Atmosphere--presets?

For computer based music makers. Discussions about plug-ins and stand alone computer synth gear.
Post Reply
User avatar
MarkM
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 10:26 pm
Location: Northeast Tennessee

Atmosphere--presets?

Post by MarkM » Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:46 am

A friend of mine recently demo'd Atmosphere from a working version. He said he could not find anyway to create your own presets and save them. Is that true?

User avatar
putzgummycymbal
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 9:14 pm
Location: madison wisconSIN
Contact:

Post by putzgummycymbal » Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:52 am

atmosphere uses ant. that's a person, so be one. and live it through , and give all, the worthlessness to what is true.
do you want to kiss me jim? yes I do! Simply tear into the sun.

you got it www.myspace.com/pierceaugust

User avatar
MarkM
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 10:26 pm
Location: Northeast Tennessee

Post by MarkM » Tue Nov 07, 2006 7:09 am

Oh yes, Master Yoda. . . however your cryptic meanings understand I can not.

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Post by Stab Frenzy » Tue Nov 07, 2006 1:34 pm

Maybe the demo version has preset saving disabled?

User avatar
Bitexion
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 4230
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 7:43 pm
Gear: Alesis Andromeda A6
Roland D-50
Creamware Minimax
Yamaha DX7s
Analogue Systems modular
Ensoniq SQ-80
Waldorf Blofeld
Location: Drammen, Norway

Post by Bitexion » Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:11 pm

It is a sample playback machine, not a subtractive synth. But you should be able to save layers of samples.

You can layer sample A and B into one patch, and most of the presets have done that.

Post Reply