Page 8 of 9

Re: Casio FZ1

Posted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 12:44 pm
by madtheory
Image

Re: Casio FZ1

Posted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 2:51 pm
by Robber1956
irrelevant posting

Re: Casio FZ1

Posted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 9:13 am
by madtheory
That's not the point. You're imagining a ridiculously disastrous scenario where every FZ in the world gets this problem. And it's not such a huge disaster you have on your hands either, because with the two examples you posted you can still edit. The parameters you can't see can be done by ear. You can still navigate to the parameter perfectly well! OK you were unlucky with your machines, but that's all.

Notwithstanding that, I'll hazard a guess at a replacement display solution. I don't know much about displays, and logic circuits/ CPU output was never my strong point. I don't think an Arduino is needed, the programming is already "there" so to speak. I don't understand what the SD card is for? The hard part is finding a display of this size. Maybe it's possible to run two or three standard oleds with some kind of voltage conversion for the levels? The conversion part seems straightforward, hideawaystudio has done it for several of his synths. All you need to know is Ohm's law and how to read a data sheet :)

More pragmatically, you can use the old FZ editor on an old PC with FZF format, convert in the hxc software and maybe tweak later on the Casio. That's what I do with mine. Easier than menu diving all the time. As a bonus it has a really bad sample rate converter, sounds nice and crunchy :)

Re: Casio FZ1

Posted: Thu Jun 14, 2018 4:07 pm
by Silverfish
Just checking in: did anyone ever find a solution for a Casio FZ screen replacement?

Re: Casio FZ1

Posted: Sat Sep 29, 2018 5:34 pm
by theedoage
Hi there!

I got the cable to connect the FZ-1 (in my case an FZ-10M) to a PC but my PC has no parallel port! Does anyone have a positive experience using an USB-parallel adapter? I saw one for sale on eBay for 4 EUR but I'd appreciate if someone could give me advice.

Thanks in advance!

Ed

Re: Casio FZ1

Posted: Mon Mar 04, 2019 12:19 pm
by KayceShelby
The FZ-1 is clear, and is completely unique to the racks. You simply open the top, fix a couple of screws and it's out, with a lead and a square connector joined to it. The racks are fixed in. I have a VZ10m with a mistake backlight, it ought to be indistinct to the FZ10m - a commitment of thankfulness is all together for the principles! I was accepting I expected to pull the element off the pcb. That is incredible news.

Re: Casio FZ1

Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2019 7:29 pm
by sneezy
The reason I'm posting. How do I convert an fzv or wav file to an hfe file and plop it on the sd card? I have an HxC sd rev f floppy emulator for my Casio FZ1 installed. Help!



BTW, I can't get that FZeditor to work on my old pc. I always get midi issues. Nothing opens. Is it a graphic style editor? I so wanted to open that and see knobs and slider, but it was just some DOS app.

Re: Casio FZ1

Posted: Tue Aug 06, 2019 11:05 am
by madtheory
It's been nearly 12 months since I played around with my FZ, so my memory on this is hazy. The HxC software can read and convert the FZV files. Not sure which FZ editor you're using? I don't use the MIDI on my version, I just work with disc images. It's one way because I can't convert a HxC one to an FZV one.

Re: Casio FZ1

Posted: Sat Nov 23, 2019 8:36 pm
by Robber1956
sneezy wrote:
Mon Aug 05, 2019 7:29 pm
The reason I'm posting. How do I convert an fzv or wav file to an hfe file and plop it on the sd card? I have an HxC sd rev f floppy emulator for my Casio FZ1 installed. Help!
You can only use FZF (full dump) files with the HxC floppy emulator.
Wav (or any other sample formats) should be converted tot FZF files first. I use 'Awave' but with the try out version.
FZF files can be converted into HFE files with the HxC software and copy them to the SD card in your computer's cardreader with the latest firmware in the root of the SD card. Put the Card into the HxC Floppy Emulator and all is ready to use.

Re: Casio FZ1

Posted: Mon Nov 25, 2019 1:36 pm
by madtheory
I must be confusing FZV with FZF. I really need to set it up again!

Re: Casio FZ1

Posted: Thu Nov 28, 2019 4:56 pm
by Apiento
Hey All.

