Casio FZ1

Discussions about anything related to samplers and sampling techniques.
User avatar
madtheory
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 5190
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 12:45 pm
Real name: Tomas Mulcahy
Gear: Flangebeast Mk1, Plonkotron, Morovdis Arpeggiator, Maplin My First EQ, Jeff Wayne Thunderchild rack, Thermostat, Buck Owens' Moog.
Band: Minim
Location: Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Casio FZ1

Post by madtheory » Sun Aug 13, 2017 12:44 pm

Image

Robber1956
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2014 1:07 pm
Real name: Hobb
Gear: Yamaha DX100,FB-01,TX81z,TX802,TX7, YS100
Casio FZ1,FZ10m,MG500
Roland MT32,D110
Fender Strat, Ampeg VT40
Atari MegaSTE, MegaST4, STe,STfm, MiST
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Casio FZ1

Post by Robber1956 » Sun Aug 13, 2017 2:51 pm

irrelevant posting
Last edited by Robber1956 on Mon Dec 02, 2019 4:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
madtheory
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 5190
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 12:45 pm
Real name: Tomas Mulcahy
Gear: Flangebeast Mk1, Plonkotron, Morovdis Arpeggiator, Maplin My First EQ, Jeff Wayne Thunderchild rack, Thermostat, Buck Owens' Moog.
Band: Minim
Location: Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Casio FZ1

Post by madtheory » Mon Aug 14, 2017 9:13 am

That's not the point. You're imagining a ridiculously disastrous scenario where every FZ in the world gets this problem. And it's not such a huge disaster you have on your hands either, because with the two examples you posted you can still edit. The parameters you can't see can be done by ear. You can still navigate to the parameter perfectly well! OK you were unlucky with your machines, but that's all.

Notwithstanding that, I'll hazard a guess at a replacement display solution. I don't know much about displays, and logic circuits/ CPU output was never my strong point. I don't think an Arduino is needed, the programming is already "there" so to speak. I don't understand what the SD card is for? The hard part is finding a display of this size. Maybe it's possible to run two or three standard oleds with some kind of voltage conversion for the levels? The conversion part seems straightforward, hideawaystudio has done it for several of his synths. All you need to know is Ohm's law and how to read a data sheet :)

More pragmatically, you can use the old FZ editor on an old PC with FZF format, convert in the hxc software and maybe tweak later on the Casio. That's what I do with mine. Easier than menu diving all the time. As a bonus it has a really bad sample rate converter, sounds nice and crunchy :)

User avatar
Silverfish
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 9:47 am
Real name: Tyler
Band: Silverfish
Location: Calgary, AB
Contact:

Re: Casio FZ1

Post by Silverfish » Thu Jun 14, 2018 4:07 pm

Just checking in: did anyone ever find a solution for a Casio FZ screen replacement?

theedoage
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2016 8:26 pm

Re: Casio FZ1

Post by theedoage » Sat Sep 29, 2018 5:34 pm

Hi there!

I got the cable to connect the FZ-1 (in my case an FZ-10M) to a PC but my PC has no parallel port! Does anyone have a positive experience using an USB-parallel adapter? I saw one for sale on eBay for 4 EUR but I'd appreciate if someone could give me advice.

Thanks in advance!

Ed

KayceShelby
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: Casio FZ1

Post by KayceShelby » Mon Mar 04, 2019 12:19 pm

The FZ-1 is clear, and is completely unique to the racks. You simply open the top, fix a couple of screws and it's out, with a lead and a square connector joined to it. The racks are fixed in. I have a VZ10m with a mistake backlight, it ought to be indistinct to the FZ10m - a commitment of thankfulness is all together for the principles! I was accepting I expected to pull the element off the pcb. That is incredible news.

sneezy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2019 11:24 pm

Re: Casio FZ1

Post by sneezy » Mon Aug 05, 2019 7:29 pm

The reason I'm posting. How do I convert an fzv or wav file to an hfe file and plop it on the sd card? I have an HxC sd rev f floppy emulator for my Casio FZ1 installed. Help!



