VSTI host.

For computer based music makers. Discussions about plug-ins and stand alone computer synth gear.
Post Reply
User avatar
OggeOJ
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 4:40 pm

VSTI host.

Post by OggeOJ » Sat Jul 07, 2007 5:29 pm

Since cubase just f**k up all the time, im without a host :( Googled, just found c**p that couldnt even load programs.
If it matters, I use it for reFX Nexus and Vanguard.
So, what should I get?
Image
yeah, im also obsessed with it.

User avatar
Roberto
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 4:13 pm
Real name: Rob
Gear: Fairlight CMI Series III|Alesis Fusion|Akai S6000-Z8-MPC1000-MPC500-MPK49|Korg Prophecy|Yamaha DTXpress|Roland SC88VL|Behringer UMA25S|Synsonics
Band: Failed Muso
Location: Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Post by Roberto » Sat Jul 07, 2007 7:34 pm

If you want just a host, try Chainer or Forte.

If you want a sequencer that hosts, then anything like Cubase, Live, Fruity Loops, et al will suffice but each of those have their unique features that you will need to check out before committing to a purchase.

User avatar
Thefumigator
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 321
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 12:37 am
Real name: Amalfi
Band: thefumigator
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay

Post by Thefumigator » Sun Jul 08, 2007 3:25 am

If you want more info about FL studio (ex-fruity loops) I can help as I'm long time user.

However, cubase should be the best for hosting vst, are you sure its working bad by design? maybe you should apply some patches or get a newer version. Maybe you should reinstall it...
Image
watch my first youtube video :D
-We're gonna die, you know.
-Maybe. But if we die, we're gonna die walking.

User avatar
OggeOJ
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 4:40 pm

Post by OggeOJ » Wed Jul 18, 2007 12:56 pm

Thefumigator wrote:If you want more info about FL studio (ex-fruity loops) I can help as I'm long time user.

However, cubase should be the best for hosting vst, are you sure its working bad by design? maybe you should apply some patches or get a newer version. Maybe you should reinstall it...
It gets MIDI signals. But I have noticed that Vanguard is the only one not working :/
Image
yeah, im also obsessed with it.

User avatar
Soundwave
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 888
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 5:36 pm

Post by Soundwave » Wed Jul 18, 2007 1:06 pm

Project 5! :wink:

Post Reply