Ancient Samplers that DON'T require floppy disks to boot up

Discussions about anything related to samplers and sampling techniques.
User avatar
portland
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 380
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 10:33 pm
Real name: Zakarias
Gear: Elektron Machinedrum UW+, GEM S2, Roland S-760, Korg SDD-3300, Kawai Q-80, Yamaha TG-77, Yamaha 01x, Adam A7s, Logic Studio, Reaktor 5
Band: Romeo Alfa
Location: The Mind Dimension
Contact:

Ancient Samplers that DON'T require floppy disks to boot up

Post by portland » Wed Feb 20, 2008 5:04 am

Are there any? I can think of the Akai S612, but I'd like something with a few more features.

Can samplers with HD options boot from their hard drives? (Emax HD, S1000HD, etc.)

One thing that is sure to inhibit my creativity is waiting for setups to start up. That's one of the reasons I'm not asking for a soft sampler.

User avatar
space6oy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5401
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 5:29 am
Gear: vimpat, citalopram & vitamin D.
Location: stuck in ohio.
Contact:

Post by space6oy » Wed Feb 20, 2008 5:26 am

the S20 holds its OS internally, doesn't need a floppy in to startup, or to run, just to save samples.

User avatar
Analog Freak
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 5:29 am
Location: Ohio

Post by Analog Freak » Wed Feb 20, 2008 5:28 am

The Korg DSS-1 doesn't require an OS disk, but you won't have any samples loaded if you don't use one. The Akai S-612 doesn't need a boot disk (as you mentioned), but I don't know about the rest of the Akai sampler line. The Ensoniq EPS does require a boot disk, but it takes around five seconds to load. A lot of old samplers don't even have an option for a hard drive standard. Some had it as an option, but expect it to be slow narrow SCSI and not have compatibility with anything made in the last 15 years or so. I guess that's the price you have to pay for using these old beasts.
"All Your Synthesizers Are Belong To Us!" Literally.

User avatar
space6oy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5401
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 5:29 am
Gear: vimpat, citalopram & vitamin D.
Location: stuck in ohio.
Contact:

Post by space6oy » Wed Feb 20, 2008 5:46 am

the S20 i mentioned is an akai that doesn't need a startup disk (and it's desktop instead of rackmount). know the S2000 does need one.

User avatar
portland
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 380
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 10:33 pm
Real name: Zakarias
Gear: Elektron Machinedrum UW+, GEM S2, Roland S-760, Korg SDD-3300, Kawai Q-80, Yamaha TG-77, Yamaha 01x, Adam A7s, Logic Studio, Reaktor 5
Band: Romeo Alfa
Location: The Mind Dimension
Contact:

Post by portland » Wed Feb 20, 2008 5:52 am

Turns out the S5000 doesn't need a start up disk (though it doesn't have an ANCIENT SOUND to it).

I think the trick is to by a sampler for the least amount of money that you possibly can. Then there will be no disappointment.

User avatar
piRoN
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 541
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2004 7:04 am
Gear: A fair bit.
Location: The crotch of The Lucky Country

Post by piRoN » Wed Feb 20, 2008 7:22 am

Akai X7000
Akai S700
SCI Prophet 2000
Akai S900
Last edited by piRoN on Wed Feb 20, 2008 11:56 am, edited 2 times in total.
Ensoniq EPS-m | Elby Designs ASM-2 | Yamaha TQ5 | Akai S3000XL | Akai X7000 | Novation KS-4 | SCI Prophet 2000 | Kawai K1m | Korg Monotribe | Korg Monotron | Roland S-50 | Roland D-10 | Roland MKS-7 | Yamaha RX11

User avatar
pour_furets
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 7:27 am
Location: Deep beneath Utah
Contact:

Post by pour_furets » Wed Feb 20, 2008 8:57 am

Perhaps I'm wrong- please correct me if I am- but I thought the EPS 16+ had flash ROM you could burn the OS to so you wouldn't need the OS disk to boot.
Trust me, ma'am. I'm a cryptozoologist.

www.soundclick.com/pourfurets

User avatar
tallowwaters
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4998
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 4:11 am
Gear: LC-MS/MS
Location: snake's belly in a wagon rut

Post by tallowwaters » Wed Feb 20, 2008 12:46 pm

Emax II can boot from hard drive.
Brains can be used like a "stress ball," but only once.

User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5772
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Live 9, Logic Pro X

Post by meatballfulton » Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:43 pm

Any sampler that used QuickDiscs...including the S-612, X700, Roland S-10, MKS-100 and S-220...did not get the OS off the disk.
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.

User avatar
desdinova
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 3:09 am
Location: MA

Post by desdinova » Wed Feb 20, 2008 3:39 pm

If you're worried about not being able to find boot disks, the EPS' bootdisk is easy to make and the OS loads pretty quick.
I thought the EPS 16+ had flash ROM you could burn the OS to so you wouldn't need the OS disk to boot.
There was a third party flash upgrade but AFAIK, it's not made anymore.
rerum concordia discors | genre: wankery

User avatar
cornutt
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2117
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 6:03 am
Gear: 6th
Location: Rocket City USA
Contact:

Re: Ancient Samplers that DON'T require floppy disks to boot

Post by cornutt » Wed Feb 20, 2008 5:09 pm

portland wrote:Can samplers with HD options boot from their hard drives? (Emax HD, S1000HD, etc.)
Don't know how "ancient" it is, but the S750/770 can.
Switches, knobs, buttons, LEDs, LCD screens, monitors, keys, mice, jacks, sockets. Now two joysticks!

User avatar
mr_m0nks
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 8:02 pm
Location: London UK
Contact:

Post by mr_m0nks » Wed Feb 20, 2008 8:21 pm

my s1000 boots without a disk

however this is with an early OS

so i have a seperate disk with the last OS on it



doesnt realy matter thogh as the drive is broken :cry:
Alesis Ion, Korg Poly800II, Akai S1000, CommodoreC64, Nintendo Gameboy and various software Synths.
http://www.myspace.com/thesilentjihad

Listening to far to much Yazoo

Escobar
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 4:45 pm

Post by Escobar » Thu Feb 21, 2008 7:10 pm

Emulator II+HD, and Emulator III don't need to boot from floppy disc.
Roland MKS-70 | Roland SuperJX | Roland S-770 | Roland S-50 | Roland MC-500 | Roland TR-505 | Emulator III rack | Emulator II+HD | Emax HD rack | Emax Kb | Prophet 2002 | Yamaha TQ-5

User avatar
DX
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 1:29 pm
Location: Spain. Europe.

Post by DX » Fri Feb 22, 2008 11:12 am

Emax I HD also can boot from hard drive
Roland Promars, E-mu EMAX and some other machines...

SfS_JD
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 8:51 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Post by SfS_JD » Sat Mar 22, 2008 4:05 am

The MCDISK card reader drive we sell allows any sampler that can boot from a SCSI device to boot directly from CF card. This includes the Akai MPC2000, all the Akai S series, the Ensoniq EPS, EPS 16+ and ASR-10, the EMU Emax SE/HD and EMU EIII/xp. Get rid of the boot floppy or noisy zip drives forever and get all your samples saved on CF card before those floppies and zip drives die.

You can see the drive here:

http://scsiforsamplers.com/all_products.asp?MCDISK

We ship worldwide - contact us for more information.
JD Wilson
http://www.scsiforsamplers.com
727-330-6594

Post Reply