Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Discussions about anything related to samplers and sampling techniques.
User avatar
matia
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 346
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:02 am
Real name: matia
Gear: Forum said that I exceeded 150 characters. Here's a partial:
Serge Modular 9 pannels SMS Modular almost all modules
ARP 2600
Roland Tr 808 ....
Location: SF Bay Area
Contact:

Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Post by matia » Sat Mar 21, 2009 12:52 am

SO ... I have a lot of equipment and a couple of samplers: MPC2000xl, S950, ESX 1, K2000s ... software. I am not software friendly. I really really really don't like software sampling or playing a computer ... In any case there's an s760 for 150 USD and I am thinking about picking it up. The whole computer monitor thing excites from an editing standpoint and no latency and good, dedicated hardware doing one thing (the thing it was designed to do) with a sleeker interface.

If people have experience with the 760 as well as editing with the mouse and how precise one can get for the typical editing functions (I am extremely anal retentive when it comes to editing audio [as i do it for work]).

Also I am interested in what you guys think of the overall sound and midi timing (nothing is as tight as a 950 and an MPC so how does it stack up).

Thanks again and I am having one massive dry spell and looking to change things up a bit :)

-matia

User avatar
aeon
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 881
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 8:18 am
Location: a lily-pad in the pool of my mind.
Contact:

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Post by aeon » Sat Mar 21, 2009 3:42 am

The overall sound is nothing less than fantastic. The filters are the same ones found in the S-7x0, SP-700, JD-series, and DJ-70-series.

As far as the MIDI timing, I don't know what its response time is - but it has never given me reason not to use it for percussives.

The nature of the sound is such that it is a balance between the drum tone of an Akai, and the colored tone of an E-mu - some might say "perfect."

I do not edit on my S-760, as I prefer using a computer for such things. That said, the onboard functions for sample editing are extensive.

In use, Roland samplers have a complex architecture that is either a pain to deal with, or a pleasure for the programmer - it depends on your perspective. The S-760 has a couple of quick modes if you want to sample-and-go without the usual multi-level process.

http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/1994_ar ... ds760.html

http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/clouzeau/s760/


cheers,
Ian

User avatar
matia
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 346
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:02 am
Real name: matia
Gear: Forum said that I exceeded 150 characters. Here's a partial:
Serge Modular 9 pannels SMS Modular almost all modules
ARP 2600
Roland Tr 808 ....
Location: SF Bay Area
Contact:

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Post by matia » Sun Mar 22, 2009 12:20 am

Thanks for the info!

I think I'm gonna grab it and then get rid of some gear. The whole analog thing for me is settled (i got too much s**t) and I might slim down on some drum boxes in favor of a utility like the s760.

Also, does it still work like the older S series samplers where you don't actually have to copy a sample to use it multiple times?

-matia

User avatar
aeon
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 881
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 8:18 am
Location: a lily-pad in the pool of my mind.
Contact:

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Post by aeon » Sun Mar 22, 2009 8:12 pm

matia wrote:Also, does it still work like the older S series samplers where you don't actually have to copy a sample to use it multiple times?
Yes, and this is brilliant, IMO. Once you build a sample, and even partial, they are ready to use in any number of later patches, all with near-zero load time.

Needless to say, some basic samples/partials of different timbres of wave spectra are highly recommended if you plan to program any synthy sounds on the unit. Given the sound of the filters, I think and feel it is well worthwhile.


cheers,
Ian

User avatar
matia
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 346
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:02 am
Real name: matia
Gear: Forum said that I exceeded 150 characters. Here's a partial:
Serge Modular 9 pannels SMS Modular almost all modules
ARP 2600
Roland Tr 808 ....
Location: SF Bay Area
Contact:

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Post by matia » Mon Mar 23, 2009 5:44 pm

Very cool.

