Page 1 of 1

akai s1000 - sample chopping

Posted: Sat Mar 23, 2019 5:00 pm
by oldskl
i've noticed a sample cut issue on my S1000 and wondering if anyone else knows about it?

basically I cut a sample and i'm demo'ing it by pressing ENT/PLAY.

If I then select 'CUT', it doesn't cut exactly to the parameters have chosen at the end? like if the end of the sample chop is '1000', it will actually chop it at '1100'.

I am using an earlier OS version (2.2) but don't know if that's a factor

Re: akai s1000 - sample chopping

Posted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 12:10 am
by squatski
that's a common thing with all the s1000's don't worry, just get into the habit of cutting slightly before the peak... some samples being easier than others ie drums loops and breaks etc.

Re: akai s1000 - sample chopping

Posted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 10:07 am
by madtheory
If you have windows PC get a SCSI card and Propellerheads Recycle, it'll chop them for you much better.