am

I've never seen a stereo tape echo, but I've always wanted one.

Post Reply