Digital Performer 5.1 - URGENT! MUST BE RESOLVED ASAP!

For computer based music makers. Discussions about plug-ins and stand alone computer synth gear.
Post Reply
stevenlachin
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 11:34 pm

Digital Performer 5.1 - URGENT! MUST BE RESOLVED ASAP!

Post by stevenlachin » Sat Oct 21, 2006 9:15 pm

I know DP technically isn't a softsynth, but I HAVE to have this resolved before monday, as I have to have a song completely done on DP for a mid term grade. So, the project is due Monday, I e-mailed MOTU tech support on Thursday, and they have yet to get back to me. Incompetence is awesome!

Anyway, this is the message I sent to them -


Hi, I am using a Roland JP-8000, MIDIsport 2x2, a Macbook Pro, and Digital Performer 5.1. Nothing else, this is the only equipment that I have. I have all of the equipment/drivers properly installed and functioning, but I am having some issues with Digital Performer. It recognizes the MIDI signal from the JP and the MIDIsport, and it allows me to record, but it plays no audio at all. Not when recording, not during playback, never. So, the problem is that no audio is coming from Digital Performer. I can't here anything at all, ever, which is sort of a big problem. Can you help me with this? Thanks.

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Post by Stab Frenzy » Sun Oct 22, 2006 3:24 am

So you're saying you aren't getting audio from the JP into DP through the midisport? Well that's because audio and midi are two seperate things. If you want to record the JP as audio you need to get an audio interface and record through that.

The other option would be to use softsynths in DP, which will then play through your laptop's soundcard. You can control them with the JP. For info on how to do that have a read of the DP manual.

Also have a read of this: http://tweakheadz.com/how_to_get_started_with_midi.html

Good luck!

stevenlachin
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 11:34 pm

Post by stevenlachin » Sun Oct 22, 2006 6:58 pm

yeah, i'm having some trouble just using the softsynths, too. still no sound. i know these may sound like stupid questions, heh, but i'm really new to this. also, how do i set up a midi track using one of the softsynths? i looked in the manual, but it still isn't working right. and some symbol with a red circle and a line through it shows up in the "xmpt" list.

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Post by Stab Frenzy » Mon Oct 23, 2006 2:27 am

Sorry I don't know anything about DP, I've never used it. Maybe check your preferences to make sure the output is set right and midi is as well.

Maybe see if there's a DP forum somewhere, they might be better at solving your problems, unfortunately I don't think anyone here uses it.

Good luck, and let us know how you go with it.

User avatar
Thefumigator
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 321
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 12:37 am
Real name: Amalfi
Band: thefumigator
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay

Post by Thefumigator » Mon Oct 23, 2006 3:28 am

Yes, it sounds like the software you are using isn't configured to use the DP. You have to tell the software what to use.

Also, if you are connecting your JP via midi, you should also connect the audio. And then, in the software, not only configure the midi track to control your JP, but also a sound track to record it.

Damn... it could be much easier to me if you were using FL studio in a Pc...
Image
watch my first youtube video :D
-We're gonna die, you know.
-Maybe. But if we die, we're gonna die walking.

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Post by Stab Frenzy » Mon Oct 23, 2006 3:44 am

Thefumigator wrote:Yes, it sounds like the software you are using isn't configured to use the DP. You have to tell the software what to use.
Digital Performer is the software.

User avatar
Thefumigator
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 321
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 12:37 am
Real name: Amalfi
Band: thefumigator
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay

Post by Thefumigator » Mon Oct 23, 2006 3:57 am

Stab Frenzy wrote:
Thefumigator wrote:Yes, it sounds like the software you are using isn't configured to use the DP. You have to tell the software what to use.
Digital Performer is the software.
oops, where it says DP, it should say MOTU
Image
watch my first youtube video :D
-We're gonna die, you know.
-Maybe. But if we die, we're gonna die walking.

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Post by Stab Frenzy » Mon Oct 23, 2006 8:00 am

Thefumigator wrote:
Stab Frenzy wrote:
Thefumigator wrote:Yes, it sounds like the software you are using isn't configured to use the DP. You have to tell the software what to use.
Digital Performer is the software.
oops, where it says DP, it should say MOTU
MOTU is the company that makes Digital Performer. There's no external audio hardware here at all.

User avatar
Thefumigator
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 321
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 12:37 am
Real name: Amalfi
Band: thefumigator
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay

Post by Thefumigator » Mon Oct 23, 2006 1:05 pm

?!?!!?!??!??!

Damn, the problem now becomes untraceable to me...

But Motu keeps doing hardware interfaces right?
Image
watch my first youtube video :D
-We're gonna die, you know.
-Maybe. But if we die, we're gonna die walking.

User avatar
atom
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 3:38 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by atom » Mon Oct 23, 2006 1:09 pm

Whats is your Audio interface, sounds like it could be a driver issue.
----------------
http://ctrlr.org
----------------

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Post by Stab Frenzy » Mon Oct 23, 2006 1:45 pm

atom wrote:Whats is your Audio interface, sounds like it could be a driver issue.
I doubt it. He's using the internal audio device.

User avatar
atom
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 3:38 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by atom » Mon Oct 23, 2006 2:08 pm

what i'd test is to try to record some audio with whatever audio interface you have, if it's internal audio
of your macbook than this would propably be a MIC inside (that's what my input in a iBook is)
and see if DP plays it back. Ofcourse check your aduio settings before you do that.

Can you play back mp3s/record audio in other apps ?
----------------
http://ctrlr.org
----------------

stevenlachin
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 11:34 pm

Post by stevenlachin » Mon Oct 23, 2006 2:45 pm

I can play back anything just fine, and record with my internal mic. Outside of DP, there isn't a single audio problem. I'm thinking that I'm just not setting up the tracks properly to control/record the built in softsynths via MIDI correctly, but the manual isn't really diagnosing my problem in a helpful manner.

Post Reply