WIDE Open - Akai S612 - Opinions?

Discussions about anything related to samplers and sampling techniques.
User avatar
minime123
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1065
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 1:44 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by minime123 » Mon Apr 16, 2007 9:54 pm

ok, good. :)
VINTAGE SYNTH DEALER
- We Buy Sell Trade Repair Vintage Synths
- We Buy Broken Gear & Parts Too...
- Huge Selection, Dependable Service
- https://tonetweakers.com

User avatar
otto
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 1571
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 8:00 pm
Location: Utah

Post by otto » Tue Apr 17, 2007 3:37 am

I'm considering picking up an AX-60 for around $225, he will throw in the s612 for $300 total. Is it really worth it?

Can the DIN jack on the synth be replaced by a 1/4 so I could process anything through its filter/effects?
hello darkness, my old friend
I've come to talk with you again

User avatar
minime123
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1065
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 1:44 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by minime123 » Tue Apr 17, 2007 4:39 am

personally, i feel thats a good deal. im not sure about modifying the din jack, youd need to ask a tech about that 1.
VINTAGE SYNTH DEALER
- We Buy Sell Trade Repair Vintage Synths
- We Buy Broken Gear & Parts Too...
- Huge Selection, Dependable Service
- https://tonetweakers.com

User avatar
piRoN
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 541
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2004 7:04 am
Gear: A fair bit.
Location: The crotch of The Lucky Country

Post by piRoN » Wed Apr 18, 2007 10:38 am

You could convert the DIN jack into 6 x 1/4" jacks, I've seen it done on an X7000, but you'd probably be better served to make a breakout box/cable for it so that you don't mess with an original bit of kit. The pinout is easily enough found.
Ensoniq EPS-m | Elby Designs ASM-2 | Yamaha TQ5 | Akai S3000XL | Akai X7000 | Novation KS-4 | SCI Prophet 2000 | Kawai K1m | Korg Monotribe | Korg Monotron | Roland S-50 | Roland D-10 | Roland MKS-7 | Yamaha RX11

User avatar
hinotori
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 2:07 am
Gear: /A1200/CVI/SIXTRAK/
SYSTEM100&100M/CS30/SK1/NORDG2/
Location: UK

Post by hinotori » Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:20 pm

im lucky enough to have an ax60 . could somone send me the pin info for wiring up a din to 1/4 inch cable to use the ax60 with external audio inputs . ? ?

also, i keep reading that the s1000 and s950 /s900 have this port for connecting to the ax60 . but on all auctions i look at i cant seem to see the plug/port on the back of these sampler models . . do they need on optional expansion card or am i being ignorant here . . could comeone help/correct/guide me here . . id love to get this great synth (ax60) running with an external sampler or audio in .

PM me to avoid hijacking this good thread . . thanks

User avatar
madtheory
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 5238
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 12:45 pm
Real name: Tomas Mulcahy
Gear: Flangebeast Mk1, Plonkotron, Morovdis Arpeggiator, Maplin My First EQ, Jeff Wayne Thunderchild rack, Thermostat, Buck Owens' Moog.
Location: Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Post by madtheory » Wed Apr 18, 2007 3:36 pm

hinotori wrote:im lucky enough to have an ax60 . could somone send me the pin info for wiring up a din to 1/4 inch cable to use the ax60 with external audio inputs . ? ?
It should be easy to figure out. There are 6 audio channels, and 12 pins (I think). So that's 6 positive lines and 6 negative lines= 12.

I don't know where you can get a 12 pin DIN cable. The AKG C12VR mic uses a 12 pin DIN cable, maybe AKG coud sell you one for you to change one end to 6 jacks.

Or contact Akai for a copy of the service manual, and based on that, build a break out box with 6 jack sockets to substitute for the DIN socket.

User avatar
piRoN
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 541
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2004 7:04 am
Gear: A fair bit.
Location: The crotch of The Lucky Country

Post by piRoN » Thu Apr 19, 2007 1:49 am

It's actually 13 pins, the pinout can be found in the X7000 or S700 manual. There are 6 'hot' pins and one ground pin, the rest are disconnected.
Ensoniq EPS-m | Elby Designs ASM-2 | Yamaha TQ5 | Akai S3000XL | Akai X7000 | Novation KS-4 | SCI Prophet 2000 | Kawai K1m | Korg Monotribe | Korg Monotron | Roland S-50 | Roland D-10 | Roland MKS-7 | Yamaha RX11

User avatar
otto
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 1571
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 8:00 pm
Location: Utah

Post by otto » Thu Apr 19, 2007 5:00 pm

I might attempt a breakout box or at least a single 1/4 and let you all know how it goes. I don't really think I would normally need to run multiple lines in but I suppose it could be fun to route something in, out, and back in again.

How much architecture does it go through, the filter and the chorus?
hello darkness, my old friend
I've come to talk with you again

User avatar
Sir Ruff
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 3519
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 11:55 pm
Gear: Two persimmon modulators and a frequency adjudicator.
Band: Ruff in the jungle
Location: Philadelphia

Post by Sir Ruff » Thu Apr 19, 2007 5:08 pm

otto wrote:I'm considering picking up an AX-60 for around $225, he will throw in the s612 for $300 total. Is it really worth it?

Can the DIN jack on the synth be replaced by a 1/4 so I could process anything through its filter/effects?
as a total price for the combo, $300 seems pretty good, but I would offer him $275-the 612 really is not worth more than $50...
Do you even post on vse bro?

fdneighbors
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 1:03 am

Post by fdneighbors » Thu Apr 19, 2007 9:46 pm

I have this setup and bought a roland guitar synth cable that works just fine.
Also, my busted s900 has the jack on it also.(FYI)
This combo is completely amazing, youll love it. I stack samples of my Bass clarinet and run it thru and its very trippy!

User avatar
madtheory
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 5238
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 12:45 pm
Real name: Tomas Mulcahy
Gear: Flangebeast Mk1, Plonkotron, Morovdis Arpeggiator, Maplin My First EQ, Jeff Wayne Thunderchild rack, Thermostat, Buck Owens' Moog.
Location: Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Post by madtheory » Fri Apr 20, 2007 10:32 am

Sorry piRoN, I somehow missed your post.

druucifer
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:57 pm

Post by druucifer » Mon Nov 19, 2007 11:04 pm

i was wondering if anybody knew how to convert a regular 16 bit wav sample to the s612 format.

i have a program that will let me transfer smp files to an s612. but the only programs i've found that can convert a wav to an smp will only let me output a 16 bit smp file. when i try to load these onto the sampler, it comes out distorted beyond all recognition. i assume that the files are some sort of 12 bit .smp format. any help would be greatly appreciated...

Post Reply