Casio FZ1

Discussions about anything related to samplers and sampling techniques.
User avatar
madtheory
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 12:45 pm
Real name: Tomas Mulcahy
Gear: Flangebeast Mk1, Plonkotron, Morovdis Arpeggiator, Maplin My First EQ, Jeff Wayne Thunderchild rack, Thermostat, Buck Owens' Moog.
Band: Minim
Location: Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Casio FZ1

Post by madtheory » Sun Aug 13, 2017 12:44 pm

Image

Robber1956
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2014 1:07 pm
Real name: Hobb
Gear: Yamaha DX100,FB-01,TX81z,TX802,TX7, YS100
Casio FZ1,FZ10m,MG500
Roland MT32,D110
Fender Strat, Ampeg VT40
Atari MegaSTE, MegaST4, STe,STfm, MiST
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Casio FZ1

Post by Robber1956 » Sun Aug 13, 2017 2:51 pm

Allright, what is your solution for this then? With HxC or Gotek floppy emulator you can load but not edit.
Only thing I can think of is analyze the signals from the FZ's mobo to the display's PCB and program an Arduino with a LCD/OLED and SD card so you can navigate thru the FZ's menu.

User avatar
madtheory
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 12:45 pm
Real name: Tomas Mulcahy
Gear: Flangebeast Mk1, Plonkotron, Morovdis Arpeggiator, Maplin My First EQ, Jeff Wayne Thunderchild rack, Thermostat, Buck Owens' Moog.
Band: Minim
Location: Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Casio FZ1

Post by madtheory » Mon Aug 14, 2017 9:13 am

That's not the point. You're imagining a ridiculously disastrous scenario where every FZ in the world gets this problem. And it's not such a huge disaster you have on your hands either, because with the two examples you posted you can still edit. The parameters you can't see can be done by ear. You can still navigate to the parameter perfectly well! OK you were unlucky with your machines, but that's all.

Notwithstanding that, I'll hazard a guess at a replacement display solution. I don't know much about displays, and logic circuits/ CPU output was never my strong point. I don't think an Arduino is needed, the programming is already "there" so to speak. I don't understand what the SD card is for? The hard part is finding a display of this size. Maybe it's possible to run two or three standard oleds with some kind of voltage conversion for the levels? The conversion part seems straightforward, hideawaystudio has done it for several of his synths. All you need to know is Ohm's law and how to read a data sheet :)

More pragmatically, you can use the old FZ editor on an old PC with FZF format, convert in the hxc software and maybe tweak later on the Casio. That's what I do with mine. Easier than menu diving all the time. As a bonus it has a really bad sample rate converter, sounds nice and crunchy :)

User avatar
Silverfish
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 9:47 am
Real name: Tyler
Band: Silverfish
Location: Calgary, AB
Contact:

Re: Casio FZ1

Post by Silverfish » Thu Jun 14, 2018 4:07 pm

Just checking in: did anyone ever find a solution for a Casio FZ screen replacement?

theedoage
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2016 8:26 pm

Re: Casio FZ1

Post by theedoage » Sat Sep 29, 2018 5:34 pm

Hi there!

I got the cable to connect the FZ-1 (in my case an FZ-10M) to a PC but my PC has no parallel port! Does anyone have a positive experience using an USB-parallel adapter? I saw one for sale on eBay for 4 EUR but I'd appreciate if someone could give me advice.

Thanks in advance!

Ed

KayceShelby
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: Casio FZ1

Post by KayceShelby » Mon Mar 04, 2019 12:19 pm

The FZ-1 is clear, and is completely unique to the racks. You simply open the top, fix a couple of screws and it's out, with a lead and a square connector joined to it. The racks are fixed in. I have a VZ10m with a mistake backlight, it ought to be indistinct to the FZ10m - a commitment of thankfulness is all together for the principles! I was accepting I expected to pull the element off the pcb. That is incredible news.

sneezy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2019 11:24 pm

Re: Casio FZ1

Post by sneezy » Mon Aug 05, 2019 7:29 pm

The reason I'm posting. How do I convert an fzv or wav file to an hfe file and plop it on the sd card? I have an HxC sd rev f floppy emulator for my Casio FZ1 installed. Help!



BTW, I can't get that FZeditor to work on my old pc. I always get midi issues. Nothing opens. Is it a graphic style editor? I so wanted to open that and see knobs and slider, but it was just some DOS app.

User avatar
madtheory
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 12:45 pm
Real name: Tomas Mulcahy
Gear: Flangebeast Mk1, Plonkotron, Morovdis Arpeggiator, Maplin My First EQ, Jeff Wayne Thunderchild rack, Thermostat, Buck Owens' Moog.
Band: Minim
Location: Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Casio FZ1

Post by madtheory » Tue Aug 06, 2019 11:05 am

It's been nearly 12 months since I played around with my FZ, so my memory on this is hazy. The HxC software can read and convert the FZV files. Not sure which FZ editor you're using? I don't use the MIDI on my version, I just work with disc images. It's one way because I can't convert a HxC one to an FZV one.

Post Reply