BTW, I can't get that FZeditor to work on my old pc. I always get midi issues. Nothing opens. Is it a graphic style editor? I so wanted to open that and see knobs and slider, but it was just some DOS app.

User avatar
madtheory
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 5190
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 12:45 pm
Real name: Tomas Mulcahy
Gear: Flangebeast Mk1, Plonkotron, Morovdis Arpeggiator, Maplin My First EQ, Jeff Wayne Thunderchild rack, Thermostat, Buck Owens' Moog.
Band: Minim
Location: Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Casio FZ1

Post by madtheory » Tue Aug 06, 2019 11:05 am

It's been nearly 12 months since I played around with my FZ, so my memory on this is hazy. The HxC software can read and convert the FZV files. Not sure which FZ editor you're using? I don't use the MIDI on my version, I just work with disc images. It's one way because I can't convert a HxC one to an FZV one.

Robber1956
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2014 1:07 pm
Real name: Hobb
Gear: Yamaha DX100,FB-01,TX81z,TX802,TX7, YS100
Casio FZ1,FZ10m,MG500
Roland MT32,D110
Fender Strat, Ampeg VT40
Atari MegaSTE, MegaST4, STe,STfm, MiST
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Casio FZ1

Post by Robber1956 » Sat Nov 23, 2019 8:36 pm

sneezy wrote:
Mon Aug 05, 2019 7:29 pm
The reason I'm posting. How do I convert an fzv or wav file to an hfe file and plop it on the sd card? I have an HxC sd rev f floppy emulator for my Casio FZ1 installed. Help!
You can only use FZF (full dump) files with the HxC floppy emulator.
Wav (or any other sample formats) should be converted tot FZF files first. I use 'Awave' but with the try out version.
FZF files can be converted into HFE files with the HxC software and copy them to the SD card in your computer's cardreader with the latest firmware in the root of the SD card. Put the Card into the HxC Floppy Emulator and all is ready to use.

User avatar
madtheory
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 5190
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 12:45 pm
Real name: Tomas Mulcahy
Gear: Flangebeast Mk1, Plonkotron, Morovdis Arpeggiator, Maplin My First EQ, Jeff Wayne Thunderchild rack, Thermostat, Buck Owens' Moog.
Band: Minim
Location: Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Casio FZ1

Post by madtheory » Mon Nov 25, 2019 1:36 pm

I must be confusing FZV with FZF. I really need to set it up again!

Apiento
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2019 4:53 pm

Re: Casio FZ1

Post by Apiento » Thu Nov 28, 2019 4:56 pm

Hey All.

I'm new here so forgive me if I'm approaching this wrong but I've just bought a nice FZ1 and it sampled once and then stopped sampling. Anyone every had this happen to them? I've done the obvious and have followed the manual and another book I have but no joy. Any ideas?

Robber1956
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2014 1:07 pm
Real name: Hobb
Gear: Yamaha DX100,FB-01,TX81z,TX802,TX7, YS100
Casio FZ1,FZ10m,MG500
Roland MT32,D110
Fender Strat, Ampeg VT40
Atari MegaSTE, MegaST4, STe,STfm, MiST
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Casio FZ1

Post by Robber1956 » Mon Dec 02, 2019 4:44 pm

Apiento wrote:
Thu Nov 28, 2019 4:56 pm
I've just bought a nice FZ1 and it sampled once and then stopped sampling. Anyone every had this happen to them? I've done the obvious and have followed the manual and another book I have but no joy. Any ideas?
Hm, what's the state of the display? If it is dim, hardly visible disconnect the backlight or replace. It can cause all sorts of problems like corrupted data, no sound output, no midi available. But can it load and save (edited) samples?

