V Station

For computer based music makers. Discussions about plug-ins and stand alone computer synth gear.
Post Reply
the_noodlemeister
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 7:02 pm
Gear: Digidesign 002 rack, JP8000, jx3p, novation ks rack, protools le8, predator

V Station

Post by the_noodlemeister » Mon May 10, 2010 11:20 pm

Just bought the novation v station vst but my FXpansion vst - rtas adaptor won't wrap it so that i can run it in protools le8 (on windows xp). I think the problem might be that i haven't activated it but i can't do this until it's been wrapped (as activation is required when it is first used). Has anybody experienced similar problems, or got any advice? :cry:

User avatar
loungedumore
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 638
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 10:25 am
Gear: iMac | iPad 2| iPad Air
Beatstep Pro | Mpx8
Volca bass, Keys ,beats
Monotribe | MS20 | SQ1
Minibrute | Midi4+
Graphite 49 | EIE
Band: Death By Media
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Re: V Station

Post by loungedumore » Tue May 11, 2010 6:34 am

Activate the VSTi version first . If you haven't a vst host grab a demo version of Live .
I can't say if the Rtas wrapper works for V station or not though ...
Good luck .
Some wish to leave their mark ... I want to leave a scar .
http://soundcloud.com/death-by-media

Post Reply