Count me in... MPC question

Discussions about anything related to samplers and sampling techniques.
Locked
User avatar
XeemEyexoX
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 3:22 am
Location: Utah
Contact:

Count me in... MPC question

Post by XeemEyexoX » Mon Jun 30, 2008 10:58 pm

so i joined the MPC family with some entry level action. I picked up an MPC 500 the other day... its pretty sweet thus far, and i only have a few little issues with the unit. maybe someone has some advice...

i can't load my larger samples for some reason, i thought that if they were stored in the card, there wouldn't be a problem with playback... but i can't load an entire set of samples including one that is roughly 27 seconds long. it gives me an "insufficient memory" message. am i doing something wrong? does anyone have advice for this scenario?

thanks much guys
Live Love XeemEyexoX
www.xeemeyexox.com

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Post by Stab Frenzy » Tue Jul 01, 2008 7:53 am

Sounds like you've got insufficient memory to load those samples in. ;) Try erasing the pre-loaded samples and reading the manual, it's full of interesting information about how to use your MPC.

Locked