I'm new here so forgive me if I'm approaching this wrong but I've just bought a nice FZ1 and it sampled once and then stopped sampling. Anyone every had this happen to them? I've done the obvious and have followed the manual and another book I have but no joy. Any ideas?

Re: Casio FZ1

Posted: Mon Dec 02, 2019 4:44 pm
by Robber1956
Apiento wrote:
Thu Nov 28, 2019 4:56 pm
I've just bought a nice FZ1 and it sampled once and then stopped sampling. Anyone every had this happen to them? I've done the obvious and have followed the manual and another book I have but no joy. Any ideas?
Hm, what's the state of the display? If it is dim, hardly visible disconnect the backlight or replace. It can cause all sorts of problems like corrupted data, no sound output, no midi available. But can it load and save (edited) samples?

Re: Casio FZ1

Posted: Mon Dec 02, 2019 5:23 pm
by Apiento
Hey Robber. The display is dim but fine to read with a light hanging overhead. I can load sounds from disks but literally no signal going in when sending either a signal or from a mic. But confused... Not sure if you can burn out that chip or something???

Re: Casio FZ1

Posted: Thu Dec 12, 2019 4:47 pm
by Robber1956
Apiento wrote:
Mon Dec 02, 2019 5:23 pm
The display is dim but fine to read with a light hanging overhead. I can load sounds from disks but literally no signal going in when sending either a signal or from a mic. But confused... Not sure if you can burn out that chip or something???
All sorts of problems occur when the EL backlight foil is at the end of it's life (it has a lifespan of aproximately 3000 hours). I experienced: No MIDI available, no midi and port transfer of data, no sound coming out of any of the outputs, edited samples were corrupted when saved with all clicks and pops and wrong looppoints, keyboard didn't work anymore. Some people hear a high whining pitch coming from the inverter for the EL Panel. Problems mentioned here manifest themselves when the FZ is operative for 20 minutes or longer so at first you think everything is fine untill you start recording, loading, saving, playing, editing etc.

I've disconnected the EL foil years ago and replaced it with a home made backlight made out of a 2x12 volt I Phone 5 backlight cut to fit. I never had any problems since untill some weeks ago when all of a sudden the keyboard failed and there was no sound and no midi out, but midi in was still working and sound came out when I used an external keyboard. .
When I opened the bonnet couldn't find anything wrong but suddenly the keyboard worked again but after closing the bonnet the display was gone. It was a horrifying :shock: Had to open again and when I fysically kept the bonnet under an steep angle it came back again. Perhaps some cables were under stress so I losened everything (cutting tie wraps) and then it worked again.
It can be a real struggle sometimes but I still managed to get everything going.
N.B. According to our moderator gmeredith you (may) have to remove the inverter which supplies a 90 volt ac currency for the EL panel to prevent more problems, but I left everything in it's place and never had any problems untill recently.
I then left the FZ on for a whole day and still everything was working in perfect order so I think something else caused the failing of the keyboard. Just recorded some guitarlicks at 18 kHz and everything sounds great.

Keep you informed.

Re: Casio FZ1 For sale

Posted: Thu Dec 26, 2019 1:39 am
by Androsmusic
Hi everyone. I have a very mint condition Casio (80 to 85 percent mint cosmetically).Great working Floppy and all outputs and so on. I just change its backlight because it was dim... and for reasons out of my control.. believe me.. the characters had gone and comes back with the pressure on one of the display flat ribbon cable, specifically the one on the middle. Well the display now has blue light and some characters appear .. but now is little hard to read. Hope some one can come with a midi application so you just connect the CASIO FZ 1 to a pc and with the application simulation you can see all controls in display in real time so any one can use it without issues. Is weird that nobody come with something like that specially with so many software simulations as the CZ 1 vst and many many others. I know the CASIO FZ Users community is real big.. so hope someone comes with a solution when the so fragile ribbon cable comes with this issues and you cannot use the CASIO display at all. So I am hearing offers from anyone interested.
You can call me directly to my number anytime (939) 414 0813.
The synth sampler Casio FZ1 is in Puerto Rico with me. So this is USA territory FYI. Don't be shy to try and I can ship to any USA address but PICK up is also WELCOME and you save the shipping madness price. This SAMPLER Synth is real heavy. Your Androsmusic.