Akai S3000 internal HD

Discussions about anything related to samplers and sampling techniques.

Akai S3000 internal HD

Postby DX » Thu Mar 22, 2007 1:29 am

Hi.
I purchased a compatible (low consumption) internal HD for the S3000XL. There is needed a mounting kit, but as I am technician (or some similar hah) I will install it myself.

The only issue I found is to get the +12 +5 volts. Well, +5 are present at the main board, close to the SCSI internal connector (P2 called afair). Checking the Power supply outputs, I found both +12 and +5 VDC, the goal for the HD.

My question is: Does anyone have an internall HD installed?. After reading once and once various net sites, it is said akais don't run well with the internal HD.

On the other side, the manual operation says clearly that sampler is ready for operating an internal HD, also AKAI sold mounting kits, so the Power supply unit is ready for the added current drain.


Tomorrow I will let you know how my new disk works.

Best,

PS: I could install it on a external case with its own power supply as a cd reader i've got, but I want to carry only the sampler when gigging without any extra devices.
Roland Promars, E-mu EMAX and some other machines...
User avatar
DX
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 1:29 pm
Location: Spain. Europe.

Postby nathanscribe » Thu Mar 22, 2007 10:44 am

I'd appreciate it if you could post photos of this... I have a 3000xl, and was wondering about this procedure. The stuff I've seen on the net just confuses me.
User avatar
nathanscribe
VSE Review Contributor
VSE Review Contributor
 
Posts: 2889
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 1:03 pm
Location: The right side of the Pennines

Postby DX » Thu Mar 22, 2007 11:04 am

Sure, there is no problem. I will take some shots from the procedure.
Roland Promars, E-mu EMAX and some other machines...
User avatar
DX
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 1:29 pm
Location: Spain. Europe.

Postby DX » Fri Mar 23, 2007 1:43 am

Well, process is done, but Akai doesn't recognice the HD. After several checkings (SCSI cables, power supply, etc) , I determined
a) disk are not compatible.
b) some jumper is out of place (I even tried different jumper settings).

So I emailed back to the seller telling about it.

Anyway I have taken illustrative pics, I will post it soon instead disk work or not.
I will keep you updated.
Roland Promars, E-mu EMAX and some other machines...
User avatar
DX
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 1:29 pm
Location: Spain. Europe.

Postby DX » Wed Mar 28, 2007 9:56 am

Uh...Still waiting for the seller's answer....
Roland Promars, E-mu EMAX and some other machines...
User avatar
DX
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 1:29 pm
Location: Spain. Europe.


Return to Samplers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: eslienforth and 3 guests