akai s1000 - sample chopping

Discussions about anything related to samplers and sampling techniques.
Post Reply
oldskl
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 8:43 pm

akai s1000 - sample chopping

Post by oldskl » Sat Mar 23, 2019 5:00 pm

i've noticed a sample cut issue on my S1000 and wondering if anyone else knows about it?

basically I cut a sample and i'm demo'ing it by pressing ENT/PLAY.

If I then select 'CUT', it doesn't cut exactly to the parameters have chosen at the end? like if the end of the sample chop is '1000', it will actually chop it at '1100'.

I am using an earlier OS version (2.2) but don't know if that's a factor

squatski
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 4:53 pm

Re: akai s1000 - sample chopping

Post by squatski » Fri Apr 05, 2019 12:10 am

that's a common thing with all the s1000's don't worry, just get into the habit of cutting slightly before the peak... some samples being easier than others ie drums loops and breaks etc.

User avatar
madtheory
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 5179
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 12:45 pm
Real name: Tomas Mulcahy
Gear: Flangebeast Mk1, Plonkotron, Morovdis Arpeggiator, Maplin My First EQ, Jeff Wayne Thunderchild rack, Thermostat, Buck Owens' Moog.
Band: Minim
Location: Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Re: akai s1000 - sample chopping

Post by madtheory » Fri Apr 05, 2019 10:07 am

If you have windows PC get a SCSI card and Propellerheads Recycle, it'll chop them for you much better.

Post Reply