One of the hardest things, for me, working with certain samplers is just conceptualizing a general understanding of the hierarchy inherent to the unit itself. Sure there are some similarities, but each sampler has its idiosyncrasies that must somehow be learned. Often this is a side effect of these idiosyncrasies regulating how affably you get and adapt to the demands of professional work. Thus, the idiosyncrasies must be learned. However, what I am so far feeling about the Roland, is that it bridges the gap between the abstract system and architecture by very immediately and observably depicting the system itself in a visual context that transcends the beloved LCD display. Had Kurzweil done this sort of thing with the K2000 I would probably be using mine more often. Factored together with the mouse, the K2000 would be front and center.

And one other question: is it still possible to draw waveforms?

-matia

User avatar
portland
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 380
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 10:33 pm
Real name: Zakarias
Gear: Elektron Machinedrum UW+, GEM S2, Roland S-760, Korg SDD-3300, Kawai Q-80, Yamaha TG-77, Yamaha 01x, Adam A7s, Logic Studio, Reaktor 5
Band: Romeo Alfa
Location: The Mind Dimension
Contact:

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Post by portland » Mon Mar 23, 2009 5:55 pm

I don't have anything really articulate to say about this, but I can affirm that it is wondrous.
I too got tired of software samplers, and this is such a great antidote for those, because it is just about as good as a hardware sampler from can be. I really like that it can automatically sense when sampling has begun and ended (without having to manually set any noise gate or anything). Then it can chop off the unused parts automatically and precisely. This means you don't have to bother loading samples from the computer to the sampler, you can just play them in one-shot and it will work it out.

The filters are as good as their hype. The DACs are pleasant.

All in a 1-space rackmount for <$100 on eBay.

User avatar
matia
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 346
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:02 am
Real name: matia
Gear: Forum said that I exceeded 150 characters. Here's a partial:
Serge Modular 9 pannels SMS Modular almost all modules
ARP 2600
Roland Tr 808 ....
Location: SF Bay Area
Contact:

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Post by matia » Mon Mar 23, 2009 6:24 pm

Very good to know. So far the general consensus is that the filters sound good. Good to hear.

-matia

User avatar
aeon
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 881
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 8:18 am
Location: a lily-pad in the pool of my mind.
Contact:

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Post by aeon » Mon Mar 23, 2009 6:43 pm

matia wrote:One of the hardest things, for me, working with certain samplers is just conceptualizing a general understanding of the hierarchy inherent to the unit itself. Sure there are some similarities, but each sampler has its idiosyncrasies that must somehow be learned. Often this is a side effect of these idiosyncrasies regulating how affably you get and adapt to the demands of professional work. Thus, the idiosyncrasies must be learned.
So true. The Roland system is byzantine in nature, but because of that nature, it can also be very powerful.
  • waveforms are placed into a sample
  • up to 4 samples make up a partial
  • partials are assigned to the keyboard with params that make up a patch
  • patches are multi'd into performances
  • multiple performances make up a volume
matia wrote:And one other question: is it still possible to draw waveforms?
I'm not sure. I've never done it as I do not have a tablet, and I do my wave editing on the computer.

0e0
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 6:00 am
Gear: Roland MKS-50, Juno-106, JV-1080
Yamaha A4000, SU700, S80 (w/PLG150-VL), SY 77, SY 22
Oberheim Matrix-1000
Kawai K3m, K4
Zoom ST-224
Band: 0=0
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Post by 0e0 » Thu Sep 10, 2009 11:50 pm

Can you modify the start points and loops points with Midi CCs/aftertouch etc?

j

0=0

User avatar
portland
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 380
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 10:33 pm
Real name: Zakarias
Gear: Elektron Machinedrum UW+, GEM S2, Roland S-760, Korg SDD-3300, Kawai Q-80, Yamaha TG-77, Yamaha 01x, Adam A7s, Logic Studio, Reaktor 5
Band: Romeo Alfa
Location: The Mind Dimension
Contact:

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Post by portland » Thu Sep 10, 2009 11:59 pm

0e0 wrote:Can you modify the start points and loops points with Midi CCs/aftertouch etc?

