Yamaha A3000 Fix

Discussions about anything related to samplers and sampling techniques.
Post Reply
xampla3
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 12:43 pm

Yamaha A3000 Fix

Post by xampla3 » Sun Apr 21, 2019 6:22 pm

Hi to everyone in the community. I am glad this forum exists and a BIG THANK YOU to all of you , from administrators(s) to members. I have many times found so much useful information that help me expand my knowledge about synths and music technology and tech problems i had at times.

So now it is time for me to offer something little in this forum, as a token of gratitude..
It has to do with the most common problem with the YAMAHA A3000 encoders.

You can read my complete post in my blog:
https://synthnitz.blogspot.com/2019/04/ ... 0-fix.html

The juice of it is that i have found out a design flaw in the support of the encoders themselves, resulting in damaged board (lifted copper traces....). I think i found a remedy for this, but i have not yet completed the fix.
I will keep you informed about how it is evolving. ..............

My best regards to all of you here. :)

xampla3
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 12:43 pm

Re: Yamaha A3000 Fix

Post by xampla3 » Tue May 28, 2019 8:44 pm

(MAY 2019 UPDATE)

https://synthnitz.blogspot.com/2019/05/ ... art-2.html

I finally found the time to (almost) complete the task of fixing the A3K. The above link is from my blog with photos.
At this time i am searching to find some nuts to bolt the encoders on the reinforcing plate, but no such luck (yet)..

Anyway, i hope the administrator allows me to post the above link of my blog...

Here are some photos of the final result of the work i've done :

Image
Image
Image

I hope this will be useful to any owners of the Yamaha A3K.
As soon as i fit everything and start fiddling with it, i'll post again.

Thanks for reading.

Post Reply