Newbie messing with S1000 - help

Discussions about anything related to samplers and sampling techniques.
Post Reply
User avatar
taskoni
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 10:17 pm
Gear: Fun cost money - how hard you want to laugh
Location: Lithuania / Bulgaria

Newbie messing with S1000 - help

Post by taskoni » Fri Jul 04, 2008 10:45 pm

Hey. This is my first post here...
I want to mount internal Hard Drive into my Akai S1000... I don't see where can I fitted, plugged etc... Anybody?
Thanks,
Bob

User avatar
hageir
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1222
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 11:57 pm
Gear: http://www.geirhelgi.com/
https://soundcloud.com/geir-helgi
Band: Geir Helgi
Location: Reykjavík, Iceland
Contact:

Re: Newbie messing with S1000 - help

Post by hageir » Fri Jul 04, 2008 11:31 pm

taskoni wrote:Hey. This is my first post here...
I want to mount internal Hard Drive into my Akai S1000... I don't see where can I fitted, plugged etc... Anybody?
Thanks,
Bob
I think you need the optional hard-drive card :(
anyways, zip is pretty good though ;)
just find a zip drive which has "zip" written on top of the left port (not that weird paper thingy or something)
you'll know what I'm talking about
Elektron MnM & MD UW, DSI MEK & Prophet REV2 16 Voices baby!, Ensoniq VFX & ESQ-1, SE-1X, Korg MS-20mini, Polysix, SH-101 (red), 707, CR-8000, KPR-77, PO-12, Yamaha C1 Music Computer, Synare PS-1, FX, mixers, some more stuff..

User avatar
taskoni
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 10:17 pm
Gear: Fun cost money - how hard you want to laugh
Location: Lithuania / Bulgaria

Post by taskoni » Sat Jul 05, 2008 8:37 am

Hi hageir,
thanks for the reply.
Do you mean SCSI board? I have one fitted and I have optical board as well...
Anyway, My hard drive is with SCSI cable, I am wondering if I can hook it up without disconnecting the SCSI cable which leads to the SCSI port on the back of my sampler...
Bobby

User avatar
hageir
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1222
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 11:57 pm
Gear: http://www.geirhelgi.com/
https://soundcloud.com/geir-helgi
Band: Geir Helgi
Location: Reykjavík, Iceland
Contact:

Post by hageir » Sat Jul 05, 2008 3:16 pm

taskoni wrote:Hi hageir,
thanks for the reply.
Do you mean SCSI board? I have one fitted and I have optical board as well...
Anyway, My hard drive is with SCSI cable, I am wondering if I can hook it up without disconnecting the SCSI cable which leads to the SCSI port on the back of my sampler...
Bobby
ooooooh
alright!

yeah, I think I saw that somewhere..
wait I'll try to find it..

here is something:
Well, thanks for mike's work on the S2000, but I have to ask:
Has anyone done a successful mod to fit a hard drive into a standard
S1000 ?

Richard F
Richard,

Akai used to have a hard drive mounting kit for the S1000, but you can probably get by without it. There is a header on the S1000 main board that supplies the +5v, +12v and Gnd needed by the hard drive. Of course you also need the SCSI interface. The SCSI interface may not have the internal SCSI port header installed, but the holes are usually there. I have added the 50-pin header to several boards and they all work fine. Hope this helps. If I can be of further assistance, let me know.

HAPPY NEW YEAR!!

here's some more:

http://63.247.135.83/~archive/akai/2002 ... 00725.html
http://63.247.135.83/~archive/akai/2002 ... 00727.html
http://63.247.135.83/~archive/akai/2002 ... 00728.html
http://63.247.135.83/~archive/akai/2002 ... 00729.html
http://63.247.135.83/~archive/akai/2002 ... 00730.html
http://63.247.135.83/~archive/akai/2002 ... 00731.html
Elektron MnM & MD UW, DSI MEK & Prophet REV2 16 Voices baby!, Ensoniq VFX & ESQ-1, SE-1X, Korg MS-20mini, Polysix, SH-101 (red), 707, CR-8000, KPR-77, PO-12, Yamaha C1 Music Computer, Synare PS-1, FX, mixers, some more stuff..

