Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Discussions about anything related to samplers and sampling techniques.
User avatar
CuBulo
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 10:14 pm
Real name: rees
Gear: toyota
Band: priima
Contact:

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Post by CuBulo » Sun Sep 13, 2009 4:36 am

Can you edit sample start/end points, filter, ect in real time with the 760? (with midi controller)
wiggle diggle do

Escobar
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 4:45 pm

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Post by Escobar » Sun Sep 13, 2009 6:25 am

Sorry, I mean 8-pin DIN connection and nothing else.
Roland MKS-70 | Roland SuperJX | Roland S-770 | Roland S-50 | Roland MC-500 | Roland TR-505 | Emulator III rack | Emulator II+HD | Emax HD rack | Emax Kb | Prophet 2002 | Yamaha TQ-5

User avatar
V301H
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 750
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 3:58 am
Gear: Fender The Strat, Stratocaster, Jazz Bass Rickenbacker 360-12, 320 Messenger(Mark Farner)
Band: The Characters
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Post by V301H » Mon Sep 14, 2009 2:47 am

From the S-760 Supplemental Manual:
Changing the Loop points in realtime.
1) Make sure you have a loop mode selected, either Forward, FWD+R, FWD+One, Alt, or Rev at the
upper right part of the page.
2) You will see a light blue outline in the rectangular box above a thin rectangular box where you
scrubbed the waveform. This outline shows the current loop point settings that are now set for the
waveform.
3) Place your mouse cursor on either end of the blue outline and hold down the left mouse button and
drag the mouse right or left. The outline’s edges will move to new locations as you drag the mouse.
As you’re dragging the mouse, you can see the parameters for either the Loop or End points
change as well.
4) If you hold down a key on your keyboard that is connected via MIDI to your S-760, you can change
the loop pararmeters as you’re listening to your sample. You can also lock-on your loop by clicking
on the thin vertical box on the right of the waveform display. Change the parameters for your loop
points of the sample as it’s playing with the mouse.
Prophet 5 rev.2, Pro-One, Juno 60, Jupiter 6, Matrix 12, OB8, MS20, Poly 800, CS70M, DX-7, CP35, Casio PX-5S, Hammond C3/M102, Vox Continental/Super Continental, Gibson G101, Farfisa Compact, RMI 300A, Pianet N, Combo Pianet, S770, S760, S50, NS3C

User avatar
Dane_Xoth
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 1:42 am
Gear: Attack uWXT Edition uQ Prophecy, W/S ex, MS 2Kr ER1 EA1 RADIAS
A X V Bk Br D SB Station,
DJ70mII R-70 S760
Spectrum Bass+Synth
FB383
Absinthe
Band: Dane[X]oth, Dortmunder
Location: Toronto

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Post by Dane_Xoth » Sun Nov 15, 2009 1:08 am

CuBulo wrote:Can you edit sample start/end points, filter, ect in real time with the 760? (with midi controller)
The filters, envelopes, LFOs, and EQ can be controlled over MIDI.
Sample start/end (while true in Edit Mode) cannot be controlled by MIDI in realtime.
It does have a 'Sustain Loop' and a 'Release Loop' though.

While i'm pretty sure one can't Draw in Waveforms in the edit display the editting features are otherwise pretty comprehensive. You will need the OP-760-1 expansion to use the mouse and a monitor.

My favourite thing is the Bit and Rate Converters. Nasty.
Bend it to fit, Paint it to match.

Fatbenelton
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 227
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 2:25 pm
Gear: Prophet VS, Jupiter 4, Trident, Minimoog Reissue, Korg Odyssey FS, Analog Keys, WSAD, Nyborg, EX8000, CR78,RX5, KR55, Minipops7 & MV8800
Location: Liverpool

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Post by Fatbenelton » Tue Nov 17, 2009 12:25 am

Ref the discussion about RGB leads etc - I'm using mine with a 19" LCD over S-video....Very nice!
The Roland Sample Library is fantastic as well and is available on S760 sites like the S-Group....
Jonny Jones

User avatar
cornutt
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2117
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 6:03 am
Gear: 6th
Location: Rocket City USA
Contact:

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Post by cornutt » Tue Nov 17, 2009 2:57 am

Dane_Xoth wrote: While i'm pretty sure one can't Draw in Waveforms in the edit display the editting features are otherwise pretty comprehensive. You will need the OP-760-1 expansion to use the mouse and a monitor.
On the 750/770, you can draw waveforms, and all you need is the mouse. But there's a trick to it: you can't just create a blank sample, so you have to actually sample something first. What I always do is set up to create a minimum-length sample (0.1 second) and then sample with nothing plugged in, so you get a silence sample. Once you have that, you can draw in it to your heart's content.
Switches, knobs, buttons, LEDs, LCD screens, monitors, keys, mice, jacks, sockets. Now two joysticks!

User avatar
Dane_Xoth
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 1:42 am
Gear: Attack uWXT Edition uQ Prophecy, W/S ex, MS 2Kr ER1 EA1 RADIAS
A X V Bk Br D SB Station,
DJ70mII R-70 S760
Spectrum Bass+Synth
FB383
Absinthe
Band: Dane[X]oth, Dortmunder
Location: Toronto

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Post by Dane_Xoth » Tue Nov 17, 2009 4:05 am

I'll try that!!(again)

I flipped thru the manual and couldn't find anything about it and i seem to remember trying to do it after seeing it done on a S-50 on youtube.
I think you may be on to something!

They're currently at a friends place though...i was going to run the video out thru his 42 inch screen. !!!!
Bend it to fit, Paint it to match.

User avatar
V301H
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 750
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 3:58 am
Gear: Fender The Strat, Stratocaster, Jazz Bass Rickenbacker 360-12, 320 Messenger(Mark Farner)
Band: The Characters
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Post by V301H » Tue Nov 17, 2009 7:25 am

Roland came out with the DT-100 Digitizer Tablet to use with the S-50 for drawing or editing waveforms. It also works with other S series samplers including the S-760.
Prophet 5 rev.2, Pro-One, Juno 60, Jupiter 6, Matrix 12, OB8, MS20, Poly 800, CS70M, DX-7, CP35, Casio PX-5S, Hammond C3/M102, Vox Continental/Super Continental, Gibson G101, Farfisa Compact, RMI 300A, Pianet N, Combo Pianet, S770, S760, S50, NS3C

Escobar
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 4:45 pm

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Post by Escobar » Tue Nov 17, 2009 10:02 am

V301H wrote:Roland came out with the DT-100 Digitizer Tablet to use with the S-50 for drawing or editing waveforms. It also works with other S series samplers including the S-760.
But to use the DT-100 tablet with other Roland S*** -samplers you need to connect it with the RC-100 remote control or it won't work since only S-50 have a native support for the tablet.
Roland MKS-70 | Roland SuperJX | Roland S-770 | Roland S-50 | Roland MC-500 | Roland TR-505 | Emulator III rack | Emulator II+HD | Emax HD rack | Emax Kb | Prophet 2002 | Yamaha TQ-5

Post Reply