Can't run Cubase

For computer based music makers. Discussions about plug-ins and stand alone computer synth gear.
Post Reply
harris
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:47 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Can't run Cubase

Post by harris » Fri Mar 30, 2007 12:25 am

Hi.

When I try to run Cubase the computer just report the message "File synsoacc.dll could not be located in the windows system folder".
I've tried to look after this file somewhere on the net but hasn't been able to find it.
Does anybody know how to make it work?
:) Peter

burns46824
No Longer Registered

Post by burns46824 » Fri Mar 30, 2007 1:34 am

What version of Cubase is it and did you buy it?

User avatar
ford442
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 6:43 am
Real name: Noah
Band: Noah Cohn
Location: Nevada City, CA, USA
Contact:

Post by ford442 » Fri Mar 30, 2007 1:38 am

synsoacc.dll is part of the syncrosoft dongle app.. you need that properly installed before running cubase...
Image

burns46824
No Longer Registered

Post by burns46824 » Fri Mar 30, 2007 3:42 am

If you haven't bit the bullet and just bought the program, I encourage you to do so. Trust me on this one, when it comes to DAWs, it's best to just buy them. If, on the other hand, you have bought the program, you probably just need to re-install the dongle.

harris
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:47 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Post by harris » Fri Mar 30, 2007 9:20 am

burns46824 wrote:What version of Cubase is it and did you buy it?
Version 5.1.
However I'm not quite sure it's the full version I have as I got it with my E-mu audiocard when I bought it.
ford442 wrote:synsoacc.dll is part of the syncrosoft dongle app.. you need that properly installed before running cubase...
So how do I install this?
:) Peter

burns46824
No Longer Registered

Post by burns46824 » Fri Mar 30, 2007 9:41 am

I'm just going to tell you...any version of Cubase that comes with a piece of gear (for "free") is a worthless piece of ****. I know for a fact that it just flat out messes up and will erase everything you've composed...no joke. My bass teacher had it happen to him. Just buy Cubase 4. Seriously those LE/SE versions are shite.

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Post by Stab Frenzy » Fri Mar 30, 2007 3:51 pm

burns46824 wrote:I'm just going to tell you...any version of Cubase that comes with a piece of gear (for "free") is a worthless piece of ****. I know for a fact that it just flat out messes up and will erase everything you've composed...no joke. My bass teacher had it happen to him. Just buy Cubase 4. Seriously those LE/SE versions are shite.
As usual you've got no idea what you're talking about.

I ran SE for ages and it was fine, in a Cubase kind of way. I ditched it cause Cubase doesn't suit my way of working, but it never erased anything, and I doubt it did from anybody else's rig.

Burns, shut the f**k up please.

burns46824
No Longer Registered

Post by burns46824 » Fri Mar 30, 2007 5:24 pm

I'm just trying to help him out, Stab Frenzy. I'm speaking from personal experience. My bass teacher even called Steinberg trying to get help, and they ended up telling him that they couldn't help him because it wasn't the full version. I'm just speaking from experience here.

Tek
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 9:39 am
Location: NE England

Post by Tek » Fri Mar 30, 2007 8:56 pm

I have System4 which I bought second hand on ebay but didn't come with a serial number - not specified in the description. So I bought Cubase SL 2 with a serial and dongle and guess what - it doesn't work with their System4, I get a similar message to the one above. Steinberg refused to help me when I asked to pay the re-registration fee. Nice.
Of course my pirate copies of cubase and nuendo ran just fine, and yes I attempted to run the bought copies only after a total new install of windows and cubase.
Reason 6.5 and a bit of hardware.

midi2
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:04 am
Gear: Alesis S4+,Yamaha TG77,Yamaha TG500,Yamaha SY35,KORG 03R/W,Roland D-50,Roland A-33 x2,Oberheim mc1000,mc2000 ex

Post by midi2 » Tue Apr 03, 2007 5:31 pm

these cubase versions that come with emu soundcards are really CUBASIS VST and they do not need any dongle or activation

User avatar
shaft9000
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 2042
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:13 am
Real name: Dave
Gear: Whips chains waxes oils dildos DMT TNT the LHC, and a black rubber duckie
Band: moneymoneymoney
Location: VanNuys, CA USA
Contact:

Post by shaft9000 » Tue Apr 03, 2007 10:23 pm

i have avoided Steinberg my entire creative existence and am only better off for it.

dongle, schmongle.

$.02
2600.solus.modcan a.eurorack.cs60.JP8.Juno6.A6.sunsyn.volcakeys.jd990.tb303.x0xb0x.revolution.
999.m1am1.RY30.svc350.memotron

shaft9000.muffwiggler.com <- singles & mixtape
shaft9000.bandcamp.com <- spacemusic album
youtube.com/shaft9000 <- various synth demos and studies

Post Reply