SfS_JD
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 8:51 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Post by SfS_JD » Sun Jul 06, 2008 5:30 pm

I'd be careful about which hard drive I tried to mount internally. Remember that back in the day of the S1000, very small HDs were the norm, in range of 540MB or less. Those drives pull less power than newer SCSI drives and I'm guessing the S1000 doesn't have a huge power supply. If you try and install a newer, bigger drive, you could overload the power supply and cause internal damage.
JD Wilson
http://www.scsiforsamplers.com
727-330-6594

gcoudert
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Real name: Gilles
Gear: Roland Fantom X7 with Ultimate Keys expansion, Yamaha TX802, Roland JP-8080, Tascam DP-24SD.
Location: SE England

Post by gcoudert » Sun Jul 06, 2008 5:53 pm

SfS_JD wrote:Remember that back in the day of the S1000, very small HDs were the norm, in range of 540MB or less.
Yep. The S1000 will only read the first 512Mb of any HD you put in no matter what. I have a 1Gb external HD connected to mine but half of it is basically wasted.

Gilles
GC

User avatar
taskoni
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 10:17 pm
Gear: Fun cost money - how hard you want to laugh
Location: Lithuania / Bulgaria

Post by taskoni » Sun Jul 06, 2008 5:54 pm

Thanks guys for your advises.
I'll try to mount the drive these days and I'll post my experience...
Still looking where is the best place to fitted inside :D
As for the HD, mine is 2.1G and I bought it with the mounting kit - all recommended for S1000... I believe it'll work. Will try to post pictures when ready...
Boris

User avatar
hageir
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1222
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 11:57 pm
Gear: http://www.geirhelgi.com/
https://soundcloud.com/geir-helgi
Band: Geir Helgi
Location: Reykjavík, Iceland
Contact:

Post by hageir » Sun Jul 06, 2008 7:03 pm

taskoni wrote:Thanks guys for your advises.
I'll try to mount the drive these days and I'll post my experience...
Still looking where is the best place to fitted inside :D
As for the HD, mine is 2.1G and I bought it with the mounting kit - all recommended for S1000... I believe it'll work. Will try to post pictures when ready...
Boris
sweet, where did you get the mounting kit?
Elektron MnM & MD UW, DSI MEK & Prophet REV2 16 Voices baby!, Ensoniq VFX & ESQ-1, SE-1X, Korg MS-20mini, Polysix, SH-101 (red), 707, CR-8000, KPR-77, PO-12, Yamaha C1 Music Computer, Synare PS-1, FX, mixers, some more stuff..

User avatar
taskoni
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 10:17 pm
Gear: Fun cost money - how hard you want to laugh
Location: Lithuania / Bulgaria

Post by taskoni » Sun Jul 06, 2008 7:13 pm

http://stores.ebay.com/eTroniQ-Music-Storage
I've got the Hard drive and the Installation kit from them...
Sorry, I just saw I wrote mounting kit
Apparently the installation kit includes a 50 pin SCSI cable, the power cables and four screws... :twisted:
I might drill :?

User avatar
taskoni
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 10:17 pm
Gear: Fun cost money - how hard you want to laugh
Location: Lithuania / Bulgaria

Post by taskoni » Sat Jul 12, 2008 8:05 pm

Ok, my sampler just arrived... but I can not see where to plug the bloody scsi cable from the drive inside :?
I see the SCSI board inside but it doesn't have any place where I can connect the cable... I saw in one of the replies an answer on that matter but I am still confused at the moment... Can anybody confirm that on the SCSI board itself had to be a "plug" for internal drive? I see at the card end something that I presume must be a place for socket to be fitted but I am not sure about it... I can not find anybody around to help me with this...
Thank you in advance. I appreciate your help guys.
Boris

Post Reply