Expanding memory on AKAI s01 sampler?

Discussions about anything related to samplers and sampling techniques.
Post Reply
User avatar
PaulRice
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:05 am
Gear: Roland Juno 6
Roland Jv-880
Yamaha dx27s
Yamaha QY100
Location: california

Expanding memory on AKAI s01 sampler?

Post by PaulRice » Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:42 am

Is it still physically possible to expand these 1 mb thingys?
-Paul Rice

User avatar
translucencecs
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 258
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 6:01 am
Gear: In a transitional phase, so only:
Yamaha SY-22
Roland MC-09
Roland M-VS1
Zoom ST-224
Dubreq Stylophone
Fostex MR8
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Post by translucencecs » Mon Feb 12, 2007 6:06 pm

Yes, it's still physically possible...

You'll have a hard time finding an expansion, though - I'd suggest eBay in general, although this place seems to sell them: http://www.masterbits.de/exp_e.htm - the only thing is, with a bit of shopping around, you could probably get yourself another (better) sampler for that price... :shock:

Hope this is helpful! :)

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Post by Stab Frenzy » Tue Feb 13, 2007 3:35 am

Perhaps you should have a read of this... http://akaipro.com/archive_doc/S01om.zip

Post Reply