Page 1 of 1

soundflower usage question?

Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 5:55 am
by synapsecollapse
so i installed soundflower months ago and decided i wanted to use it today.

i set the audio input to soundflower 2 i/o in live and the instructions talk about planting soundflowerbed and i dont have any idea what they are talking about. can someone who has done this before be of some assistance? i remember stab frenzy recommended it to me earlier in the year, but i dont think this should be particularly tricky.

thanks!

daniel.

Re: soundflower usage question?

Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 6:07 am
by Stab Frenzy
Hmmm... I thought Soundflowerbed was just for mixing audio in soundflower and then outputting it through your audio card or something. I've never used it.

If I wanted to record audio out of Firefox for example, I'd go to system preferences and set Soundflower as the audio output, then go to Live and set Soundflower as the audio input. Open Firefox and all the audio from it should come up on the inputs of Live, but you still have to route the outs of Live to whatever interface you're using.

Make sense? Or are you trying to do something else with it?

Re: soundflower usage question?

Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 6:19 am
by synapsecollapse
that makes sense, and i think its what i tried to do.

opened live, set preferences to 2 chan i/o, played sound (a movie out of netflick's streaming movie software) video via firefox and live received no audio signal. is there a step i am missing somewhere?

Re: soundflower usage question?

Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 6:55 am
by Stab Frenzy
Did you set the default sound output in system preferences to Soundflower?

Re: soundflower usage question?

Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 7:02 am
by synapsecollapse
no, only the input. do i need to set both of them? (trying right now)

drat, that didn't do anything either.

should both input and output be set to soundflower in the preference/audio menu in live?

Re: soundflower usage question?

Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 7:16 am
by Stab Frenzy
No you don't want Live's output to be Soundflower, you want Firefox's to be. The easiest way to do that is to close Firefox, going System Preferences / Sound / Output and changing it and then reopening Firefox. You might be able to change it without closing Firefox and reopening, but if that doesn't work then try it.

Re: soundflower usage question?

Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2008 8:53 pm
by octopede
When I use Soundflower, I often find that it works best when I capture samples with Audacity, then save to file and import (rather than trying to capture right in the DAW...for some reason I have not the best luck with that). For what it's worth...