Page 1 of 1

Increasing Computer's Processing Speed? to run more VST

Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 6:41 pm
by PaulRice
Hey, its been awhile since i posted here.

Lets start off, Im in love with my computer and i dont want to replace it. Sadly, when i load multiple VST's or effects in FL STUDIo. I keep getting this VIBRATING/SKIPPING sound. I know it has somthing to do with the cpu usage. I was wondering if theres a way i can fix this problem WITHOUT buying a new Computer? Is it true they sell cards that you can install to fix this problem?

Try adding more RAM.

Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 6:45 pm
by maindeglorie
It did the trick for me. Adding RAM that is.

Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 7:34 pm
by chamomileshark
I'll second the RAM suggestion. I don't know FL but does it have a freeze function?

Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 8:15 pm
by kk994
Sometimes RAM is not the only answer. If your processor is maxed out then that's your lot. You could try overclocking but I don't know much about it.

You could turn off all network c**p, virus software all that kind of stuff.

If you have a very small amount of RAM then more will benefit but just make sure it's the RAM and not your processor thats crapping out. No pint in spending money on RAM if it's not going to help..

Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 10:26 pm
by otto
kk994 wrote:Sometimes RAM is not the only answer. If your processor is maxed out then that's your lot. You could try overclocking but I don't know much about it.

You could turn off all network c**p, virus software all that kind of stuff.

If you have a very small amount of RAM then more will benefit but just make sure it's the RAM and not your processor thats crapping out. No pint in spending money on RAM if it's not going to help..
FL and CTRL+ALT+DEL ought to give you some idea of what is being taxed. My CPU was not good enough but I had more than enough meemory for what I was doing.

Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 10:55 pm
by Gothboy
Let's start out again. How powerful is the computers' cpu? Also, max out the computer with the most RAM it can take, as it's been said.

Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 11:10 pm
by Tidda
So, what's your current configuration. In particular, CPU type and speed, amount of memory and what OS?

That woud give us some idea on what could be improved upon.

Tidda