Page 2 of 2

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 1:42 am
by stikygum
braincandy wrote:To those of you who are using it, what are the specs of your Macs?

I have a Core Duo Intel 1.83 GHz with 2 GB of RAM and I'm concerned that this machine may be under-powered, even though it meets the minimum requirements. I'm not going to be using a lot of the higher-end features--more or less song composition and a couple of plug-ins, along with Logic's instruments.
I have the exact same system as you (except I upgraded my HD to a 200gig internal) and it works great. For your use, you should have no problem.

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 2:33 am
by oberheim
The only problem I have with Logic 8 is latency issues with the built-in synths/sampler. I've got Live, Pro Tools, Reason and Tracktion - and none of then have the lag that Logic's EXS24 or ES1 has. Maybe it's a usb/midi driver issue? :?

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 2:38 pm
by minime123
have you tweaked the latency / speed settings within logic? theyre in there somewhere....

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:23 pm
by onetwothree
Dr. Sound wrote:
The minimum requirements are a 1.25 ghz G4.
I will be running it on those specs. I've been running LE7 on these specks for almost 2 years and everything works great as long as softsynth tracks get locked.

The best suggestion I can give anyone running Logic is to save all audio files to an external drive.

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 1:06 am
by tyrannosaurus mark
I am f**k OFF at digidesign for not providing a protools update for the new OS Leopard yet. I'm tired of waiting, I'm going down to the store and buying Logic

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 6:21 am
by you + me + my amplifier
mark mark angry pants wrote:I am f**k OFF at digidesign for not providing a protools update for the new OS Leopard yet. I'm tired of waiting, I'm going down to the store and buying Logic
ooh so have you unpacked the massively heavy box yet? why is the logic box so heavy, why??

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 6:33 am
by tyrannosaurus mark
Haha, I ONLY just got home, how did you get online so fast?

naughty naughty

I don't know why it's so heavy, but I'm gonna find out


...just taking the wrapping off..


oooo nice packagaing, nice firm cardboard...

wow, the way it's all put together is quite lovely really. The reason it's so heavy is because it comes with two MASSIVE manual... oh oo....

But the box it self is just really thick cardboard mmmmmm luxery cardboard

so there you have it, a real-time recount of the unwrapping of logic studio

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 6:37 am
by Stab Frenzy
tyrannosaurus mark wrote:I am f**k OFF at digidesign for not providing a protools update for the new OS Leopard yet. I'm tired of waiting, I'm going down to the store and buying Logic
They're working on it, and when it comes out you can guarantee it'll actually work properly. Personally I'm glad they actually make sure everything's 100% working before they release it, I can't stand installing something only to have it not do everything it should like software from a lot of other companies does.

If you're going to be pissed at Digidesign it should be because their CoreAudio drivers (the ones you use with other software, not PT) are crappy and their interfaces aren't as good as ones that cost a similar amount.

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 6:39 am
by Dr. Sound
ProTools now works with 10.5 according to Digi's site.

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 6:44 am
by tyrannosaurus mark
Stab Frenzy wrote:
tyrannosaurus mark wrote:I am f**k OFF at digidesign for not providing a protools update for the new OS Leopard yet. I'm tired of waiting, I'm going down to the store and buying Logic
They're working on it, and when it comes out you can guarantee it'll actually work properly. Personally I'm glad they actually make sure everything's 100% working before they release it, I can't stand installing something only to have it not do everything it should like software from a lot of other companies does.

If you're going to be pissed at Digidesign it should be because their CoreAudio drivers (the ones you use with other software, not PT) are crappy and their interfaces aren't as good as ones that cost a similar amount.
That's strange, I've been using the core audio drivers with garage band and ableton live and its worked just fine

hmm, can't find that info on their site Dr. Sound, protools HD is now 10.5 compatible though! I'm looking for LE though

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 6:47 am
by Dr. Sound
Stab Frenzy wrote:If you're going to be pissed at Digidesign it should be because their CoreAudio drivers (the ones you use with other software, not PT) are crappy and their interfaces aren't as good as ones that cost a similar amount.
Nail on the head.

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 7:54 am
by Stab Frenzy
tyrannosaurus mark wrote:That's strange, I've been using the core audio drivers with garage band and ableton live and its worked just fine
Ever gotten buffer size down to 128 samples running 8 ins at once? I can't go lower than 512 on my 002 but the 828mkII used to do 128 easily.

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 11:38 am
by you + me + my amplifier
tyrannosaurus mark wrote:Haha, I ONLY just got home, how did you get online so fast?

naughty naughty

I don't know why it's so heavy, but I'm gonna find out


...just taking the wrapping off..


oooo nice packagaing, nice firm cardboard...

wow, the way it's all put together is quite lovely really. The reason it's so heavy is because it comes with two MASSIVE manual... oh oo....

But the box it self is just really thick cardboard mmmmmm luxery cardboard

so there you have it, a real-time recount of the unwrapping of logic studio
hahaha it's like erotic fiction for sad sad nerds... i do like thick cardboard though.

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 1:04 pm
by Big Gnome
Stab Frenzy wrote:They're working on it, and when it comes out you can guarantee it'll actually work properly. Personally I'm glad they actually make sure everything's 100% working before they release it, I can't stand installing something only to have it not do everything it should like software from a lot of other companies does.
Well...almost. I'd hate to see a rehash of the release of Protools 7. Early versions would frequently cease to recognize TDM hardware; a friend of mine runs a recording studio in Fremont and it was really affecting his business for a while.
It's usually wise to wait a while before adopting new software, as the first run is virtually never completely bug-free.