Help with sampler volume levels

For computer based music makers. Discussions about plug-ins and stand alone computer synth gear.
Post Reply
mummia20
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 10:10 am

Help with sampler volume levels

Post by mummia20 » Thu Jan 24, 2019 5:05 am

hi all--perhaps this belongs in the sampler forum or help....but the band i just joined has their sampled sounds in reason and i am at a loss as to how to adjust the playback volume of individual samples in the same sample file: e.g., want the sample assigned to key C2 to play at level x, while the sample assigned to key D2 to play at x+2

anyone? i know it must be something ridiculously obvious but i have yet to discover it....many thanks, eric

User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5740
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Live 9, Logic Pro X

Re: Help with sampler

Post by meatballfulton » Thu Jan 24, 2019 8:11 pm

If all the samples are in a single playback device and on the same track in Reason, then they must be stored inside the device at the level you want.
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.

Post Reply