j

0=0
no

User avatar
V301H
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 750
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 3:58 am
Gear: Fender The Strat, Stratocaster, Jazz Bass Rickenbacker 360-12, 320 Messenger(Mark Farner)
Band: The Characters
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Post by V301H » Fri Sep 11, 2009 2:56 am

Make sure the unit you purchase has the OP-760-1 video option installed. The LCD displays on these units eventually go bad and are very difficult to replace. Also look for a fully loaded 32MB unit. The filter is the same as the JD 800, I believe. It is a multi-mode Low, High, and Bandpass. The best filter ever put in a sampler, IMO.
Prophet 5 rev.2, Pro-One, Juno 60, Jupiter 6, Matrix 12, OB8, MS20, Poly 800, CS70M, DX-7, CP35, Casio PX-5S, Hammond C3/M102, Vox Continental/Super Continental, Gibson G101, Farfisa Compact, RMI 300A, Pianet N, Combo Pianet, S770, S760, S50, NS3C

Escobar
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 4:45 pm

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Post by Escobar » Fri Sep 11, 2009 4:47 pm

I have the S-770 with monitor. The editing is as easy as it gets! But be aware! You may need to build your own RGB-cable if it's not included since it make use of those old monitor models made for Amiga, Atari ST computers from the 80's (hard to find).
You can use an ordinary composit cable but then you're stuck with a monochrome screen.
Roland MKS-70 | Roland SuperJX | Roland S-770 | Roland S-50 | Roland MC-500 | Roland TR-505 | Emulator III rack | Emulator II+HD | Emax HD rack | Emax Kb | Prophet 2002 | Yamaha TQ-5

User avatar
V301H
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 750
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 3:58 am
Gear: Fender The Strat, Stratocaster, Jazz Bass Rickenbacker 360-12, 320 Messenger(Mark Farner)
Band: The Characters
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Post by V301H » Sat Sep 12, 2009 2:30 am

Redmond Cable Co. has made adaptor cables for using Roland samplers with Amiga and Atari monitors for many years and it looks like they may still be available: http://www.redmondcable.com/
Prophet 5 rev.2, Pro-One, Juno 60, Jupiter 6, Matrix 12, OB8, MS20, Poly 800, CS70M, DX-7, CP35, Casio PX-5S, Hammond C3/M102, Vox Continental/Super Continental, Gibson G101, Farfisa Compact, RMI 300A, Pianet N, Combo Pianet, S770, S760, S50, NS3C

Escobar
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 4:45 pm

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Post by Escobar » Sat Sep 12, 2009 6:46 am

V301H wrote:Redmond Cable Co. has made adaptor cables for using Roland samplers with Amiga and Atari monitors for many years and it looks like they may still be available: http://www.redmondcable.com/
Yes but are you sure it has the same connection socket at S760 end of the cable? It has to be DIN 9-pin male and shielded for best results.
Roland MKS-70 | Roland SuperJX | Roland S-770 | Roland S-50 | Roland MC-500 | Roland TR-505 | Emulator III rack | Emulator II+HD | Emax HD rack | Emax Kb | Prophet 2002 | Yamaha TQ-5

User avatar
V301H
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 750
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 3:58 am
Gear: Fender The Strat, Stratocaster, Jazz Bass Rickenbacker 360-12, 320 Messenger(Mark Farner)
Band: The Characters
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Post by V301H » Sun Sep 13, 2009 3:05 am

Redmond used to...and still do...make cables to order for your specific application.
Last edited by V301H on Tue Sep 15, 2009 12:59 am, edited 1 time in total.
Prophet 5 rev.2, Pro-One, Juno 60, Jupiter 6, Matrix 12, OB8, MS20, Poly 800, CS70M, DX-7, CP35, Casio PX-5S, Hammond C3/M102, Vox Continental/Super Continental, Gibson G101, Farfisa Compact, RMI 300A, Pianet N, Combo Pianet, S770, S760, S50, NS3C

Post Reply