Kawai K3 (and K3m) programmability

A forum for discussing the pros & cons of buying a particular synth and for advice on buying synthesizers.
Post Reply
User avatar
code green
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 535
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 6:58 am
Gear: prophet 600/evolver/juno 6/alpha juno 2/bassst'n/crumar performer/jv1010/suitcase rhodes 73/ '78 gibson l6-s/'73 guild mahogany/'69 fender princeton
Band: thermite zapruder
Location: brooklyn

Kawai K3 (and K3m) programmability

Post by code green » Sat Dec 03, 2011 8:08 pm

So, after being won over by various demos, I think I'm gonna spring for one of these (and abandon, at least for now, my thus-far fruitless search for a Microwave I). All things being equal, I think I'd prefer the rack version, but I wonder if any with experience could weigh in on whether (and how) this might affect the ease (or dis-ease) of programming/editing patches. And...do you know of a good stand-alone software editor for this synth?

Any info most appreciated.

Thanks,
Eric/CG

EDIT: Or--anyone have success using a MIDI controller like the BCR2000 with the K3 or K3M?

User avatar
Z
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 3504
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 3:08 am
Gear: Bubble wrap, Styrofoam, boxes, packing tape
Location: Docking Bay 94 (Dallas, TX)
Contact:

Re: Kawai K3 (and K3m) programmability

Post by Z » Sat Dec 03, 2011 8:28 pm

I've got the K3M and programming is not too difficult. Actually a bit easier than the Korg DW/EX series. Simply press the "PARA"meter button, select a parameter from the 50 selector switches and adust the amount with the VALUE buttons.

Enjoy your synth. It sounds great and extremely underrated.

Granulartomatoes
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 1:55 pm

Re: Kawai K3 (and K3m) programmability

Post by Granulartomatoes » Sat Dec 03, 2011 8:30 pm

I have the keyboard version. Editing patches is easy peasy. Just hit a membrane button in edit mode and turn the dial. Very similar to the alpha juno series, but with a much darker bigger sound. :twisted: You probably already know this but in case you didn't the bass drum sounds that come from this synth are just ridiculous!

User avatar
code green
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 535
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 6:58 am
Gear: prophet 600/evolver/juno 6/alpha juno 2/bassst'n/crumar performer/jv1010/suitcase rhodes 73/ '78 gibson l6-s/'73 guild mahogany/'69 fender princeton
Band: thermite zapruder
Location: brooklyn

Re: Kawai K3 (and K3m) programmability

Post by code green » Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:18 pm

Thanks so much for the quick replies--and the positive opinions on this synth. I have the AJ2 and, though editing via the alpha wheel is not difficult, I wouldn't call it pleasant, either (which is why I eventually sprang for a deal I found on the PG-300, though the software editor is pretty great)...so if/when I get the K3, I'd be on the hunt for a more immediate interface solution--any thoughts per my OP?

User avatar
Z
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 3504
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 3:08 am
Gear: Bubble wrap, Styrofoam, boxes, packing tape
Location: Docking Bay 94 (Dallas, TX)
Contact:

Re: Kawai K3 (and K3m) programmability

Post by Z » Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:27 pm

I've never used any sort of programmer hardware or software. There's a bunch of iPad editors, not sure if one is made for the K3 or not. I also remember seeing a custom hardware programmer on MatrixSynth a couple of years ago.

User avatar
code green
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 535
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 6:58 am
Gear: prophet 600/evolver/juno 6/alpha juno 2/bassst'n/crumar performer/jv1010/suitcase rhodes 73/ '78 gibson l6-s/'73 guild mahogany/'69 fender princeton
Band: thermite zapruder
Location: brooklyn

Re: Kawai K3 (and K3m) programmability

Post by code green » Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:39 pm

Z wrote:I've never used any sort of programmer hardware or software. There's a bunch of iPad editors, not sure if one is made for the K3 or not. I also remember seeing a custom hardware programmer on MatrixSynth a couple of years ago.
I saw that custom programmer too--on You Tube...clever re-purposing of a custom controller (for what, I don't remember).

Is it safe to assume that, since the K3 takes sysex, the BCR 2000 is doable?

User avatar
wjmwpg
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 5:14 pm
Real name: James
Gear: LoveRock, T40, MG500, JX10 4.0, D-50, Juno 60, VZ10M, CZ1, HT6000, K3m, SX240, Lambda, DSS1, Yamaha SY2, DX11, SQ80, MultiTrak, SammichSID
Band: Gospel Choirs
Location: Canada

Re: Kawai K3 (and K3m) programmability

Post by wjmwpg » Sat Apr 15, 2017 3:11 am

Is there anything special I need to do to get my K3m to perform a sysex dump of all the patches? I'm not a noob at this, I can get it done on my CZ-1, SQ80, AX80, D-50, and JX10 . . . but I just can't seem to get the K3m to play ball. Is there something unusual about this baby's method I'm missing?

Ashe37
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3803
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:43 pm
Real name: Unpronounceable
Gear: Ensoniq SD-1/32,SQR,VFX,ESQm
Virus Indigo, M3-61 , MS2000BR, Volca Bass
Emu XL-7, Matrix 6r
TG-33, K3m, Blofeld, Micron, Mopho, BS II, JV-1080
Band: Eridani V
Location: Central VA

Re: Kawai K3 (and K3m) programmability

Post by Ashe37 » Sat Apr 15, 2017 3:32 am

I used a K3m editor to do it before... the manual doesn't show a function for dumping from the front panel, but apparently you can do ti via sysex...

blueknob
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 269
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 12:30 pm
Gear: ESi32/E6400U, Novation Supernova, Ensoniq (a shedful), vintage Macs, Hamm C3/122
Location: England, UK

Re: Kawai K3 (and K3m) programmability

Post by blueknob » Sat Apr 15, 2017 7:43 am

I'm dabbling with Ctrlr which is a software framework thingy that allows people such as you and I to make MIDI things for our kit. I've just seen this:
http://ctrlr.org/forums/topic/kawai-k3m ... ve-editor/

where the guy has created an editor for the K3!

I've written a few myself, there are many got-yas and hurdles to jump over that take up a lot of time to figure out. Usually a dumb front panel replication is easy but to recall setting, patches etc. takes serious effort. I suppose what I'm saying is, it might not be perfect, complete or do everything, that's for you to code up :lol:

Post Reply