Apiento
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2019 4:53 pm

Re: Casio FZ1

Post by Apiento » Mon Dec 02, 2019 5:23 pm

Hey Robber. The display is dim but fine to read with a light hanging overhead. I can load sounds from disks but literally no signal going in when sending either a signal or from a mic. But confused... Not sure if you can burn out that chip or something???

Robber1956
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2014 1:07 pm
Real name: Hobb
Gear: Yamaha DX100,FB-01,TX81z,TX802,TX7, YS100
Casio FZ1,FZ10m,MG500
Roland MT32,D110
Fender Strat, Ampeg VT40
Atari MegaSTE, MegaST4, STe,STfm, MiST
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Casio FZ1

Post by Robber1956 » Thu Dec 12, 2019 4:47 pm

Apiento wrote:
Mon Dec 02, 2019 5:23 pm
The display is dim but fine to read with a light hanging overhead. I can load sounds from disks but literally no signal going in when sending either a signal or from a mic. But confused... Not sure if you can burn out that chip or something???
All sorts of problems occur when the EL backlight foil is at the end of it's life (it has a lifespan of aproximately 3000 hours). I experienced: No MIDI available, no midi and port transfer of data, no sound coming out of any of the outputs, edited samples were corrupted when saved with all clicks and pops and wrong looppoints, keyboard didn't work anymore. Some people hear a high whining pitch coming from the inverter for the EL Panel. Problems mentioned here manifest themselves when the FZ is operative for 20 minutes or longer so at first you think everything is fine untill you start recording, loading, saving, playing, editing etc.

I've disconnected the EL foil years ago and replaced it with a home made backlight made out of a 2x12 volt I Phone 5 backlight cut to fit. I never had any problems since untill some weeks ago when all of a sudden the keyboard failed and there was no sound and no midi out, but midi in was still working and sound came out when I used an external keyboard. .
When I opened the bonnet couldn't find anything wrong but suddenly the keyboard worked again but after closing the bonnet the display was gone. It was a horrifying :shock: Had to open again and when I fysically kept the bonnet under an steep angle it came back again. Perhaps some cables were under stress so I losened everything (cutting tie wraps) and then it worked again.
It can be a real struggle sometimes but I still managed to get everything going.
N.B. According to our moderator gmeredith you (may) have to remove the inverter which supplies a 90 volt ac currency for the EL panel to prevent more problems, but I left everything in it's place and never had any problems untill recently.
I then left the FZ on for a whole day and still everything was working in perfect order so I think something else caused the failing of the keyboard. Just recorded some guitarlicks at 18 kHz and everything sounds great.

Keep you informed.

Androsmusic
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2019 1:27 am

Re: Casio FZ1 For sale

Post by Androsmusic » Thu Dec 26, 2019 1:39 am

Hi everyone. I have a very mint condition Casio (80 to 85 percent mint cosmetically).Great working Floppy and all outputs and so on. I just change its backlight because it was dim... and for reasons out of my control.. believe me.. the characters had gone and comes back with the pressure on one of the display flat ribbon cable, specifically the one on the middle. Well the display now has blue light and some characters appear .. but now is little hard to read. Hope some one can come with a midi application so you just connect the CASIO FZ 1 to a pc and with the application simulation you can see all controls in display in real time so any one can use it without issues. Is weird that nobody come with something like that specially with so many software simulations as the CZ 1 vst and many many others. I know the CASIO FZ Users community is real big.. so hope someone comes with a solution when the so fragile ribbon cable comes with this issues and you cannot use the CASIO display at all. So I am hearing offers from anyone interested.
You can call me directly to my number anytime (939) 414 0813.
The synth sampler Casio FZ1 is in Puerto Rico with me. So this is USA territory FYI. Don't be shy to try and I can ship to any USA address but PICK up is also WELCOME and you save the shipping madness price. This SAMPLER Synth is real heavy. Your Androsmusic.

Post Reply